Locked out: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto auto 300px auto;"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto auto 300px auto;"
|-  
|-  
! style="background: lightblue; text-align: left ;" |❓ Are you a member in good standing, and you've paid your dues this month? Are you visiting?
! style="background: lightblue; text-align: left ;" |❓ Are you a member in good standing, and you've paid your dues this month?
Are you non-member visiting?
|-
|-
|[[Locked out#01|'''Yes''' - I'm a member and have paid my dues.]]
|[[Locked out#01|'''Yes''' - I'm a member and have paid my dues.]]
Line 11: Line 12:
|[[Locked out#02|'''Don't know''' - I'm a member, but I don't know if I paid my dues this month.]]
|[[Locked out#02|'''Don't know''' - I'm a member, but I don't know if I paid my dues this month.]]
|-
|-
|'''Here for an event''' - I'm here to attend a class, workshop, event, talk, meetup, gathering, etc.
|[[Locked out#04|'''Attending an event''' - I'm not a member, here to participate in a class, workshop, event, talk, meetup, gathering, etc.]]
|-
|-
|'''Visitor''' - I'm here to meet a friend.
|[[Locked out#05|'''Visitor''' - I'm here to meet a friend who's a member.]]
|-
|-
|'''Wanting a tour''' - I want to get a  tour and possibly become a member!
|[[Frequently_Asked_Questions#How_about_a_tour?|'''Wanting a tour''' - I want to get a  tour and possibly become a member!]]
|-
|-
|[https://pumpingstationone.org/about/ '''What is this building/organization?''' - I was just passing by and curious.]
|[https://pumpingstationone.org/about/ '''What is this building/organization?''' - I was just passing by and curious.]
Line 29: Line 30:
|[[Locked out#02|'''Yes''' - But when I use it the door doesn't open.]]
|[[Locked out#02|'''Yes''' - But when I use it the door doesn't open.]]
|-
|-
|[[Emergency Door Bot Access|'''No''' - I forgot it, misplaced it, or damaged it.]]
|[[Emergency Door Bot Access|'''No''' - I forgot it, misplaced it, or it's damaged.]]
|-
|-
|[[Member Manual#How do I get a key-fob.3F|'''I'm a new memeber''' - I just joined PS1, how do I get a key?]]
|[[Member Manual#How do I get a key-fob.3F|'''I'm a new memeber''' - I just joined PS1, how do I get a key?]]
Line 42: Line 43:


- Check that '''Membership status''' shows '''Active'''
- Check that '''Membership status''' shows '''Active'''
- If it doesn't, either payment for your dues didn't go through or your membership account is broken. Ask in Discord for more help.


- Click '''Edit Profile'''
- Click '''Edit Profile'''


- Scroll down and make sure the number in '''RFID Tag''' matches the one on your key
- Scroll down and make sure the number in '''RFID Tag''' matches the one on your key. Follow any additional instructions there.
 
- The numbers are ten digits only. For keycards use the first ten digits on the back.
|-
|-
|[[Emergency Door Bot Access|'''This is an emergency''' - My membership is active and my RFID tag is correct, but I need to get in the building now]]
|[[Emergency Door Bot Access|'''This is an emergency''' - My membership is active and my RFID tag is correct, but I need to get in the building now]]
|-
|-
|[https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270929621289799873 '''I need more help''' - Ask in #general on Discord]
|[https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270929621289799873 '''My membership is active and my RFID tag numbers match''' - Ask for help in #general on Discord]
|-
|-
| [[Discord|'''I'm not in the PS1 Discord server''' - Check out the Discord guide]]
| [[Discord|'''I'm not in the PS1 Discord server''' - Check out the Discord guide]]
Line 81: Line 78:
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto auto 300px auto;"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto auto 300px auto;"
|-  
|-  
! style="background: lightgreen; text-align: left ;" |👉 '''Solution:''' You're a visitor wanting to get in
! style="background: lightgreen; text-align: left ;" |👉 '''Solution:''' You're here for an event and are wanting to get in
|- style="background: white;"
|- style="background: white;"
| - Try pushing the left door open, often times for larger events we leave it unlocked
| - Make sure you've already filled out our [https://waiver.fr/p-DsXkQ liability waiver]


- Check that '''Membership status''' shows '''Active'''
- Try pushing the left door open, often times for larger events we leave it unlocked


- If it doesn't, either payment for your dues didn't go through or your membership account is broken. Ask in Discord for more help.
- If that doesn't work, contact the event organizer


- Click '''Edit Profile'''
- If that doesn't work, ring the door bell and knock


- Scroll down and make sure the number in '''RFID Tag''' matches the one on your key
- If a member lets you in and doesn't know about the event, please ask them to help you find it


- The numbers are ten digits only. For keycards use the first ten digits on the back.
|-
|[[Emergency Door Bot Access|'''This is an emergency''' - My membership is active and my RFID tag is correct, but I need to get in the building now]]
|-
|[https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270929621289799873 '''I need more help''' - Ask in #general on Discord]
|-
|-
| [[Discord|'''I'm not in the PS1 Discord server''' - Check out the Discord guide]]
|[mailto:info@pumpingstationone.org '''No one is answering''' - Contact PS1 at info@pumpingstationone.org to see if the event is still actually a real thing]
|}
|}


===05===
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto auto 300px auto;"
|-
! style="background: lightgreen; text-align: left ;" |👉 '''Solution:''' You're here to visit another member
|- style="background: white;"
| - Make sure you've already filled out our [https://waiver.fr/p-DsXkQ liability waiver]
- Contact the member to come and let you in


- If that doesn't work, ring the door bell and knock
- If another member lets you in, please ask them to help you find who you're visiting
|-
|[mailto:info@pumpingstationone.org '''No one is answering''' - Contact PS1 at info@pumpingstationone.org to makre sure you weren't just scammed by a prince from another country]
|}






__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__