Social Media: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Cleaned up the rest of the page, added in a blurb about using content from Discord.
mNo edit summary
 
(17 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
PS1 has some presence on some social media and business listing sites. Postiz has been setup to allow granted members to some of those social media accounts without sharing account usernames/passes.   
PS1 has some presence on some social media and business listing sites. Postiz has been set up to allow granted members to some of those social media accounts without sharing account usernames/passes.   


== Social Accounts and Business Listings ==
== Social Accounts and Business Listings ==
Here's a list of our known social media accounts, including ones that we might have lost access to because of bit rot and volunteers be volunteering. Hopefully this list continues to be kept updated.  
Here's a list of our known social media accounts, including ones that we might have lost access to because of bit rot and volunteers be volunteering. Hopefully this list continues to be kept updated.  
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 75%;"
!Icon
!Icon
!What
!What
Line 16: Line 16:
|[[File:Apple Maps Icon.png|32x32px]]
|[[File:Apple Maps Icon.png|32x32px]]
|Apple Maps
|Apple Maps
|Unknown
|Unknown
|https://maps.apple.com/place?place-id=I1C069059C8496CF8
|https://maps.apple.com/place?place-id=I1C069059C8496CF8
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|N/A
|✖️ N/A
|
|
|2025-11-14
|2025-11-14
Line 26: Line 26:
|[[File:Bluesky Icon.png|32x32px]]
|[[File:Bluesky Icon.png|32x32px]]
|'''Bluesky'''
|'''Bluesky'''
|'''Active'''
|'''Active'''
|https://bsky.app/profile/pumpingstationone.bsky.social
|https://bsky.app/profile/pumpingstationone.bsky.social
|Bitwarden
|Bitwarden
|No
|✖️ N/A
|Yes
|✅ Linked
|
|
|2025-11-14
|2025-11-14
|-
|[[File:Discord-icon.png|32x32px]]
|'''Discord'''
|✅ '''Active'''
|https://discord.com
|✖️ N/A
|✅ Delegated
|✅ Linked
|Can be used in Postiz to test what a new post might look like
|2025-11-18
|-
|-
|[[File:2023 Facebook icon.svg|32x32px]]
|[[File:2023 Facebook icon.svg|32x32px]]
|'''Facebook Page'''
|'''Facebook Page'''
|'''Active'''
|'''Active'''
|https://www.facebook.com/PumpingStationOne
|https://www.facebook.com/PumpingStationOne
|Bitwarden - Bad password
|⚠️ Bitwarden - Bad password
|Delegated, lots of people
|Delegated
|No
⚠️ Lots of people!
|⚠️ Not Linked
|Able to partially manage through Instagram SSO, not enough to integrate into Postiz
|Able to partially manage through Instagram SSO, not enough to integrate into Postiz
|2025-11-14
|2025-11-14
Line 46: Line 57:
|[[File:Flickr logo - SuperTinyIcons.svg|32x32px]]
|[[File:Flickr logo - SuperTinyIcons.svg|32x32px]]
|'''Flickr Group'''
|'''Flickr Group'''
|'''Active'''
|'''Active'''
|https://www.flickr.com/groups/pumpingstationone/
|https://www.flickr.com/groups/pumpingstationone/
|N/A
|✖️ N/A
|Delegated
|Delegated
|N/A
|✖️ N/A
|
|
|2025-11-14
|2025-11-14
Line 56: Line 67:
|[[File:Octicons-mark-github.svg|32x32px]]
|[[File:Octicons-mark-github.svg|32x32px]]
|'''GitHub'''
|'''GitHub'''
|'''Active'''
|'''Active'''
|https://github.com/pumpingstationone
|https://github.com/pumpingstationone
|BitWarden
|✅ Bitwarden
|Yes
|✅ Delegated
|N/A
|✖️ N/A
|
|
|2025-11-14
|2025-11-14
Line 66: Line 77:
|[[File:Google Maps icon (2015-2020).svg|32x32px]]
|[[File:Google Maps icon (2015-2020).svg|32x32px]]
|'''Google Maps'''
|'''Google Maps'''
|'''Active'''
|'''Active'''
|https://maps.app.goo.gl/Qj3kbvYv8by2feuJA
|https://maps.app.goo.gl/Qj3kbvYv8by2feuJA
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|N/A
|✖️ N/A
|
|
|2025-11-14
|2025-11-14
Line 76: Line 87:
|[[File:Hackerspaces.org icon.png|32x32px]]
|[[File:Hackerspaces.org icon.png|32x32px]]
|'''Hackerspaces.org'''
|'''Hackerspaces.org'''
|'''Active'''
|'''Active'''
|https://wiki.hackerspaces.org/Pumping_Station:_One
|https://wiki.hackerspaces.org/Pumping_Station:_One
|Wiki
|Wiki
|Wiki
|✅ Delegated
|N/A
|✖️ N/A
|
|
|2025-11-14
|2025-11-14
Line 86: Line 97:
|[[File:Instagram-Icon.png|32x32px]]
|[[File:Instagram-Icon.png|32x32px]]
|'''Instagram Account'''
|'''Instagram Account'''
|'''Active'''
|'''Active'''
|https://www.instagram.com/pumpingstationone/
|https://www.instagram.com/pumpingstationone/
|Bitwarden
|Bitwarden
|Unknown
|Unknown
|No
|⚠️ Not Linked
|Needing a Facebook login to generate an app to integrate into Postiz
|Needing a Facebook login to generate an app to integrate into Postiz
|2025-11-14
|2025-11-14
Line 96: Line 107:
|[[File:Instagram-Icon.png|32x32px]]
|[[File:Instagram-Icon.png|32x32px]]
|Instagram Account
|Instagram Account
| Derelict
|⛔Derelict
|https://www.instagram.com/pumpingstation1/
|https://www.instagram.com/pumpingstation1/
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|No
|✖️ N/A
|Seems like it's self aware that it's a dead account
|Seems like it's self aware that it's a dead account  
|2025-11-14
|2025-11-14
|-
|-
|[[File:Instagram-Icon.png|32x32px]]
|[[File:Instagram-Icon.png|32x32px]]
|Instagram Location
|Instagram Location
|Unknown
|Unknown  
|https://www.instagram.com/explore/locations/10727393/pumping-station-one/
|https://www.instagram.com/explore/locations/10727393/pumping-station-one/
| Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|No
|⚠️ Not Linked
|Unknown who has management access
|Unknown who has management access
|2025-11-14
|2025-11-14
|-
|-
|[[File:Linkedin icon.svg|32x32px]]
|[[File:Linkedin icon.svg|32x32px]]
|LinkedIn Page
|'''LinkedIn Page'''
|Unkown
|✅ '''Active'''
|https://www.linkedin.com/company/pumping-station-one/
|https://www.linkedin.com/company/pumping-station-one/
|Unknown
|✖️ N/A
|Unknown
|✅ Delegated
|No
|✅ Linked
|Unknown who has management access
|
|2025-11-14
|2025-11-16
|-
|-
|[[File:Makers-Directiory-ICON.png|32x32px]]
|[[File:Makers-Directiory-ICON.png|32x32px]]
|Makerspace Directory
|Makerspace Directory
|Unknown
|Unknown
|https://makerspacedir.com/listing/pumping-station-one/
|https://makerspacedir.com/listing/pumping-station-one/
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|N/A
|✖️ N/A
|
|
|2025-11-14
|2025-11-14
Line 136: Line 147:
|[[File:Mapquest Icon.jpg|32x32px]]
|[[File:Mapquest Icon.jpg|32x32px]]
|MapQuest
|MapQuest
|Unknown
|Unknown
|https://www.mapquest.com/us/illinois/pumping-station-one-365644512
|https://www.mapquest.com/us/illinois/pumping-station-one-365644512
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|N/A
|✖️ N/A
|
|
|2025-11-14
| 2025-11-14
|-
|-
|[[File:Mastodon Logotype (Simple).svg|32x32px]]
|[[File:Mastodon Logotype (Simple).svg|32x32px]]
|Mastodon
|'''Mastodon'''
|Died
|✅ '''Active'''
|https://hackers.town/@pumpingstationone
|https://masto.hackers.town/@pumpingstationone
|N/A
|✅ Bitwarden
|No
|✖️ N/A
| No
|✅ Linked
|Hackers.town seeems to have gone through new management, will investigate if account was migrated to masto.hackers.town
|
|2025-11-14
|2025-11-17
|-
|-
|[[File:Meetup font awesome.svg|32x32px]]
|[[File:Meetup font awesome.svg|32x32px]]
|'''Meetup'''
|'''Meetup'''
|'''Active'''
|'''Active'''
|https://www.meetup.com/pumping-station-one/
|https://www.meetup.com/pumping-station-one/
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Delegated
|Delegated
|N/A
|✖️ N/A
|No idea how this site is still alive
|No idea how this site is still alive
|2025-11-14
|2025-11-14
Line 166: Line 177:
|[[File:Reddit Icon.png|32x32px]]
|[[File:Reddit Icon.png|32x32px]]
|Reddit subreddit
|Reddit subreddit
|Derelict
|⛔Derelict
|https://www.reddit.com/r/pumpingstationone/
|https://www.reddit.com/r/pumpingstationone/
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|No
|⚠️ Not Linked
|Unknown who has management access
|Unknown who has management access
|2025-11-14
|2025-11-14
|-
|[[File:Threads (app).svg|32x32px]]
|'''Threads'''
|✅ '''Active'''
|https://www.threads.com/@pumpingstationone
|✅ Bitwarden
|✖️ N/A
|⚠️ Not Linked
|Instagram SSO
|2025-11-17
|-
|[[File:Tiktok Icon.jpg|32x32px]]
|'''Tiktok'''
|✅ '''Active'''
|https://www.tiktok.com/@pumpingstationone
|✅ Bitwarden
|✖️ N/A
|⚠️ Not Linked
|
|2025-11-17
|-
|-
|[[File:Yelp.svg|32x32px]]
|[[File:Yelp.svg|32x32px]]
|Yelp
|Yelp
|Unknown
|Unknown
|https://www.yelp.com/biz/pumping-station-one-chicago-2
|https://www.yelp.com/biz/pumping-station-one-chicago-2
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|N/A
|✖️ N/A
|
|
|2025-11-14
|2025-11-14
|-
|-
|[[File:YouTube full-color icon (2017).svg|32x32px]]
|[[File:YouTube full-color icon (2017).svg|32x32px]]
|YouTube
|YouTube  
|Unknown
| Unknown
|https://www.youtube.com/@pumpingstation1
|https://www.youtube.com/@pumpingstation1
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|No
|⚠️ Not Linked
|Created in 2014, last post in 2021
|Created in 2014, last post in 2021
|2025-11-14
|2025-11-14
Line 196: Line 227:
|[[File:YouTube full-color icon (2017).svg|32x32px]]
|[[File:YouTube full-color icon (2017).svg|32x32px]]
|YouTube
|YouTube
|Derelict
| ⛔Derelict
|https://www.youtube.com/@pumpingstationone
|https://www.youtube.com/@pumpingstationone
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Unknown
|No
|✖️ N/A
|Created in 2009, last post in 2010, credentials most likely lost
|Created in 2009, last post in 2010, credentials most likely lost
|2025-11-14
|2025-11-14
Line 206: Line 237:
|[[File:Wordpress-Logo.svg|32x32px]]
|[[File:Wordpress-Logo.svg|32x32px]]
|'''WordPress'''
|'''WordPress'''
|'''Active'''
| '''Active'''
|https://pumpingstationone.org
|https://pumpingstationone.org
| Bitwarden
|Bitwarden
|Yes
|✅ Delegated
|No
| ✅ Linked
|
|
|2025-11-14
|2025-11-14
|-
|-
|[[File:Twitter (App Icon).svg|32x32px]]
|[[File:Twitter (App Icon).svg|32x32px]]
| '''X / Twitter'''
|'''X / Twitter'''
|'''Active'''
|'''Active'''
|https://x.com/PumpingStation1
|https://x.com/PumpingStation1
|Bitwarden
|Bitwarden  
|No
|✖️ N/A
|Yes
|✅ Linked
|
|
|2025-11-14  
|2025-11-14
|}
|}


== Postiz ==
==Postiz==
[https://postiz.com/ Postiz] is an open source social media post scheduling tool that allows multiple people to have posting permissions on multiple social media platforms without the need of sharing single logins to multiple people.
[[File:Postiz Example 1.png|thumb]]
[[File:Postiz example 2.png|thumb]]


At the time of writing, PS1 hosts its own instance of Postiz in the ps1-pr VM. You can find it at https://postiz.pumpingstationone.org.
=== What is it? ===
[https://postiz.com/ Postiz] is an open source social media post scheduling tool that allows multiple people to have posting permissions on multiple social media platforms without the need of sharing single logins to multiple people. It's dangerous to hand out direct logins to each social media account as members come and go over the years, but we want people to show off their makes and hacks, and also distribute the burden of responsibility for posting cool stuff to multiple people.


One can request access to Postiz from someone who's an admin, at the very least the CTO should have access. Postiz doesn't provide a way to prevent random people from creating new accounts that may cause some damage even though they shouldn't have access to any of the PS1 socials. You will need to use a common known username/pass through basic HTTP auth before you can log in with your Postiz account:
'''Where to find Postiz: https://postiz.pumpingstationone.org'''


* Username: postiz
At the time of writing, PS1 hosts its own instance of Postiz in the <code>ps1-pr</code> VM.
* Password: [Generic PS1 wifi password]


Check the list above to see what social have been linked to Postiz.
Check the list above to see what social have been linked to Postiz.


Need help? Check out [[Social Media#public-relationshttps://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1301090456066719755|#public-relations]] on Discord.
Need help? Say hello in [[Social Media#public-relationshttps://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1301090456066719755|#public-relations]] on Discord.
 
=== Register ===
 
==== Request Invite ====
Any member who's interested can ask for access to Postiz. Requests can be made in [[Social Media#public-relationshttps://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1301090456066719755|#public-relations]], to the PR officer, board, or CTO. Rules: Be reasonable with what you post, don't double post, don't spam, don't post anything that gets us banned, follow our [[Community Code of Conduct|code of conduct]] and rules in the [[membership agreement]]. If you post something you shouldn't or needs to get deleted, please ask people in [[Social Media#public-relationshttps://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1301090456066719755|#public-relations]] to help get it deleted, as that cannot happen through Postiz.
 
==== Register with Postiz ====
'''You must use the invite URL from the invite email!''' Using the same email address fill out the form.
 
* '''Email:''' <code>[Email you used for the invite]</code>
* '''Password:''' <code>[You password]</code>
* '''Company:''' <code>Pumping Station: One</code>
[[File:Postiz example registration.png|center|460x460px]]
 
==== Verify PS1 Membership ====
'''After entering registration info, a popup will require you to VERIFY YOU'RE A PS1 MEMBER. Use the pretty well known wireless network PS1 password for both username and password!'''
* '''Member verification username:''' <code>[Generic wireless network PS1 password]</code>
* '''Member verification password:''' <code>[Generic wireless network PS1 password]</code>
[[File:Postiz registration membership verification.png|center|240x240px]]
'''''Password hints:'''''
 
* ''All lower case''
* ''Does PS1 fucking rock? Yes it does!''
* ''You can find this password written on the ceiling or on posters in the lounge''
* ''Ask on Discord''
* ''Look at the screenshot 👆🏽''
* ''Both username and password are the same''
 
Why is it like this? Postiz self-hosted doesn't provide a way to prevent random people from creating new accounts that may cause some damage even though they shouldn't have access to any of the PS1 socials. We've set up a basic HTTP auth in front of registration to only permit members.


== Content getting posted ==
==Content getting posted==
Social media brings new people through the door, who are potential new members. So we need content to do so. It's a full-time job for someone to go and hunt down other members who are doing cool stuff in the space, and building those photos and videos as content to post on social media. We need this to be easier.
Social media brings new people through the door, who are potential new members. So we need content to do so. It's a full-time job for someone to go and hunt down other members who are doing cool stuff in the space, and building those photos and videos as content to post on social media. We need this to be easier.


As per the [[Membership agreement#Rights of Publicity|rights of publicity section in our membership agreement]], PS1 can publish photos and videos from inside the space to the socials. So the goal right now is to ease into normality that stuff shared via [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270934886886412288 #official-announcements], [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270951157564440596 #member-announcements],[https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270934814442127411 #whathaveyoubeenhackingon], and any of the event calendars, are generally accepted as being ok to post externally through socials (and the membership newsletter) unless otherwise noted by whoever shared them in Discord.
As per the [[Membership agreement#Rights of Publicity|rights of publicity section in our membership agreement]], PS1 can publish photos and videos from inside the space to the socials. So the goal right now is to ease into normality that stuff shared via [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270934886886412288 #official-announcements], [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270951157564440596 #member-announcements],[https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270934814442127411 #whathaveyoubeenhackingon], and any of the event calendars, are generally accepted as being ok to post externally through socials (and the membership newsletter) unless otherwise noted by whoever shared them in Discord.

Latest revision as of 17:21, 19 November 2025

PS1 has some presence on some social media and business listing sites. Postiz has been set up to allow granted members to some of those social media accounts without sharing account usernames/passes.

Social Accounts and Business Listings

Here's a list of our known social media accounts, including ones that we might have lost access to because of bit rot and volunteers be volunteering. Hopefully this list continues to be kept updated.

Icon What Active Where Credentials Delegated Postiz Notes Record Last Updated
Apple Maps ❓ Unknown https://maps.apple.com/place?place-id=I1C069059C8496CF8 ❓ Unknown ❓ Unknown ✖️ N/A 2025-11-14
Bluesky Active https://bsky.app/profile/pumpingstationone.bsky.social ✅ Bitwarden ✖️ N/A ✅ Linked 2025-11-14
Discord Active https://discord.com ✖️ N/A ✅ Delegated ✅ Linked Can be used in Postiz to test what a new post might look like 2025-11-18
File:2023 Facebook icon.svg Facebook Page Active https://www.facebook.com/PumpingStationOne ⚠️ Bitwarden - Bad password ✅ Delegated

⚠️ Lots of people!

⚠️ Not Linked Able to partially manage through Instagram SSO, not enough to integrate into Postiz 2025-11-14
File:Flickr logo - SuperTinyIcons.svg Flickr Group Active https://www.flickr.com/groups/pumpingstationone/ ✖️ N/A ✅ Delegated ✖️ N/A 2025-11-14
File:Octicons-mark-github.svg GitHub Active https://github.com/pumpingstationone ✅ Bitwarden ✅ Delegated ✖️ N/A 2025-11-14
File:Google Maps icon (2015-2020).svg Google Maps Active https://maps.app.goo.gl/Qj3kbvYv8by2feuJA ❓ Unknown ❓ Unknown ✖️ N/A 2025-11-14
Hackerspaces.org Active https://wiki.hackerspaces.org/Pumping_Station:_One ✅ Wiki ✅ Delegated ✖️ N/A 2025-11-14
File:Instagram-Icon.png Instagram Account Active https://www.instagram.com/pumpingstationone/ ✅ Bitwarden ❓ Unknown ⚠️ Not Linked Needing a Facebook login to generate an app to integrate into Postiz 2025-11-14
File:Instagram-Icon.png Instagram Account ⛔Derelict https://www.instagram.com/pumpingstation1/ ❓ Unknown ❓ Unknown ✖️ N/A Seems like it's self aware that it's a dead account 2025-11-14
File:Instagram-Icon.png Instagram Location ❓ Unknown https://www.instagram.com/explore/locations/10727393/pumping-station-one/ ❓ Unknown ❓ Unknown ⚠️ Not Linked Unknown who has management access 2025-11-14
File:Linkedin icon.svg LinkedIn Page Active https://www.linkedin.com/company/pumping-station-one/ ✖️ N/A ✅ Delegated ✅ Linked 2025-11-16
Makerspace Directory ❓ Unknown https://makerspacedir.com/listing/pumping-station-one/ ❓ Unknown ❓ Unknown ✖️ N/A 2025-11-14
MapQuest ❓ Unknown https://www.mapquest.com/us/illinois/pumping-station-one-365644512 ❓ Unknown ❓ Unknown ✖️ N/A 2025-11-14
File:Mastodon Logotype (Simple).svg Mastodon Active https://masto.hackers.town/@pumpingstationone ✅ Bitwarden ✖️ N/A ✅ Linked 2025-11-17
File:Meetup font awesome.svg Meetup Active https://www.meetup.com/pumping-station-one/ ❓ Unknown ✅ Delegated ✖️ N/A No idea how this site is still alive 2025-11-14
Reddit subreddit ⛔Derelict https://www.reddit.com/r/pumpingstationone/ ❓ Unknown ❓ Unknown ⚠️ Not Linked Unknown who has management access 2025-11-14
File:Threads (app).svg Threads Active https://www.threads.com/@pumpingstationone ✅ Bitwarden ✖️ N/A ⚠️ Not Linked Instagram SSO 2025-11-17
Tiktok Active https://www.tiktok.com/@pumpingstationone ✅ Bitwarden ✖️ N/A ⚠️ Not Linked 2025-11-17
File:Yelp.svg Yelp ❓ Unknown https://www.yelp.com/biz/pumping-station-one-chicago-2 ❓ Unknown ❓ Unknown ✖️ N/A 2025-11-14
File:YouTube full-color icon (2017).svg YouTube ❓ Unknown https://www.youtube.com/@pumpingstation1 ❓ Unknown ❓ Unknown ⚠️ Not Linked Created in 2014, last post in 2021 2025-11-14
File:YouTube full-color icon (2017).svg YouTube ⛔Derelict https://www.youtube.com/@pumpingstationone ❓ Unknown ❓ Unknown ✖️ N/A Created in 2009, last post in 2010, credentials most likely lost 2025-11-14
File:Wordpress-Logo.svg WordPress Active https://pumpingstationone.org ✅ Bitwarden ✅ Delegated ✅ Linked 2025-11-14
File:Twitter (App Icon).svg X / Twitter Active https://x.com/PumpingStation1 ✅ Bitwarden ✖️ N/A ✅ Linked 2025-11-14

Postiz

What is it?

Postiz is an open source social media post scheduling tool that allows multiple people to have posting permissions on multiple social media platforms without the need of sharing single logins to multiple people. It's dangerous to hand out direct logins to each social media account as members come and go over the years, but we want people to show off their makes and hacks, and also distribute the burden of responsibility for posting cool stuff to multiple people.

Where to find Postiz: https://postiz.pumpingstationone.org

At the time of writing, PS1 hosts its own instance of Postiz in the ps1-pr VM.

Check the list above to see what social have been linked to Postiz.

Need help? Say hello in #public-relations on Discord.

Register

Request Invite

Any member who's interested can ask for access to Postiz. Requests can be made in #public-relations, to the PR officer, board, or CTO. Rules: Be reasonable with what you post, don't double post, don't spam, don't post anything that gets us banned, follow our code of conduct and rules in the membership agreement. If you post something you shouldn't or needs to get deleted, please ask people in #public-relations to help get it deleted, as that cannot happen through Postiz.

Register with Postiz

You must use the invite URL from the invite email! Using the same email address fill out the form.

  • Email: [Email you used for the invite]
  • Password: [You password]
  • Company: Pumping Station: One

Verify PS1 Membership

After entering registration info, a popup will require you to VERIFY YOU'RE A PS1 MEMBER. Use the pretty well known wireless network PS1 password for both username and password!

  • Member verification username: [Generic wireless network PS1 password]
  • Member verification password: [Generic wireless network PS1 password]

Password hints:

  • All lower case
  • Does PS1 fucking rock? Yes it does!
  • You can find this password written on the ceiling or on posters in the lounge
  • Ask on Discord
  • Look at the screenshot 👆🏽
  • Both username and password are the same

Why is it like this? Postiz self-hosted doesn't provide a way to prevent random people from creating new accounts that may cause some damage even though they shouldn't have access to any of the PS1 socials. We've set up a basic HTTP auth in front of registration to only permit members.

Content getting posted

Social media brings new people through the door, who are potential new members. So we need content to do so. It's a full-time job for someone to go and hunt down other members who are doing cool stuff in the space, and building those photos and videos as content to post on social media. We need this to be easier.

As per the rights of publicity section in our membership agreement, PS1 can publish photos and videos from inside the space to the socials. So the goal right now is to ease into normality that stuff shared via #official-announcements, #member-announcements,#whathaveyoubeenhackingon, and any of the event calendars, are generally accepted as being ok to post externally through socials (and the membership newsletter) unless otherwise noted by whoever shared them in Discord.