2011 New Space Search: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
 
(17 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Committees]]
== New Location Requirements ==
== New Location Requirements ==


Line 27: Line 29:
== Budget Projections ==
== Budget Projections ==


Currently we have XX full members and XX members at the starving hackers rate, which puts out monthly income at XXXX. However, we also make a monthly laser cutter loan payment of XXX.
Currently we have XX full members and XX members at the starving hackers rate, which puts out monthly income at XXXX. However, we also make a monthly laser cutter loan payment of XXX.


== Potential Space comparison table ==
== Potential Space comparison table ==
Line 37: Line 39:
! style="background: black; color: white" | 3333 N. Elston
! style="background: black; color: white" | 3333 N. Elston
! style="background: whitw; color: black" | 2525 N. Elston
! style="background: whitw; color: black" | 2525 N. Elston
/*! style="background: black; color: white" | 2837 N. Kedzie*/
<!--! style="background: black; color: white" | 2837 N. Kedzie-->
! style="background: white; color: black" | 3435 N. Kimball
! style="background: black; color: white" | 3435 N. Kimball
! style="background: black; color: white" | 3350 N. Kedzie
! style="background: white; color: black" | 3350 N. Kedzie
! style="background: black; color: white" | 4265 N. Knox
! style="background: black; color: white" | 4265 N. Knox
|-
|-
!  Real Estate Ad w/photos
!  Real Estate Ad w/photos
| style="background: white; color: black" | N/A
| style="background: white; color: black" | N/A
| [http://www.loopnet.com/lid/16996326]
| style="background: black; color: white" | http://www.loopnet.com/lid/16996326
| [http://www.loopnet.com/lid/16965462]
| style="background: white; color: black" | http://www.loopnet.com/lid/16965462
| [http://www.loopnet.com/lid/17133102]
| style="background: black; color: white" | http://www.loopnet.com/lid/17133102
| [http://www.loopnet.com/lid/16676481]
| style="background: white; color: black" | http://www.loopnet.com/lid/16676481
/*| [http://www.loopnet.com/lid/16088754]*/
<!--| [http://www.loopnet.com/lid/16088754]-->
| [http://www.loopnet.com/lid/17333041]
| style="background: black; color: white" | http://www.loopnet.com/lid/17333041
| [http://www.loopnet.com/lid/15829074]
| style="background: white; color: black" | http://www.loopnet.com/lid/15829074
|
| style="background: black; color: white" | 
|-
|-
!  Extra Photos
!  Extra Photos
Line 59: Line 61:
| style="background: black; color: white" |
| style="background: black; color: white" |
|  
|  
/*| style="background: black; color: white" |*/
<!--| style="background: black; color: white" |-->
| style="background: black; color: white" | http://www.flickr.com/photos/70212241@N03/sets/72157628084675745/
|
| style="background: black; color: white" |
|-
!  Videos
|
| style="background: black; color: white" |  
|
|
| style="background: black; color: white" |
| style="background: black; color: white" |  
|
|
<!--|-->
| style="background: black; color: white" | <ul><li>http://dl.dropbox.com/u/8139855/DSCF0843.AVI</li>
<li>http://dl.dropbox.com/u/8139855/DSCF0844.AVI</li>
<li>http://dl.dropbox.com/u/8139855/DSCF0845.AVI</li>
<li>http://dl.dropbox.com/u/8139855/DSCF0846.AVI</li>
<li>http://dl.dropbox.com/u/8139855/DSCF0847.AVI</li></ul>
|
| style="background: black; color: white" |
|-
|-
!  Size
!  Size
| style="background: white; color: black" |~2456 sq/ft
| style="background: white; color: black" | ~2456 sq/ft
| style="background: black; color: white" |
| style="background: black; color: white" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
| style="background: black; color: white" |
| style="background: black; color: white" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
/*| style="background: black; color: white" |8000 sq/ft*/
<!--| style="background: black; color: white" | 8000 sq/ft-->
| style="background: white; color: black" |14,200 sq/ft (willing to sub-divide)
| style="background: black; color: white" | 14,200 sq/ft (willing to sub-divide)
| style="background: black; color: white" |10,000 sq/ft
| style="background: white; color: black" | 10,000 sq/ft
| style="background: white; color: black" |5,000 - 40,000 sq./ft.
| style="background: black; color: white" | 5,000 - 40,000 sq./ft.
|-
|-
! $/Mo
! $/Mo
| style="background: white; color: black" |~$2750
| style="background: white; color: black" | ~$2750
| style="background: black; color: white" |
| style="background: black; color: white" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
| style="background: black; color: white" |
| style="background: black; color: white" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
/*| style="background: black; color: white" |*/
<!--| style="background: black; color: white" |-->
| style="background: black; color: white" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
| style="background: black; color: white" |
| style="background: black; color: white" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
|-
|-
! $/SqFt/Yr
! $/SqFt/Yr
| style="background: white; color: black" |$13.44
| style="background: white; color: black" | $13.44
| style="background: black; color: white" |
| style="background: black; color: white" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
| style="background: black; color: white" |
| style="background: black; color: white" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
/*| style="background: black; color: white" |*/
<!--| style="background: black; color: white" |-->
| style="background: white; color: black" |$7.25 (willing to negotiate)
| style="background: black; color: white" | $7.25 (willing to negotiate)
| style="background: black; color: white" |$6.25
| style="background: white; color: black" | $6.25
| style="background: white; color: black" |$4.85
| style="background: black; color: white" | $4.85
|-
|-
! Utilities
! Utilities
| style="background: white; color: black" |Included in Rent
| style="background: white; color: black" | Included in Rent
| style="background: black; color: white" |Separate
| style="background: black; color: white" | Separate
| style="background: white; color: black" |Separate
| style="background: white; color: black" | Separate
| style="background: black; color: white" |
| style="background: black; color: white" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
/*| style="background: black; color: white" |*/
<!--| style="background: black; color: white" |-->
| style="background: white; color: black" |
| style="background: black; color: white" |
| style="background: black; color: white" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |Seperate
| style="background: white; color: black" |
| style="background: black; color: white" | Seperate
|-
|-
! Power
! Power
| style="background: white; color: black" |120V and limited 220V
| style="background: white; color: black" | 120V and limited 220V
| style="background: black; color: white" |120V, 220V, 3-phase
| style="background: black; color: white" | 120V, 220V, 3-phase
| style="background: white; color: black" |120V, 220V, 3-phase
| style="background: white; color: black" | 120V, 220V, 3-phase
| style="background: black; color: white" |
| style="background: black; color: white" |
|  
|  
/*| style="background: black; color: white" |*/
<!--| style="background: black; color: white" |-->
|  
| style="background: black; color: white" | 800Amp, 120V, 240V, 3-phase
|
| style="background: black; color: white" |
| style="background: black; color: white" |
|
|-
|-
! Kitchen
! Kitchen
Line 123: Line 140:
| style="background: Red; color: white" |No, Can be built
| style="background: Red; color: white" |No, Can be built
| style="background: Red; color: white" |No, Can be built
| style="background: Red; color: white" |No, Can be built
| style="background: gray; color: black" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
|  
|  
/*| style="background: gray; color: black" |*/
<!--| style="background: gray; color: black" |-->
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |Partial kitchen (sink & fridge)
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |Partial kitchen (sink & fridge)
| style="background: gray; color: black" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
|
|
|-
|-
Line 134: Line 151:
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |No
| style="background: green; color: white" |No
| style="background: gray; color: black" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
|  
|  
/*| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes*/
<!--| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes-->
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes, loading dock
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes, loading dock
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
Line 145: Line 162:
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: Red; color: white" |No, basement
| style="background: Red; color: white" |No, basement
| style="background: gray; color: black" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
|  
|  
/*| style="background: gray; color: black" |*/
<!--| style="background: gray; color: black" |-->
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: gray; color: black" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
|-
|-
Line 158: Line 175:
| style="background: gray; color: black" |
| style="background: gray; color: black" |
|  
|  
/*| style="background: gray; color: black" |*/
<!--| style="background: gray; color: black" |-->
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: gray; color: black" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
|
|
|-
|-
Line 167: Line 184:
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: gray; color: black" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
|  
|  
/*| style="background: gray; color: black" |*/
<!--| style="background: gray; color: black" |-->
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: gray; color: black" |
| style="background: white; color: black" |
|
|
|-
|-
Line 180: Line 197:
| style="background: gray; color: black" |
| style="background: gray; color: black" |
|  
|  
/*| style="background: gray; color: black" |*/
<!--| style="background: gray; color: black" |-->
| style="background: red; color: white" | No, can be added
| style="background: red; color: white" | No, can be added
| style="background: gray; color: black" |
| style="background: gray; color: black" |
Line 191: Line 208:
| style="background: green; color: white" | Ample street, bikes inside, possible reserved spaces
| style="background: green; color: white" | Ample street, bikes inside, possible reserved spaces
|  
|  
/*| style="background: gray; color: black" |*/
<!--| style="background: gray; color: black" |-->
| style="background: green; color: white" | 6 spots, bikes inside
| style="background: green; color: white" | 6 spots, bikes inside
| style="background: gray; color: black" |
| style="background: gray; color: black" |
Line 202: Line 219:
| style="background: green; color: white" | 0.7 miles to Belmont Blue line station, 0.2 miles to Belmont bus stop
| style="background: green; color: white" | 0.7 miles to Belmont Blue line station, 0.2 miles to Belmont bus stop
| style="background: green; color: white" | 1.4 miles to California-O'Hare Blue line station, 1.5 miles to Fullerton Brown line station, 0.3 miles to Fullerton and Damen bus stops
| style="background: green; color: white" | 1.4 miles to California-O'Hare Blue line station, 1.5 miles to Fullerton Brown line station, 0.3 miles to Fullerton and Damen bus stops
| style="background: green; color: white" | 0.6 miles to Belmont Blue line station, 0.4 miles to Belmont bus stop, 0.2 miles to Logan Sq Blue line
<!--| style="background: green; color: white" | 0.6 miles to Belmont Blue line station, 0.4 miles to Belmont bus stop, 0.2 miles to Logan Sq Blue line-->
| style="background: green; color: white" | 0.3 miles to Belmont Blue line station, 0.3 miles to Belmont bus stop, 0 miles to Kimball bus stop, 0.2 miles to Addison bus stop
| style="background: green; color: white" | 0.3 miles to Belmont Blue line station, 0.3 miles to Belmont bus stop, 0 miles to Kimball bus stop, 0.2 miles to Addison bus stop
| style="background: green; color: white" | 0.4 miles to Belmont Blue line station, 0.2 miles to Belmont bus stop
| style="background: green; color: white" | 0.4 miles to Belmont Blue line station, 0.2 miles to Belmont bus stop
Line 213: Line 230:
| style="background: gray; color: black" |
| style="background: gray; color: black" |
|  
|  
/*| style="background: gray; color: black" |*/
<!--| style="background: gray; color: black" |-->
| style="background: green; color: white" | Alley and small quiet side street
| style="background: green; color: white" | Alley and small quiet side street
| style="background: gray; color: black" |  
| style="background: gray; color: black" |