Halloween Party 2011: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
No edit summary
m Robot: Cosmetic changes
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
===Agenda===
=== Agenda ===
* Party Hard
* Party Hard


===Requirements===
=== Requirements ===


* Transportation
* Transportation
Line 10: Line 10:
* Lighting
* Lighting


===Get/Do===
=== Get/Do ===


{| class="wikitable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
|-
|-
! What
! scole="col" | What
! scope = "col" class="sortable" | By When
! scope="col" | By When
! scope = "col" class="sortable" | Status
! scope="col" | Status
! scope = "col" class="sortable" | Assignee
! scope="col" class="sortable" | Assignee
! Notes
! Notes
|-
|-
| Cupcakes
| Cupcakes
| 10/29
| 10/29
| ?
| COMPLETE
| Will
| Will
| ?
|-
| Zombie Cake
| 10/19
| ?
| Will
| ?
|-
| Labware for drinking out of
| 10/20
| ?
| Eric
| ?
| ?
|-
|-
| Syringes for shots
| Syringes for shots
| 10/20
| 10/20
| COMPLETE
| ?
| ?
| Eric
| ?
| ?
|-
|-
Line 47: Line 35:
| 10/27
| 10/27
| ?
| ?
| Will
| Eric or Will
| Maybe 30 lbs
| Maybe 30 lbs
|-
|-
Line 54: Line 42:
| ?
| ?
| Jes
| Jes
| To be played on projector, silent, during party. Fill in list here: (she needs a flash drive)
| To be played on projector, silent, during party.
|-
|-
| Playlist/Ready to rock
| Playlist/Ready to rock
| 10/25
| 10/25
| ?
| ON TRACK
| Z
| Bryan
| ?
| ?
|-
|-
| Beer Kegs
| Beer Kegs
| 10/20
| 10/20
| ?
| COMPLETE
| Eric
| Eric
| TODO determine attendance to estimate beer needs
| TODO determine attendance to estimate beer needs
Line 70: Line 58:
| Hard Liquor
| Hard Liquor
| 10/24
| 10/24
| ?
| COMPLETE
| Eric
| Eric
| ?
| ?
Line 82: Line 70:
| Ice for drinks
| Ice for drinks
| 10/23
| 10/23
| ?
| COMPLETE
| Eric
| Eric
| ?
| ?
Line 88: Line 76:
| Serving Devices
| Serving Devices
| 10/22
| 10/22
| ?
| Only need ladle
| Eric
| Eric
| Punch bowl, large erlhenmeyers etc, platters
| Punch bowl, large Erlenmeyer etc, platters
|-
|-
| Inflatable spiders/cobwebs/signage to stop people using sensitive things
| Inflatable spiders/cobwebs/signage to stop people using sensitive things
Line 100: Line 88:
| Announcements
| Announcements
| 10/29
| 10/29
| ?
| IN PROGRESS
| Shawn
| Shawn
| Meetup, facebok, on our calendar, on the blog, on the announce list, emailed to all members
| Meetup, Facebook, on our calendar, on the blog, on the announce list, emailed to all members
|-
|-
| Donation Box
| Donation Box
| 10/29
| 10/29
| ?
| COMPLETE
| Eric/Jes
| Eric/Jes
| A head shaped one? Gruesome?
| We will use the hot drink thing (copper sputnik)
|-
|-
| Budget
| Budget
| 10/14
| 10/14
| ?
| COMPLETE
| Shawn
| Shawn
| Determine how much Chez PS1 money we can get (talk to Pat), all donations go back to chez ps1.
| Determine how much Chez PS1 money we can get (talk to Pat), all donations go back to chez ps1.
Line 118: Line 106:
| Setup Lighting/Bar/Fog Machine
| Setup Lighting/Bar/Fog Machine
| 10/27
| 10/27
| ?
| ON TRACK
| Will
| Z
| Blacklight tubes, find furniture in space for bar area
| Black-light tubes, find furniture in space for bar area
|-
|-
| Mix Drinks
| Mix Drinks
Line 130: Line 118:
| Remind people to bring mad sciency things to the party
| Remind people to bring mad sciency things to the party
| 10/26
| 10/26
| ?
| COMPLETE
| Shawn
| Shawn
| ?
| ?
|-
| UV LEDs for syringe shots, wired and ready
| 10/25
| ?
| Will
| May not happen if it's a pain
|}
|}


 
=== Venue ===
===Venue===


** Invite Workshop88
** Invite Workshop88
** Invite Sector67 and Makerspace
** Invite Sector67 and Makerspace
=== Notes From Party ===
As a result of the party, I am writing the [[How To Party]] page.

Latest revision as of 18:11, 17 March 2014

Agenda

  • Party Hard

Requirements

  • Transportation
  • Food
  • Alcohol
  • Music
  • Lighting

Get/Do

What By When Status Assignee Notes
Cupcakes 10/29 COMPLETE Will ?
Syringes for shots 10/20 COMPLETE ? ?
Dry Ice 10/27 ? Eric or Will Maybe 30 lbs
Movies 10/22 ? Jes To be played on projector, silent, during party.
Playlist/Ready to rock 10/25 ON TRACK Bryan ?
Beer Kegs 10/20 COMPLETE Eric TODO determine attendance to estimate beer needs
Hard Liquor 10/24 COMPLETE Eric ?
Mixers 10/24 ? Eric ?
Ice for drinks 10/23 COMPLETE Eric ?
Serving Devices 10/22 Only need ladle Eric Punch bowl, large Erlenmeyer etc, platters
Inflatable spiders/cobwebs/signage to stop people using sensitive things 10/22 ? Jes ?
Announcements 10/29 IN PROGRESS Shawn Meetup, Facebook, on our calendar, on the blog, on the announce list, emailed to all members
Donation Box 10/29 COMPLETE Eric/Jes We will use the hot drink thing (copper sputnik)
Budget 10/14 COMPLETE Shawn Determine how much Chez PS1 money we can get (talk to Pat), all donations go back to chez ps1.
Setup Lighting/Bar/Fog Machine 10/27 ON TRACK Z Black-light tubes, find furniture in space for bar area
Mix Drinks 10/29 ? Everyone Prepare all the beverages at the start of the night.
Remind people to bring mad sciency things to the party 10/26 COMPLETE Shawn ?

Venue

    • Invite Workshop88
    • Invite Sector67 and Makerspace


Notes From Party

As a result of the party, I am writing the How To Party page.