Halloween Party 2011: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
No edit summary |
m Robot: Cosmetic changes |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
===Agenda=== | === Agenda === | ||
* Party Hard | * Party Hard | ||
===Requirements=== | === Requirements === | ||
* Transportation | * Transportation | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
* Lighting | * Lighting | ||
===Get/Do=== | === Get/Do === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! What | ! scole="col" | What | ||
! By When | ! scope="col" | By When | ||
! Status | ! scope="col" | Status | ||
! Assignee | ! scope="col" class="sortable" | Assignee | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cupcakes | | Cupcakes | ||
| 10/29 | | 10/29 | ||
| COMPLETE | |||
| Will | |||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |||
| Syringes for shots | |||
| 10/20 | |||
| COMPLETE | |||
| ? | | ? | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Dry Ice | ||
| 10/ | | 10/27 | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| Eric or Will | |||
| Maybe 30 lbs | |||
|- | |||
| Movies | |||
| 10/22 | |||
| ? | | ? | ||
| Jes | |||
| To be played on projector, silent, during party. | |||
|- | |||
| Playlist/Ready to rock | |||
| 10/25 | |||
| ON TRACK | |||
| Bryan | |||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Beer Kegs | ||
| 10/20 | | 10/20 | ||
| COMPLETE | |||
| Eric | |||
| TODO determine attendance to estimate beer needs | |||
|- | |||
| Hard Liquor | |||
| 10/24 | |||
| COMPLETE | |||
| Eric | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Mixers | |||
| 10/24 | |||
| ? | |||
| Eric | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Ice for drinks | |||
| 10/23 | |||
| COMPLETE | |||
| Eric | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Serving Devices | |||
| 10/22 | |||
| Only need ladle | |||
| Eric | |||
| Punch bowl, large Erlenmeyer etc, platters | |||
|- | |||
| Inflatable spiders/cobwebs/signage to stop people using sensitive things | |||
| 10/22 | |||
| ? | |||
| Jes | |||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |||
| Announcements | |||
| 10/29 | |||
| IN PROGRESS | |||
| Shawn | |||
| Meetup, Facebook, on our calendar, on the blog, on the announce list, emailed to all members | |||
|- | |||
| Donation Box | |||
| 10/29 | |||
| COMPLETE | |||
| Eric/Jes | |||
| We will use the hot drink thing (copper sputnik) | |||
|- | |||
| Budget | |||
| 10/14 | |||
| COMPLETE | |||
| Shawn | |||
| Determine how much Chez PS1 money we can get (talk to Pat), all donations go back to chez ps1. | |||
|- | |||
| Setup Lighting/Bar/Fog Machine | |||
| 10/27 | |||
| ON TRACK | |||
| Z | |||
| Black-light tubes, find furniture in space for bar area | |||
|- | |||
| Mix Drinks | |||
| 10/29 | |||
| ? | | ? | ||
| Everyone | |||
| Prepare all the beverages at the start of the night. | |||
|- | |||
| Remind people to bring mad sciency things to the party | |||
| 10/26 | |||
| COMPLETE | |||
| Shawn | |||
| ? | | ? | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Venue === | |||
===Venue=== | |||
** Invite Workshop88 | ** Invite Workshop88 | ||
** Invite Sector67 and Makerspace | ** Invite Sector67 and Makerspace | ||
=== Notes From Party === | |||
As a result of the party, I am writing the [[How To Party]] page. | |||
Latest revision as of 18:11, 17 March 2014
Agenda
- Party Hard
Requirements
- Transportation
- Food
- Alcohol
- Music
- Lighting
Get/Do
| What | By When | Status | Assignee | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cupcakes | 10/29 | COMPLETE | Will | ? |
| Syringes for shots | 10/20 | COMPLETE | ? | ? |
| Dry Ice | 10/27 | ? | Eric or Will | Maybe 30 lbs |
| Movies | 10/22 | ? | Jes | To be played on projector, silent, during party. |
| Playlist/Ready to rock | 10/25 | ON TRACK | Bryan | ? |
| Beer Kegs | 10/20 | COMPLETE | Eric | TODO determine attendance to estimate beer needs |
| Hard Liquor | 10/24 | COMPLETE | Eric | ? |
| Mixers | 10/24 | ? | Eric | ? |
| Ice for drinks | 10/23 | COMPLETE | Eric | ? |
| Serving Devices | 10/22 | Only need ladle | Eric | Punch bowl, large Erlenmeyer etc, platters |
| Inflatable spiders/cobwebs/signage to stop people using sensitive things | 10/22 | ? | Jes | ? |
| Announcements | 10/29 | IN PROGRESS | Shawn | Meetup, Facebook, on our calendar, on the blog, on the announce list, emailed to all members |
| Donation Box | 10/29 | COMPLETE | Eric/Jes | We will use the hot drink thing (copper sputnik) |
| Budget | 10/14 | COMPLETE | Shawn | Determine how much Chez PS1 money we can get (talk to Pat), all donations go back to chez ps1. |
| Setup Lighting/Bar/Fog Machine | 10/27 | ON TRACK | Z | Black-light tubes, find furniture in space for bar area |
| Mix Drinks | 10/29 | ? | Everyone | Prepare all the beverages at the start of the night. |
| Remind people to bring mad sciency things to the party | 10/26 | COMPLETE | Shawn | ? |
Venue
- Invite Workshop88
- Invite Sector67 and Makerspace
Notes From Party
As a result of the party, I am writing the How To Party page.