Social Media: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Registration and login
mNo edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
PS1 has some presence on some social media and business listing sites. Postiz has been setup to allow granted members to some of those social media accounts without sharing account usernames/passes.   
PS1 has some presence on some social media and business listing sites. Postiz has been set up to allow granted members to some of those social media accounts without sharing account usernames/passes.   


== Social Accounts and Business Listings ==
== Social Accounts and Business Listings ==
Line 33: Line 33:
|
|
|2025-11-14
|2025-11-14
|-
|[[File:Discord-icon.png|32x32px]]
|'''Discord'''
|✅ '''Active'''
|https://discord.com
|✖️ N/A
|✅ Delegated
|✅ Linked
|Can be used in Postiz to test what a new post might look like
|2025-11-18
|-
|-
|[[File:2023 Facebook icon.svg|32x32px]]
|[[File:2023 Facebook icon.svg|32x32px]]
Line 185: Line 195:
|2025-11-17
|2025-11-17
|-
|-
|[[File:Tiktok icon.svg|32x32px]]
|[[File:Tiktok Icon.jpg|32x32px]]
|'''Tiktok'''
|'''Tiktok'''
|✅ '''Active'''
|✅ '''Active'''
Line 252: Line 262:
=== What is it? ===
=== What is it? ===
[https://postiz.com/ Postiz] is an open source social media post scheduling tool that allows multiple people to have posting permissions on multiple social media platforms without the need of sharing single logins to multiple people. It's dangerous to hand out direct logins to each social media account as members come and go over the years, but we want people to show off their makes and hacks, and also distribute the burden of responsibility for posting cool stuff to multiple people.
[https://postiz.com/ Postiz] is an open source social media post scheduling tool that allows multiple people to have posting permissions on multiple social media platforms without the need of sharing single logins to multiple people. It's dangerous to hand out direct logins to each social media account as members come and go over the years, but we want people to show off their makes and hacks, and also distribute the burden of responsibility for posting cool stuff to multiple people.
'''Where to find Postiz: https://postiz.pumpingstationone.org'''


At the time of writing, PS1 hosts its own instance of Postiz in the <code>ps1-pr</code> VM.
At the time of writing, PS1 hosts its own instance of Postiz in the <code>ps1-pr</code> VM.


=== Request Access - Register ===
Check the list above to see what social have been linked to Postiz.
Any member who's interested can ask for access to Postiz. Requests can be made to the PR officer, board, or CTO. Rules: Be reasonable with what you post, don't double post, don't spam, don't post anything that gets us banned, follow our [[Community Code of Conduct|code of conduct]] and rules in the [[membership agreement]].


=== How to Login ===
Need help? Say hello in [[Social Media#public-relationshttps://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1301090456066719755|#public-relations]] on Discord.


* '''URL:''' https://postiz.pumpingstationone.org
=== Register ===


Postiz self-hosted doesn't provide a way to prevent random people from creating new accounts that may cause some damage even though they shouldn't have access to any of the PS1 socials. You will need to use a common known username/pass through basic HTTP auth before you can log in with your Postiz account.
==== Request Invite ====
Any member who's interested can ask for access to Postiz. Requests can be made in [[Social Media#public-relationshttps://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1301090456066719755|#public-relations]], to the PR officer, board, or CTO. Rules: Be reasonable with what you post, don't double post, don't spam, don't post anything that gets us banned, follow our [[Community Code of Conduct|code of conduct]] and rules in the [[membership agreement]]. If you post something you shouldn't or needs to get deleted, please ask people in [[Social Media#public-relationshttps://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1301090456066719755|#public-relations]] to help get it deleted, as that cannot happen through Postiz.


'''Non-tech terms, you must LOGIN TWICE, once with the following info and then a second time with your personal login info:'''
==== Register with Postiz ====
'''You must use the invite URL from the invite email!''' Using the same email address fill out the form.


==== FIRST LOGIN - BASIC HTTP AUTH ====
* '''Email:''' <code>[Email you used for the invite]</code>
* '''First login username:''' <code>postiz</code>
* '''Password:''' <code>[You password]</code>
*'''First login password:''' <code>[Generic PS1 wifi password]</code>
* '''Company:''' <code>Pumping Station: One</code>
[[File:Postiz HTTP Basic Auth.png|center|317x317px]]
[[File:Postiz example registration.png|center|460x460px]]


==== SECOND LOGIN - POSTIZ PERSONAL ACCOUNT ====
==== Verify PS1 Membership ====
'''After entering registration info, a popup will require you to VERIFY YOU'RE A PS1 MEMBER. Use the pretty well known wireless network PS1 password for both username and password!'''
* '''Member verification username:''' <code>[Generic wireless network PS1 password]</code>
* '''Member verification password:''' <code>[Generic wireless network PS1 password]</code>
[[File:Postiz registration membership verification.png|center|240x240px]]
'''''Password hints:'''''


*'''Second login username:''' <code>[Email address you registered in Postiz with]</code>
* ''All lower case''
*'''Second login password:''' <code>[Password you registered in Postiz with]</code>
* ''Does PS1 fucking rock? Yes it does!''
 
* ''You can find this password written on the ceiling or on posters in the lounge''
 
* ''Ask on Discord''
Check the list above to see what social have been linked to Postiz.
* ''Look at the screenshot 👆🏽''
* ''Both username and password are the same''


Need help? Check out [[Social Media#public-relationshttps://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1301090456066719755|#public-relations]] on Discord.
Why is it like this? Postiz self-hosted doesn't provide a way to prevent random people from creating new accounts that may cause some damage even though they shouldn't have access to any of the PS1 socials. We've set up a basic HTTP auth in front of registration to only permit members.


==Content getting posted==
==Content getting posted==