Evolution RAGE Saw: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
mNo edit summary |
m Restored page and removed old templates. |
||
| (36 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Template:EquipmentPage | |||
| owner=Dan Meyer | |||
| model=Rage 2 | |||
{{Template:EquipmentPage |owner=Dan Meyer |model=Rage 2 |serial= |arrived=2012 |doesitwork= | | serial= | ||
| arrived=2012 | |||
| doesitwork=no | |||
| contact=Dan Meyer | |||
| where=Removed | |||
| certification=yes | |||
| hackable=no | |||
| value=$250 | |||
| image = Ragesaw.jpg | |||
}} | |||
== Note == | |||
This saw can cut many common fabrication materials. The problem with this is there is a tendency to think it can cut anything economically. This is NOT true.<br /> | |||
<br /> | |||
'''The stock multipurpose blade is awesome, according to specifications the multipurpose blade ''can'' cut:'''<br /> | |||
Mild Steel<br /> | |||
Aluminum<br /> | |||
Wood and Wood with nails (if you cut wood please clean up the saw dust, it's a serious fire hazard in the "hot work" area of the shop)<br /> | |||
Some Plastics<br /> | |||
<br /> | |||
'''The multipurpose blade should ''not'' be used to cut:'''<br /> | |||
Hardened Steel (use a abrasive cut off wheel for any steel harder than mild steel, cut off wheels are a much more economical for cutting hard steel than damaging the $70.00 multipurpose blade)<br /> | |||
Masonry and tile products (requires optional diamond blade)<br /> | |||
== List of Currently Certified Users == | |||
'''This tool requires certification for use.''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
! Qualified Member | ! Qualified Member | ||
| Line 11: | Line 34: | ||
|Dan Meyer | |Dan Meyer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shawn Blaszak | |||
|Dan Meyer | |||
|- | |||
|Jordan Bunker | |||
|Dan Meyer | |||
|- | |||
|Steve Finkelman | |||
|Dan Meyer | |||
|- | |||
|Mike Warot | |||
| 'twas during the move... | |||
|- | |||
|Larry Thorpe | |||
|Mike Warot | |||
|- | |||
|Rosanna Lloyd | |||
|Dan Meyer | |||
|- | |||
|Colin Parsons | |||
|Dan Meyer | |||
|- | |||
|Tucker Tomlinson | |||
|Dan Meyer | |||
|- | |||
|Ryan Pierce | |||
|Dan Meyer | |||
|- | |||
|Jessica Cobb | |||
|Dan Meyer | |||
|- | |||
|Charlie Stauffer | |||
|Dan Meyer | |||
|- | |||
| Michael Skilton | |||
| Dan Meyer | |||
|- | |||
| Sacha De'Angeli | |||
| Michael Skilton | |||
|- | |||
|William Ching | |||
|Dan Meyer | |||
|- | |||
|Brian Sheppard | |||
|Dan Meyer | |||
|- | |||
|Kevin Caughlin | |||
|Dan Meyer | |||
|- | |||
|Justin Bozarth | |||
|Dan Meyer | |||
|- | |||
|Justin Miles | |||
|Dan Meyer | |||
|- | |||
|Barmey Ung | |||
|Mike Warot | |||
|- | |||
|[[user:kuroishi|David Koppel]] | |||
|Adrianna McKinley | |||
|- | |||
|Todd Allen | |||
|Tom Judge | |||
|- | |||
|Nick Naro | |||
|Todd Allen | |||
|- | |||
|John Farmer | |||
|Todd Allen | |||
|- | |||
|[[user:Jaypee|Jay Pee]] | |||
|Todd Allen | |||
|- | |||
|Sam Paris | |||
|Todd Allen | |||
|- | |||
|Jake Rush | |||
|Todd Allen | |||
|- | |||
|Carolyn Ignacio | |||
|Todd Allen | |||
|- | |||
|Andrew Sowa | |||
|Todd Allen | |||
|- | |||
|Hilary Lee | |||
|Todd Allen | |||
|- | |||
|Dan Baltudis | |||
|Todd Allen | |||
|- | |||
|David Srebro | |||
|Todd Allen | |||
|- | |||
|Abel Greenwald | |||
|Todd Allen | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Template:Training|links=<br />[http://youtu.be/FrZGHQYeOow Evolution Rage 2 14" (355mm) TCT Multipurpose Cut Off Saw] | |||
}} | |||
[[Category:Shop Equipment]] | |||
[[Category:Loaned Equipment]] | |||