Authorizations: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Initial cleaning first pass. Added in graphics at the top, modified the intro. Added in a warning to double check on Discord.
Explanation that authorization scheduling and sign up varies greatly.
 
(41 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| border="0" cellpadding="32" style="margin: 20px auto 20px auto; text-align:center;"
{{ambox|type=content|text=<span style="color:#800000">'''Notice, March 2024 -</span> Confirm authorizations on [[Discord]] first'''<br>
![[File:Approved-icon.jpg|center|192x192px]]
Post pandemic, we're (slowly) updating old authorization info. If there's a <span style="color: SteelBlue ;font-weight: bold; ">blue Authorization Course Info box</span> on this page or a tool's page, the authorization course info in that box should be up-to-date. Otherwise, any other info you find should be considered out of date. Confirm in the appropriate area channel on Discord if the info is correct or not.}}
![[File:Figners-in-gears-sign.jpg|center|192x192px]]
==What is an authorization?==
|-
[[File:Authorization-required.png|thumb]]
! colspan="2" |[[File:Dnh.png|alt=|center|500x500px]]
[[File:Sample auth sticker.png|thumb]]
|}
'''Any tool more dangerous than a soldering iron requires authorization before use''', these are marked with an "Authorization Required - Do Not Hack" sticker like the one pictured. Authorizations are how we keep each other safe and maintain our tools for the community, this is why '''authorizations are still required even if a member has prior knowledge of how to use a specific tool'''. ''Be cool, get authed''.
 
Note that the process for getting authorized varies greatly between different tools/areas, affected by:
 
<li> Whether a canvas course exists or not.
<li> How frequently people are interested in a specific authorization. Some are scheduled, some are at member's requests, some are "we haven't done this in awhile".
<li> The authorizer's preferred method of contact.


'''Any tool more dangerous than a soldering iron requires authorization before use''', these are marked with a sticker like the one above. Authorizations are how we keep each other safe and maintain our tools for the community, this is why '''authorizations are still required even if a member has prior knowledge of how to use a specific tool'''. ''Be cool, get authed''.
===I want to get authorized, the crash course===
<ol><li>  '''Read''' [[How Do I Get Authorized?]]
<li> '''Find''' the authorization info in one of these ways:
<ul><li> Scan the QR on the "Authorization Required" sticker on the tool, see example above
<li> Search for the tool's wiki page
<li> Or look through the list on this page
<li> <li>
</ul>
<li>'''Follow the instructions in the blue authorization notice box''', see example below
<ul><li> If the blue authorization notice box is missing, ask on [[Discord]] for confirmation the instructions on the page are still accurate</li>
<li>Some authorizations are regularly scheduled while others are by appointment. To schedule a by appointment authorization, members may post in the relevant [[Discord]] channel, or contact a volunteer authorizer directly.</li>
<li>Note that authorizations requiring a Canvas course, only show you the schedule after you complete the course. Even then sometimes (especially Woodshop) the authorizations are booked up for that month.</li></ul>
<li> '''Complete the authorization'''
<li> Required: '''Make something cool!'''
</ol>


Some authorizations are regularly scheduled while others are scheduled on-demand. To schedule an on-demand authorization, members may post in the relevant [[Discord]] channel, or contact a volunteer authorizer directly. Contact information for all current volunteer authorizers can be found at [[Volunteer Positions]].


====<span style="color:#800000">'''Notice, March 2024'''</span>: Information on this page may be stale (thank you COVID). Double check by verifying on '''[[Discord]]''' with how to get authorized for any tool.====
Please help us out by letting area hosts (or [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1308619569828593775 #wiki-love]) know if the information on this page needs to be updated. You are also welcome to update this wiki page yourself. Thanks!
Please help us out by letting area hosts (or [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1308619569828593775 #wiki-love]) know if the information on this page needs to be updated. You are also welcome to update this wiki page yourself. Thanks!


==Wood Shop==
__TOC__
The [[:Category:Wood_Shop|Wood Shop]] Basic Authorization is a prerequisite for all other authorizations listed in this section. The Basic Authorization is a two-part process:


# [https://canvas.pumpingstationone.org '''Complete the Canvas Course, first''']
==[[:Category:Wood Shop|Woodshop]]==
# Through the Canvas Calendar '''schedule an in-person authorization'''
[[File:Woodshop clean.png|thumb]]
<section begin="woodshop"/>
Need help? Questions? Try [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270939083685892229 #woodshop-general] on [[Discord]].


If you have trouble you can reach out on the [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270939083685892229 #woodshop-general] on [[Discord]] or email woodshop@pumpingstationone.org
The Woodshop Basic course only covers the tools listed in the blue info box below, it does not cover specialty tools listed further down. Keep in mind the Woodshop Basic course is a required prerequisite for all other woodshop specialty tool authorizations.
{| class="wikitable sortable"
===Woodshop Basic===
|-
{{:Authorizations/Woodshop Basic}}
! scope="col" |Area
 
! scope="col" |Authorization
===Woodshop Special Tools===
! scope="col" |Contact
{{:Authorizations/Sweet 16 Wood Lathe}}
! scope="col" |Schedule
 
|-
{{:Authorizations/Delta Tenoning Jig}}
|Woodshop
 
| Basic Authorization
{{:Authorizations/Advanced Bandsaw, Resawing and Maintenance}}
|Complete the Canvas Course
|[https://canvas.pumpingstationone.org/courses/40 Woodshop Authorization]
|-
|Woodshop
|Sweet 16 Wood Lathe
|Contact Donzell Gordon to set up a time
|[mailto:donzellphoto@gmail.com Donzell Gordon]
|-
|Woodshop
|Delta Mortiser and Tenon Jig
|Ask in [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270939083685892229 #woodshop-general] on [[Discord]]
|
|-
|Woodshop
|Advanced Bandsaw: Resawing and Maintenance
|Ask in [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270939083685892229 #woodshop-general] on [[Discord]]
|
|-
|Woodshop
|SawStop Dado Stack
|Ask in [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270939083685892229 #woodshop-general] on [[Discord]]
|
|}


{{:Authorizations/SawStop Dado Stack}}
<section end="woodshop"/>
==Small Metals==
==Small Metals==
Need help? Questions? Try [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270938338760724573 #small-metals-general] on [[Discord]].
All small metals authorizations are by-request.
All small metals authorizations are by-request.
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
Line 63: Line 63:
|Small Metals
|Small Metals
|Basic Authorization
|Basic Authorization
|[[Volunteer Positions#Small Metals Authorizer|Small Metals Authorizers]]
| [[Volunteer Positions#Small Metals Authorizer|Small Metals Authorizers]]
|-
|-
|Small Metals
|Small Metals
Line 73: Line 73:
|[[Volunteer Positions#Small Metals Authorizer|Small Metals Authorizers]]
|[[Volunteer Positions#Small Metals Authorizer|Small Metals Authorizers]]
|}
|}
Ask for dates and times on the Discord #small-metals-general channel.
Ask for dates and times in [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270938338760724573 #small-metals-general] on [[Discord]].


Please review the wiki pages: '''[[Acetylene_Air_Torch_Jewelry]]''',  '''[[Evenheat_810_Kiln]]''',  '''[[AIM_Kiln_1413]]''' and '''[[Dyna_Kiln_N100]]'''
Please review the wiki pages: '''[[Acetylene_Air_Torch_Jewelry]]''',  '''[[Evenheat_810_Kiln]]''',  '''[[AIM_Kiln_1413]]''' and '''[[Dyna_Kiln_N100]]'''


==Cold Metals==
==Cold Metals==
Need help? Questions? [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270939023392903228 #cold-metals-general] on [[Discord]].
All small metals authorizations are by-request.
All small metals authorizations are by-request.
===[[Tier 1 Cold Metals Authorization]]===
Authorizations for many of the most commonly used metal tools, including the drill press, [[Rockwell Delta 20" Bandsaw|bandsaw]], [[Johnson Bandsaw|Johnson bandsaw]], [[DeWalt Chop Saw|chop saw]], [[Belt Sander|belt sander]], [[Bench Grinder (6in)|bench grinder]], and [[Angle Grinder (4.5in)|angle grinders]], are bundled together into a single session.
The following table generally requires completion of Tier 1 prior to authorization.
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
Line 84: Line 92:
! scope="col" |Authorization
! scope="col" |Authorization
! scope="col" |Contact
! scope="col" |Contact
|-
|Cold Metals
|[[Tier 1 Cold Metals Authorization | Basic Authorization: Tier 1]]
|[https://wiki.pumpingstationone.org/Volunteer_Positions#Cold_Metals_Authorizers Cold Metals Authorizers]
|-
|-
|Cold Metals
|Cold Metals
Line 97: Line 101:
|[https://wiki.pumpingstationone.org/Volunteer_Positions#Cold_Metals_Authorizers Cold Metals Authorizers]
|[https://wiki.pumpingstationone.org/Volunteer_Positions#Cold_Metals_Authorizers Cold Metals Authorizers]
|-
|-
|Cold Metals
| Cold Metals
|Bridgeport Knee Mill
|Bridgeport Knee Mill
|[https://wiki.pumpingstationone.org/Volunteer_Positions#Cold_Metals_Authorizers Cold Metals Authorizers]
|[https://wiki.pumpingstationone.org/Volunteer_Positions#Cold_Metals_Authorizers Cold Metals Authorizers]  
|-
|-
|Cold Metals
|Cold Metals
|Grizzly Mini Metal Lathe
| Grizzly Mini Metal Lathe
|[https://wiki.pumpingstationone.org/Volunteer_Positions#Cold_Metals_Authorizers Cold Metals Authorizers]
|[https://wiki.pumpingstationone.org/Volunteer_Positions#Cold_Metals_Authorizers Cold Metals Authorizers]
|-
|-
|Cold Metals
|Cold Metals
|Surface Grinder
| Surface Grinder
|[https://wiki.pumpingstationone.org/Volunteer_Positions#Cold_Metals_Authorizers Cold Metals Authorizers]
|[https://wiki.pumpingstationone.org/Volunteer_Positions#Cold_Metals_Authorizers Cold Metals Authorizers]
|-
|-
Line 113: Line 117:
|[https://wiki.pumpingstationone.org/Volunteer_Positions#Cold_Metals_Authorizers Cold Metals Authorizers]
|[https://wiki.pumpingstationone.org/Volunteer_Positions#Cold_Metals_Authorizers Cold Metals Authorizers]
|}
|}
==Hot Metals==
==Hot Metals ==
The Hot Metals general auth is a prerequisite for all other authorizations in this area, in addition to any listed prerequisites.
Need help? Questions? Try [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270938266794721301 #hotmetalshop] on [[Discord]].
 
The Hot Metals general auth is a prerequisite for all other authorizations in this area, in addition to any listed prerequisites. Additionally there is a recommended [https://canvas.pumpingstationone.org/courses/65 Canvas course] to help you become familiar with all things Hot Metal.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Machine/Area Name'''
|'''Machine/Area Name'''
Line 120: Line 126:
|-
|-
|Hot Metals general auth
|Hot Metals general auth
|[https://wiki.pumpingstationone.org/Volunteer_Positions#Hot_Metals_Authorizers Hot Metals Authorizers]
|[https://wiki.pumpingstationone.org/Volunteer_Positions#Hot_Metals_Authorizers Hot Metals Authorizers]  
|-
|-
|[[Big Blasting Cabinet]]
|[[Big Blasting Cabinet]]
|Contact an Authorizer to set up a time
|Contact an Authorizer to set up a time  
|-
|-
|[[Belovac Vacuum Forming Machine]]
| [[Belovac Vacuum Forming Machine]]
|[[Viral Authorizations]], Post request to Slack
|[[Viral Authorizations]], Post request to [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270938266794721301 #hotmetalshop] on [[Discord]]
|-
|-
|Powder Coating
|Powder Coating
Line 148: Line 154:


==CNC - Lasers==
==CNC - Lasers==
Need help? Questions? Try [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270939157484539935 #lasers] on [[Discord]].
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Machine/Area Name'''
|'''Machine/Area Name'''
Line 159: Line 166:
|-
|-
|[[Universal Maintenance | Universal Laser Maintenance]]
|[[Universal Maintenance | Universal Laser Maintenance]]
|[https://wiki.pumpingstationone.org/Universal_PLS6.150D_150W_Laser_Engraver#Authorization:_How_to_Get_Authorized Contact Lasers Authorizers]
|[https://wiki.pumpingstationone.org/Universal_PLS6.150D_150W_Laser_Engraver#Authorization:_How_to_Get_Authorized Contact Lasers Authorizers]  
|-
|-
|[[BOSS Maintenance | Boss Laser Maintenance]]
|[[BOSS Maintenance | Boss Laser Maintenance]]
Line 165: Line 172:
|}
|}


==CNC - 3D Printers==
==CNC - 3D Resin (SLA) Printers==
Need help? Questions? Try [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1286074409177714708 #3d-sla-printing] on [[Discord]].
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Machine/Area Name'''
|'''Machine/Area Name'''
|'''How to Schedule Authorization'''
|-
|[[Formlabs Form 3 SLA Printer | Form 3 SLA 3D printer]]
|There are no authorizations for the SLA printers. Instead, ask the Specialty 3D Area host in [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1286074409177714708 Discord]. You will need to supply your file(s) for printing by emailing to specialty3d@pumpingstationone.org. Resin is either $0.25mL or $0.50 per mL depending upon the type of resin.
|}
==CNC - 3D Filament (FDM) Printers==
Need help? Questions? Try [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/12709387556746732558 #3d-printing] on [[Discord]].
3D printers using filament only require the canvas course, no in person authorization needed.
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Machine/Area Name'''
|'''How to Schedule Authorization'''
|'''How to Schedule Authorization'''
|-
|-
|[[ Prusa i3 3D printer]]
|[[ Prusa i3 3D printer]]
|[https://canvas.pumpingstationone.org/courses/60#Auths are online only through canvas]
|[https://canvas.pumpingstationone.org/courses/60#Auths are online only through canvas].
|-
|-
|[[ Creality Ender 3 A 3D Printer]]
|[[ Creality Ender 3 A 3D Printer]]
|[https://canvas.pumpingstationone.org/courses/60#Auths are online only through canvas]
|[https://canvas.pumpingstationone.org/courses/60#Auths are online only through canvas]. 3D printers using filament only require the canvas course.  
|-
|[[Formlabs Form 3 SLA Printer | Form 3 SLA 3D printer]]
|Authorization is restricted to members running paid parts; requesting parts is at-cost and requires no authorization. Slack @Books
|}
|}


==Industrial CNC==
== Industrial CNC ==
Need help? Questions? Try [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270939130200850557 #cnc-general] on [[Discord]].
 
==== ShopBot====
There are 2 required classes for complete Shopbot Authorization. The first class is a software-only class to cover CNC concepts and the toolpath and control software. This class is unlimited capacity and generally open to the public. The software-only class is a prerequisite for the second class, the hands-on ShopBot authorization, which will be significantly shortened since it will only cover the specifics of the tool itself.
 
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Machine/Area Name'''
|'''Machine/Area Name'''
|'''How to Schedule Authorization'''
|'''How to Schedule Authorization'''
|'''Prerequisites'''
| '''Prerequisites'''
|'''Authorizer(s)'''
|'''Authorizer(s)'''
|-
|-
|[[ShapeOko2 CNC Router]]
|[[ShapeOko2 CNC Router]]
|2D and 3D Auths are scheduled 1:1
|2D and 3D Auths are scheduled 1:1
|None
|None  
|[[User:Newfatmike|Mike Thompson]]
|[[User:Newfatmike|Mike Thompson]]
|-
|-
|-
|-
|[[Shopbot PRS CNC router]]
|[[Shopbot PRS CNC router]]
|Regularly scheduled - check the [https://pumpingstationone.org/events/ Events Calendar]
|Regularly scheduled - check the [https://pumpingstationone.org/events/ Events Calendar]. There is also a helpful but not required [https://canvas.pumpingstationone.org/courses/69 Canvas course] going over the basics of 2D CAD using Inkscape.
|None
|None
| David Earl
|David Earl
|-
|-
|[[Tormach 1100 series CNC mill]]
|[[Tormach 1100 series CNC mill]]
Line 205: Line 227:


==2D Printing==
==2D Printing==
Need help? Questions? Try [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270938421476720641 #2d-printing] on [[Discord]].
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Machine/Area Name'''
|'''Machine/Area Name'''
|'''How to Schedule Authorization'''
|'''How to Schedule Authorization'''
|-
|-
|[https://wiki.pumpingstationone.org/wiki/Mimaki_CJV30-160 Mimaki CJV30-160]
| [https://wiki.pumpingstationone.org/wiki/Mimaki_CJV30-160 Mimaki CJV30-160]  
|[https://canvas.pumpingstationone.org/courses/91 Complete the Canvas Course]
|[https://canvas.pumpingstationone.org/courses/91 Complete the Canvas Course]
|-
|-
Line 217: Line 240:


==Graphic Arts & Textiles==
==Graphic Arts & Textiles==
Need help? Questions? Try [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270938360394809489 #arts-general] on [[Discord]].
==== Sewing Machines====
No authorization is required for domestic sewing machines located under the big table. Industrial sewing machines along the wall and windows require authorization.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Machine/Area Name'''
|'''Machine/Area Name'''
|'''How to Schedule Authorization'''
|'''How to Schedule Authorization'''  
|-
|-
|[[Silhouette Cameo 3 Paper Cutter]]
|Tier 1 Sewing Machines (Juki serger, Juki straight stitch, Singer zig-zag, Juki cylinder arm)
|
|Check [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1285119362830831676#sewing #sewing] for upcoming auths
|-
|-
|[[Singer 20U Industrial Sewing Machine]]
|Leather Sewing Machines (Cowboy heavy duty stitcher, Adler patcher, Juki cylinder arm)
|
|Check [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1285119362830831676 #sewing] for upcoming auths
|-
|-
|[[Brother 230 knitting machine]]
|Embroidery Machine
|
|Check [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1271315999664242719 #embroidery] for upcoming auths
|}
|}
==Electronics==
==Electronics ==
Need help? Questions? Try [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270933607011057776 #⚡-electronics-general] on [[Discord]].


The Electronics area currently has no available authorizations.
The Electronics area currently has no authorizations. However, the parts provided in Electronics aren't free. Please make a donation in the lockbox on the left side of the parts wall for anything you take.
==Kitchen==
==Kitchen==
Need help? Questions? Try [https://discord.com/channels/1270929620224704544/1270938143948013699 #kitchen-general] on [[Discord]].
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Machine/Area Name'''
|'''Machine/Area Name'''
|'''How to Schedule Authorization'''
| '''How to Schedule Authorization'''
|'''Prerequisites'''
|'''Prerequisites'''
|'''Authorizer(s)'''
|'''Authorizer(s)'''
Line 252: Line 282:
|}
|}
-->|}
-->|}
__NOTOC__
 
=New Authorization Course Info Box=
Check out the [[Template:AuthorizationCourseInfo]] page for information on how to use the new template.
 
<table style="background: Crimson; border: 1px solid Black; width=100% ; " align="center"><tr>
<td style="vertical-align: top; padding: 0px 20px 0px 20px; ">
<span style="font-size: 150%; font-weight: bold; color: White ; ">EXAMPLE:</span><br>
{{:Authorizations/Hot Air Balloon}}
</td></tr></table><br>
 
__FORCETOC__
__NOEDITSECTION__
__NOEDITSECTION__