2025 Budget Vote: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
CarlFK (talk | contribs)
Created page with "go way, i'm not done yet. not even close. barely started. why are you still here? == Sponsors == * Carl Karsten * Jennie Plasterer * James Lamken * use..."
 
Api (talk | contribs)
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
go way, i'm not done yet.  not even close.  barely started.  why are you still here?
== Sponsors ==
== Sponsors ==
* [[user:Carlfk|Carl Karsten]]
* [[user:Carlfk|Carl Karsten]]
* Jennie Plasterer
* Jennie Plasterer
* James Lamken
* [[user:Rtystgeeke|Andrew Camardella]]
* [[user:Rtystgeeke|Andrew Camardella]]


== Dates ==
== Dates ==
* 11/25/24 - announced
* 11/26/24 - announced
* 11/25/24 - Language locked in.  maybe.  or a week later.
* 11/28/24 - Language locked in.  maybe.  or a week later.
* 12/xx/24 - Vote of the membership on this budget - sent?.
* 12/5/24 - Vote of the membership on this budget - Voting Opens
* 12/yy/24 - Vote of the membership on this budget - read?.
* 12/10/24 - Vote of the membership on this budget - Vote Closes


== Background ==
== Background ==


This year of 2024 over $300k came in.  2025 I expect over $400l.  Some of that money has to be spent on things such as rent and electricity and some of it the membership gets to decide how to spend it, but not the amounts reserved for the building and budgetary buffer in the case of unexpected expenses.   
This year of 2024 over $300k came in.  2025 I expect over $400k.  Some of that money has to be spent on things such as rent and electricity and some of it the membership gets to decide how to spend it, but not the amounts reserved for the building and budgetary buffer in the case of unexpected expenses.   


PS1 History lesson:
PS1 History lesson:
Line 25: Line 21:
[citation needed]
[citation needed]
At some point it was decided this was ridiculous and the board was given the authority to make sure the rent got paid. And other things we can call Operational Expenses.  Make sure PS1 continued to exist such that there was a place and the bare necessities.  Anything optional required a vote.  
At some point it was decided this was ridiculous and the board was given the authority to make sure the rent got paid. And other things we can call Operational Expenses.  Make sure PS1 continued to exist such that there was a place and the bare necessities.  Anything optional required a vote.  


Reimburse Patrick for the lamp $153.74 - Passed  [Board_Meeting_Notes_2011-05-17]
Reimburse Patrick for the lamp $153.74 - Passed  [Board_Meeting_Notes_2011-05-17]


Which was fine as there wasn't enough money to buy lots of things, and everyone knew that, so there were not very many votes to buy things.
Which was fine as there wasn't enough money to buy lots of things, and everyone knew that, so there were not very many votes to buy things.


As PS1 grew, there was more money to spend, which meant more votes.  Great!
As PS1 grew, there was more money to spend, which meant more votes.  Great!
Line 36: Line 34:




And later it was decided to consolidate all these votes into one big budget vote, and here we are.


There does not have to be any money allocated for additional votes, and as the organizations financial position changes we will have more or less money to work with.


The part that the membership controls could be done via 10's or 100's of individual votes throughout the year, but there is something to be said for having one big vote at the beginning of the year, and that is what this is all about.  There does not have to be any money allocated for additional votes, and as the organizations financial position changes we will have more or less money to work with.
The budget spreadsheet is to help predict, but not define how money will be spent.  Only what is in the language of this vote does.
 
The budget spreadsheet is to help predict, but not define how money will be saved or spent.  Only what is in the language of this vote does.


=== Aims ===
=== Aims ===
Line 52: Line 50:
=== Additional Notes ===
=== Additional Notes ===


* All the numbers: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1S8feyKISaHFmAhlfuLbG3La6lUDDp1uGrAF9r05OoQU 2024 Budget worksheet]
* All the numbers: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1YQp5S1O9fWlwi0376IMbfVBQkvq6GHO-CChKtbTxd5I/edit?usp=sharing 2025 Budget worksheet]
* If things get better, great. We will still have our savings fund.
* We are on track to buy the building, but that is still over a year away. We could go off the rails and mess that up.  Let's try not to up that mess.
* If things get better, great. The building will be ours if we don't up mess.  
* If things get worse, the membership and or the board can make adjustments.
* If things get worse, the membership and or the board can make adjustments.
* The much asked for Contingency Fund (previously called Savings Requirement) is back, now with new words.


=== Area Budgets ===
===Area Budgets===
 
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| 2D Printing || $4,170 || Davis Sayer || [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1MMxWgviAylJdADGf7JRpR5Lqa7qhWzWEhh9j4FwsI4s Worksheet]
|2D Printing|| $3,900||Davis Sayer||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1J9nuO3DYeMILpM4xNCoqsRt8VyKlRYAR11cr1OwHONs/ Worksheet]
|-
|-
| 3D CNC || $8,115 || Matthew Keith || [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1-EXf9s5CiueX4ds_gtyweodgTRBxwlx8YMgqx-49FLo Worksheet]
|3D CNC||$5,720||Matthew Keith||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/142RxledQreT0jAIJoTWY0tfCCAsZIFp-zKnKDFM53Uw/edit?usp=drive_link Worksheet]
|-
|-
| Specialty 3D Printing || $6,610 || Books || [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1LMdGxOnXJbzAH-6bZXrTt5iJp-wjDHUlekoo82XidDY/ Worksheet]
| Specialty 3D Printing ||$3,390||Books||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Evc9q4mzxbAE6S9FILVHR7RhLSAo8FtiqjPtd4WVoxc/edit?usp=drive_link Worksheet]
|-
|-
| Lasers CNC || $5,986 || Jordan Kessel || [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/10uvsKGy2gFLPsN1U0f7bOTCKZ9rgrgwA1m0aNh8eCAA Worksheet]
| Lasers CNC||$6,537||Jordan Kessel||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1oLc4YsvwLpQpA06aUrE0tPKn6ogHFbQmGKo8EUCz-jI/edit?usp=drive_link Worksheet]
|-
|-
| Industrial CNC || $2,530 || Adam Molski || [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/17w5e2qiqF90mNJtkSYr5OGUTy1H9jBKqaLF4wiTWAhs Worksheet]
|Industrial CNC||$1,750||Adam Molski||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1BRFx091M1Ml5-LErDw6c8cwnHYUFY55gK3qBoizTtiA/edit?usp=drive_link Worksheet]
|-
|-
| Cold Metals || $8,700 || Dave Solomon || [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1ocZwGXOz7BOere_1kcvfiYxTb1vM8YXfHzo9ToskESc Worksheet]
|Cold Metals||$5,100||Dave Solomon ||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1ajpcDEWkvcI7aRQ0KOEfXa7RlSidYH6vV4IhbPt6Bwo/edit?usp=drive_link Worksheet]
|-
|-
| Electronics || $5,825 || Andrew Wingate || [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1I-7DB1QUH1pffbM3DG8V12CNcqhdAGVDFDeEpBwbo_I Worksheet]
|Electronics||$5,825||Andrew Wingate||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1WQuy1xzTdWunRTiEOnUB5jqrSWKIR_YYuYSjPKj8r5w/edit?usp=sharing Worksheet]
|-
|-
| General Operations Team || $35,423 || Andrew Morris || [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1e_I-LL0nkEg6L_qpGfdCDxKmgMMUWRYkxvHcQszMh2U Worksheet]
|General Operations Team||$25,443||Andrew Morris||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1himGIY2LCQXabKMzEq7eUchqDKU_XD00c3wDbaPf2DA/edit?usp=drive_link Worksheet]
|-
|-
| Graphic Arts and Textiles || $5,600 || Lydia Miller || [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1A564lR5BuMDcNFGILVq8qWZpG3jBbaOwl9Lwdf4tjlQ/ Worksheet]
| Graphic Arts and Textiles||$4,250||Lydia Miller||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1_mZYCdZIQch9O8Fx4CUvrzUMMyu98-IOLKHlda2rPsI/edit?usp=drive_link Worksheet]
|-
|-
| Hot Metals || $9,350 || Ron Olson || [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/179nmv3c4_Kinvy_kG5jas3dWtStMeD3iWeWIqo003b4 Worksheet]
|Hot Metals|| $16,450|| Ron Olson ||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1HGdcsd_lkq9pMR2QeCCevmSIKY8k0SyxJXOH7ZWACbE/edit?usp=drive_link Worksheet]
|-
|-
| Kitchen || $6,010 || John Jegerski || [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1E6go7w3g9Z5TsCoFNXUFgRLscnT5cGJ9uGaq8KJzTSM Worksheet]
|Kitchen||$3,460 || John Jegerski||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/18Y3I8pmF2CSFj4Kr7c3LIJnarqjkteag1IVdw4pEKMw/edit?usp=drive_link Worksheet]
|-
|-
| Small Metals || $6,715 || Osi Van Dessel || [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1D0Jo9qofRfu6iRrWlnaDvF8K3CGWPNJrpQk73UXUz-c Worksheet]
|Small Metals||$4,615||Alan Insley||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1sIrxES1LpjzQ5WWfnBoM7QAaPeKB8TMbzigk6ZV4wk4/edit?usp=sharing Worksheet]
|-
|-
| Woodshop || $16,800 || Sam Paris || [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1rBf4CbJT-omLTfc5KWKnpf7YuN1arB20VzZUGziRulY Worksheet]
|Woodshop||$14,310 ||Sam Paris||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1TX2mMnexpsT1dk2uCarIFbiE45G_vlwRlHW0WG2X19Y/edit?usp=drive_link Worksheet]
|-
|-
| Technology Equipment || $9,989 || Sky Nova || [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1b9ZdTE6tBHrYBX3r6lpI7xGbNdFf9BujxbaechQWXMo Worksheet]
|Technology Equipment||$10,855||Sky Nova||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1bXP3LCfhK9ou6Gr4JKteCYYQ588JLs2zzBuib5zlVK0/edit?usp=drive_link Worksheet]
|-
|-
| Public Relations || $0 || Vacant || [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1cata10HvT6EerGfEwQEHD8hoMlbL8e3LB4nnqZo_OkM Worksheet]
|Public Relations||$1,500 ||Joseph Shaul||[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1UWuFf7qkoNT5qp6cyN44eq9HOOwucUfZV-UT2zP7KuI/edit?usp=drive_link Worksheet]
|-
|-
|
|Total||$113,105|| ||
|-
| '''Total:''' || '''$131,823  || || '''
|}
|}
== Language ==
==Language==
 
This vote is to authorize the budget for the fiscal year of 2025, which goes into effect January 1, 2025 and expires December 31, 2025.
This vote is to authorize the budget for the fiscal year of 2024, which goes into effect January 1, 2024 and expires December 31, 2024.


The following expenditures and allocations are approved by this budget:
The following expenditures and allocations are approved by this budget:
 
====Administrative Expenses====
 
Authorize the board to spend up to $11,320.00 to cover administrative and emergency expenditures for the fiscal year of 2025.
==== Administrative Expenses ====
Authorize the board to spend up to $10,840.00 to cover administrative and emergency expenditures for the fiscal year of 2024.
 
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Account !! Amount  
! Account!! Amount
|-
|-
| Meals & Entertainment || $5,840.00  
|Meals & Entertainment||$6,320.00
|-
|-
| President Discretionary Budget || $5,000.00  
|President Discretionary Budget||$5,000.00
|-
|-
| Total || $10,840.00  
| Total||$11,320.00
|}
|}
=== 2D Printing ===
===2D Printing===
Authorize the board to spend up to $4,170 to cover 2D Printing expenditures for the fiscal year of 2024. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2024 and expires 12-31-2024.
Authorize the board to spend up to $3,900 to cover 2D Printing expenditures for the fiscal year of 2025. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2025 and expires 12-31-2025.
 
===3D CNC===
=== 3D CNC ===
Authorize the board to spend up to $5,720 to cover 3D CNC expenditures for the fiscal year of 2025. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2025 and expires 12-31-2025.
Authorize the board to spend up to $8,115 to cover 3D CNC expenditures for the fiscal year of 2024. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2024 and expires 12-31-2024.
===Specialty 3D Printing===
 
Authorize the board to spend up to $3,390 to cover Specialty 3D Printing expenditures for the fiscal year of 2025. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2025 and expires 12-31-2025.
=== Specialty 3D Printing ===
===Lasers CNC===
Authorize the board to spend up to $6,610 to cover Specialty 3D Printing expenditures for the fiscal year of 2024. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2024 and expires 12-31-2024.
Authorize the board to spend up to $6,537 to cover Lasers CNC expenditures for the fiscal year of 2025. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2025 and expires 12-31-2025.
 
===Industrial CNC===
=== Lasers CNC ===
Authorize the board to spend up to $1,750 to cover Industrial CNC expenditures for the fiscal year of 2025. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2025 and expires 12-31-2025.
Authorize the board to spend up to $5,986 to cover Lasers CNC expenditures for the fiscal year of 2024. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2024 and expires 12-31-2024.
===Cold Metals===
 
Authorize the board to spend up to $5,100 to cover Cold Metals expenditures for the fiscal year of 2025. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2025 and expires 12-31-2025.
=== Industrial CNC ===
===Electronics===
Authorize the board to spend up to $2,530 to cover Industrial CNC expenditures for the fiscal year of 2024. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2024 and expires 12-31-2024.
Authorize the board to spend up to $5,825 to cover Electronics expenditures for the fiscal year of 2025. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2025 and expires 12-31-2025.
 
===General Operations Team===
=== Cold Metals ===
Authorize the board to spend up to $25,443 to cover General Operations Team expenditures for the fiscal year of 2025. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2025 and expires 12-31-2025.
Authorize the board to spend up to $8,700 to cover Cold Metals expenditures for the fiscal year of 2024. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2024 and expires 12-31-2024.
===Graphic Arts and Textiles===
 
Authorize the board to spend up to $4,250 to cover Graphic Arts and Textiles expenditures for the fiscal year of 2025. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2025 and expires 12-31-2025.
=== Electronics ===
===Hot Metals===
Authorize the board to spend up to $5,825 to cover Electronics expenditures for the fiscal year of 2024. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2024 and expires 12-31-2024.
Authorize the board to spend up to $16,450 to cover Hot Metals expenditures for the fiscal year of 2025. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2025 and expires 12-31-2025.
 
===Kitchen===
=== General Operations Team ===
Authorize the board to spend up to $3,460 to cover Kitchen expenditures for the fiscal year of 2025. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2025 and expires 12-31-2025.
Authorize the board to spend up to $35,423 to cover General Operations Team expenditures for the fiscal year of 2024. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2024 and expires 12-31-2024.
===Small Metals===
 
Authorize the board to spend up to $4,615 to cover Small Metals expenditures for the fiscal year of 2025. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2025 and expires 12-31-2025.
=== Graphic Arts and Textiles ===
===Woodshop===
Authorize the board to spend up to $5,600 to cover Graphic Arts and Textiles expenditures for the fiscal year of 2024. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2024 and expires 12-31-2024.
Authorize the board to spend up to $14,310 to cover Woodshop expenditures for the fiscal year of 2025. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2025 and expires 12-31-2025.
 
===Technology Equipment===
=== Hot Metals ===
Authorize the board to spend up to $10,855 to cover Technology Equipment expenditures for the fiscal year of 2025. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2025 and expires 12-31-2025.
Authorize the board to spend up to $9,350 to cover Hot Metals expenditures for the fiscal year of 2024. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2024 and expires 12-31-2024.
===Public Relations===
 
Authorize the board to spend up to $1,500 to cover Public Relations expenditures for the fiscal year of 2025. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2025 and expires 12-31-2025.
=== Kitchen ===
Authorize the board to spend up to $6,010 to cover Kitchen expenditures for the fiscal year of 2024. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2024 and expires 12-31-2024.
 
=== Small Metals ===
Authorize the board to spend up to $6,715 to cover Small Metals expenditures for the fiscal year of 2024. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2024 and expires 12-31-2024.
 
=== Woodshop ===
Authorize the board to spend up to $16,800 to cover Woodshop expenditures for the fiscal year of 2024. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2024 and expires 12-31-2024.
 
=== Technology Equipment ===
Authorize the board to spend up to $9,989 to cover Technology Equipment expenditures for the fiscal year of 2024. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2024 and expires 12-31-2024.


=== Public Relations ===
===Contingency Fund===
Authorize the board to spend up to $0 to cover Public Relations expenditures for the fiscal year of 2024. The board assigns this spending authority to the area host. This spending authorization goes into effect 1-1-2024 and expires 12-31-2024.
Allocate $40,000.00 for expenses that are above and beyond traditional operational expenses.


The board can disburse all or a portion the money in this account by unanimous vote at any regularly scheduled meeting.


After that, member votes are on hold until the fund is replenished.
== Results ==
== Results ==
* Date of Vote - 1/2/24
* Date of Vote - 12/10/24
* Quorum: 61
* Quorum: 68
* For: 61
* For: 56
* Against: 4
* Against: 10
* Abstain: 3
* Abstain: 3  




[[Category:Votes]]
[[Category:Votes]]
[[Category:2023 Votes]]
[[Category:2024 Votes]]
[[Category:Budget]]
[[Category:Budget]]