Java Master 2002 Coffee Roaster: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Rdpierce (talk | contribs)
Rdpierce (talk | contribs)
 
(20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
|owner = Theo Tetzlaff
|owner = Theo Tetzlaff
|Loaned Tool Agreement = yes
|Loaned Tool Agreement = yes
|hostarea = Hot Metals
|hostarea = Kitchen
|certification = yes
|certification = yes
|hackable = no
|hackable = no
Line 8: Line 8:
|serial = 2736
|serial = 2736
|arrived = June 2022
|arrived = June 2022
|where = General Area
|where = Kitchen
|doesitwork=yes
|doesitwork=yes
|contact = Theo Tetzlaff
|contact = Theo Tetzlaff
Line 33: Line 33:


In general, coffee sugars are made accessible by roasting, but the caramelization process also reduces perceptual sweetness over roast time at a similar degree of roast. Additionally caffeine content lowers over time with off-gassing from longer roasts. Acidity also tends to lessen over time past City+ and into Full City/Second Crack, until carbonic acidity eventually raises in the darkest roasts. Roasters aim for a consistent rate of rise over time, just as with making caramel, so that the caramelization process does not stop and start haltingly, which will reduce perceptual sweetness as well and lead to uneven bean development.
In general, coffee sugars are made accessible by roasting, but the caramelization process also reduces perceptual sweetness over roast time at a similar degree of roast. Additionally caffeine content lowers over time with off-gassing from longer roasts. Acidity also tends to lessen over time past City+ and into Full City/Second Crack, until carbonic acidity eventually raises in the darkest roasts. Roasters aim for a consistent rate of rise over time, just as with making caramel, so that the caramelization process does not stop and start haltingly, which will reduce perceptual sweetness as well and lead to uneven bean development.


'''Roasting on the Java Master'''
'''Roasting on the Java Master'''
Line 56: Line 55:
== Operation Checklist ==
== Operation Checklist ==


* Get stuff ready:
** Get hopper, funnel, bags from Kitchen
** Weigh beans (Kitchen has a scale)
* Turn Power on
* Turn Power on
* Turn Heat on
* Check (and, if necessary, empty) chaff collector
* Check (and, if necessary, empty) chaff collector
* Turn on exhaust fan (switch on wall to the right of the machine)
* Turn on exhaust fan (switch on wall to the right of the machine)
* Set air and bean temperatures
* Set air and bean temperatures (530 and 400 are good starter numbers)
* Put hopper in place over the blower vents  
* Put hopper in place over the blower vents  
* Pour in beans
* Pour in beans
* Make certain the top cap is in place
* Make certain the top cap is in place
* Turn Heat on
* Press the Run button
* Press the Run button
* Hot air heats up beans, eventually beans reach set Bean temperature
* Hot air heats up beans, eventually beans reach set Bean temperature
* Machine turns off heat, cooling water starts, machine continues to blow air to cool down beans
* Machine turns off heat, cooling water starts, machine continues to blow air to cool down beans
* Wait for bean temp to drop below 370 F, at which point yellow Reset lamp lights
* Wait for the machine to stop blowing air.
* The operator can dump the beans now, or continue to cool the beans in the chamber. To dump:
* Pull the handle to dispense beans  
** Press the Stop button.
** Pull the handle to dispense beans into hopper immediately after the beans stop moving. (Leaving them sit still too long is a fire risk.)
** Give the beans a sideways shake in the hopper and let the air vents under the hopper cool the beans.
* Bag the beans
* Bag the beans
* Turn off Heat and Power switches
* Turn off Heat and Power switches
* Turn off exhaust fan
* Turn off exhaust fan
* Return hopper, funnel, and supplies
 
 
If you are in a hurry and don't want to wait for the machine to cool the beans down:
 
*Wait for bean temp to drop below 370 F, at which point yellow Reset lamp lights.
*Press the Stop button.
*Pull the handle to dispense beans into hopper immediately after the beans stop moving. (Leaving them sit still too long is a fire risk.)
*Give the beans a sideways shake in the hopper and let the air vents under the hopper cool the beans.


== Safety ==
== Safety ==
Line 107: Line 107:
|
|
|-
|-
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|Danger Committee/Manager/Trainer/BAMF
|Danger Committee/Manager/Trainer/BAMF
|
|
|-
|-
|Carl Karsten
|Carl Karsten
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|11/9/22
|11/9/22
|-
|-
|Ron Olson
|Ron Olson
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|11/16/22
|11/16/22
|-
|-
|Dan Wells
|Dan Wells
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|11/16/22
|11/16/22
|-
|-
|James Lamken
|James Lamken
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|11/16/22
|11/16/22
|-
|-
Line 136: Line 136:
|-
|-
|Joseph Staffa
|Joseph Staffa
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|12/14/22
|12/14/22
|-
|-
|Andrew Wingate
|Andrew Wingate
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|1/3/23
|1/3/23
|-
|-
|Elizabeth Koprucki
|Elizabeth Koprucki
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|1/4/23
|1/4/23
|-
|-
|William Shehan
|William Shehan
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|1/5/23
|1/5/23
|-
|-
|Laura Sparks
|Laura Sparks
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|1/5/23
|1/5/23
|-
|-
Line 160: Line 160:
|-
|-
|Ryan Mata
|Ryan Mata
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|2/8/23
|2/8/23
|-
|-
|Dan Walsh
|Dan Walsh
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|3/1/23
|3/1/23
|-
|-
|Ryan Helsing
|Ryan Helsing
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|3/29/23
|3/29/23
|-
|-
|David Earl
|David Earl
|Theo Tetzlaff
|Theo Tetzlaff
Ryan Pierce (refresher 9/8/23)
|Riley Pierce (refresher 9/8/23)
|4/16/23
|-
|-
|Jordan Kessel
|Jordan Kessel
Line 197: Line 196:
|-
|-
|Adam Stafford
|Adam Stafford
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|5/17/23
|5/17/23
|-
|-
|James Nowell
|James Nowell
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|6/7/23
|6/7/23
|-
|-
|Paulina Hubli  
|Paulina Hubli  
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley  Pierce
|7/1/23
|7/1/23
|-
|-
|David Henderson
|David Henderson
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|7/23/23
|7/23/23
|-
|-
|Jim Leonardson
|Jim Leonardson
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|9/13/23
|9/13/23
|-
|-
|Elizabeth Braun
|Elizabeth Braun
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|9/13/23
|9/13/23
|-
|-
|Matthew Gaffney
|Matthew Gaffney
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|9/13/23
|9/13/23
|-
|-
|Tam Ragatz
|Tam Ragatz
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|9/13/23
|9/13/23
|-
|-
|Stephen Metzel
|Stephen Metzel
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|9/27/23
|9/27/23
|-
|-
|Scott Yoder
|Scott Yoder
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|9/27/23
|9/27/23
|-
|-
|Paul Johnson
|Paul Johnson
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|11/13/23
|11/13/23
|-
|-
|John Jegerski
|John Jegerski
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|11/13/23
|11/13/23
|-
|-
|Nathan Dietz
|Nathan Dietz
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|11/13/23
|11/13/23
|-
|-
|Dan Tan
|Dan Tan
|Ryan Pierce
|Riley Pierce
|11/13/23
|11/13/23
|-
|Burton Kent
|Riley Pierce
|12/9/23
|-
|Brent Myers
|Riley Pierce
|1/10/24
|-
|Molly Williford
|Riley Pierce
|1/10/24
|-
|Thomas Repasky
|Riley Pierce
|1/10/24
|-
|Saad Ali
|Riley Pierce
|1/10/24
|-
|Cris Sievenpiper
|Riley Pierce
|1/10/24
|-
|Nick Hawley
|Riley Pierce
|7/29/24
|-
|Eric Brodersen
|Riley Pierce
|7/29/24
|-
|Joshua Woodard
|Riley Pierce
|7/29/24
|-
|Cameron Petti
|Riley Pierce
|7/29/24
|-
|Eric Parsons
|Riley Pierce
|7/29/24
|-
|Books
|Riley Pierce
|10/17/24
|-
|Joe Somers
|Riley Pierce
|10/17/24
|-
|Caleb Schemmer
|Riley Pierce
|10/17/24
|-
|Eric Schoonhoven
|Riley Pierce
|1/5/25
|-
|Benjamin Klosky
|Riley Pierce
|1/5/25
|-
|Kevin wolff
|Riley Pierce
|1/28/25
|-
|Breezy Fasano
|Riley Pierce
|1/28/25
|-
|Janais Peace
|Riley Pierce
|1/28/25
|-
|Ren Blanding
|Riley Pierce
|1/28/25
|-
|Carlos Aranibar
|Riley Pierce
|1/28/25
|-
|Cameron Murphy
|Riley Pierce
|5/13/25
|-
|Moid Ali
|Riley Pierce
|5/13/25
|-
|Adam Henderson
|Riley Pierce
|5/13/25
|-
|David Carlson
|Riley Pierce
|5/13/25
|-
|Lucas Nelson
|Riley Pierce
|5/13/25
|-
|Daf Miller
|Riley Pierce
|9/28/25
|-
|Jack Van Boom
|Riley Pierce
|9/28/25
|-
|Jack Galbraith
|Riley Pierce
|9/28/25
|-
|Wren Parker
|Riley Pierce
|9/28/25
|-
|Mickey Price
|Riley Pierce
|11/10/25
|-
|Knute Martell
|Riley Pierce
|11/10/25
|}
|}


== Green Coffee Bean Suppliers ==
== Green Coffee Bean Suppliers ==
* Sahar International Supermarket -  Albany Park (2 miles North of PS1)  [https://maps.app.goo.gl/C2GzQn4xJR5A48VV7 4851 N Kedzie Ave, Chicago, IL 60625] - http://saharbrand.com/ 
* [https://javamaster.com/collections/coffee JavaMaster] - Sells in 3.5, 10, and 40 lbs quantities.
* [https://javamaster.com/collections/coffee JavaMaster] - Sells in 3.5, 10, and 40 lbs quantities.
* [https://www.sweetmarias.com/ Sweet Maria’s] - Sells in 1, 2, 5, 10, and 20 lbs quantities.
* [https://www.sweetmarias.com/ Sweet Maria’s] - Sells in 1, 2, 5, 10, and 20 lbs quantities.
Line 264: Line 392:
''Please note, of these, I really can’t stress enough how generally superior and much more transparent + informative I find Sweet Maria’s compared to everywhere else. -Theo''
''Please note, of these, I really can’t stress enough how generally superior and much more transparent + informative I find Sweet Maria’s compared to everywhere else. -Theo''


''Sweet Maria’s is great for the beginning roaster because they provide highly detailed cupping notes, suggestions on what level of roast to use, and their opinion on whether something would make good espresso. But the quality of the beans is a function of the grower, not the importer, and a big part of this adventure is discovery and experimentation. So I’d suggest eventually branching out and trying other importers once you have some experience under your belt. -Ryan''
''Sweet Maria’s is great for the beginning roaster because they provide highly detailed cupping notes, suggestions on what level of roast to use, and their opinion on whether something would make good espresso. But the quality of the beans is a function of the grower, not the importer, and a big part of this adventure is discovery and experimentation. So I’d suggest eventually branching out and trying other importers once you have some experience under your belt. -Riley’'


== Maintenance ==
== Maintenance ==
Line 274: Line 402:
|-
|-
|Clean two exhaust thermocouples
|Clean two exhaust thermocouples
|10/17/24
|Riley
|
|-
|
|12/30/23
|Ron and Riley
|
|-
|
|07/23/23
|07/23/23
|Ryan and David Henderson
|Riley and David Henderson
|
|
|-
|-
|
|
|05/27/23
|05/27/23
|Ryan
|Riley
|
|
|-
|-
|
|
|10/26/22
|10/26/22
|Ryan
|Ron and Riley
|
|
|-
|-
|Clean glass chamber
|Clean glass chamber
|12/30/23
|Ron and Riley
|
|-
|
|07/23/23
|07/23/23
|Ryan and David Henderson
|Riley and David Henderson
|
|
|-
|-
Line 300: Line 443:
|
|
|12/21/22
|12/21/22
|Ryan
|Riley
|
|
|-
|-
|
|
|10/24/22
|10/24/22
|Theo and Ryan
|Theo and Riley
|Spot cleaning only
|Spot cleaning only
|-
|-
|Clean upper duct
|Clean upper duct
|12/21/22
|12/21/22
|Ryan
|Riley
|Spot cleaning only
|Spot cleaning only
|-
|-
|
|
|10/24/22
|10/24/22
|Theo and Ryan
|Theo and Riley
|Spot cleaning only
|Spot cleaning only
|-
|-
|Vacuum clean air intake filter
|Vacuum clean air intake filter
|10/26/22
|10/26/22
|Ryan
|Riley
|
|
|-
|-
|Clean lower dump valve
|Clean lower dump valve
|12/21/22
|12/21/22
|Ryan
|Riley
|Spot cleaning only
|Spot cleaning only
|-
|-
|
|
|10/24/22
|10/24/22
|Theo and Ryan
|Theo and Riley
|Spot cleaning only
|Spot cleaning only
|-
|-
|Replace upper chamber gasket
|Replace upper chamber gasket
|12/21/22
|12/21/22
|Ryan
|Riley
|
|
|-
|-
|Clean hot air thermocouple
|Clean hot air thermocouple
|10/26/22
|10/26/22
|Ryan
|Riley
|
|
|-
|-
Line 352: Line 495:


The roaster uses a Watlow PID controller (on the left) to control air temperature. It outputs a process value (4-20 mA), which an Avatar Instruments power controller uses to change the power to the heater via SCR phase dimming. The Avatar supports 240 V but the heater itself only can handle 208 V. This machine was designed to operate on 208 V but JavaMaster confirms it can operate on 240 V with an adjustment. Originally, JavaMaster suggested we limit the PID to 70% max output power. But that resulted in unexplained oscillations in temperature typically +/- 30 F. The Avatar includes an optional feature to limit output voltage via the V-LIM trim pot. This was adjusted so 100% on the PID corresponds to 208 V as measured by a true RMS voltmeter. If the machine is ever operated at 208 V again, it will require re-adjustment of this trim pot.
The roaster uses a Watlow PID controller (on the left) to control air temperature. It outputs a process value (4-20 mA), which an Avatar Instruments power controller uses to change the power to the heater via SCR phase dimming. The Avatar supports 240 V but the heater itself only can handle 208 V. This machine was designed to operate on 208 V but JavaMaster confirms it can operate on 240 V with an adjustment. Originally, JavaMaster suggested we limit the PID to 70% max output power. But that resulted in unexplained oscillations in temperature typically +/- 30 F. The Avatar includes an optional feature to limit output voltage via the V-LIM trim pot. This was adjusted so 100% on the PID corresponds to 208 V as measured by a true RMS voltmeter. If the machine is ever operated at 208 V again, it will require re-adjustment of this trim pot.
It seems the main fuse has fallen out of the fuse block in the past. We are looking for a better way to secure it.
If a roast is stopped before cooldown completes, it is possible that the PLC will get confused about roast state, and the next roast will not shut itself down. If a roast is ever aborted before cooldown, SHUT DOWN THE MACHINE before powering up and running another roast.


[[Category:Loaned Equipment]]
[[Category:Loaned Equipment]]