Boss Laser Settings: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
Makelemonade (talk | contribs) |
Makelemonade (talk | contribs) |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
===Cutting=== | ===Cutting=== | ||
Cutting power can change based on the state of the laser. Please update with the date if you notice changes. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 15: | Line 17: | ||
! Power (%) | ! Power (%) | ||
! Kerf | ! Kerf | ||
! Date | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Acrylic | | Acrylic | ||
| Line 20: | Line 23: | ||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Acrylic | | Acrylic | ||
| 1/4" | | 1/4" | ||
| 9 | |||
| 80 | | 80 | ||
| .23mm | | .23mm | ||
| 6/10/2023 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Plywood | | Plywood | ||
| Line 33: | Line 38: | ||
| 80 | | 80 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Plywood | |||
| 1/4" | |||
| 55 | |||
| 50 | |||
| | |||
| 5/8/2023 | |||
|- | |||
| MDF Core Plywood (Owl Lumber) | |||
| 5.35 | |||
| 45 | |||
| 70 | |||
| .18mm | |||
| 5/8/2023 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MDF Core Plywood (Owl Lumber) | | MDF Core Plywood (Owl Lumber) | ||
| Line 44: | Line 63: | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| 65 | | 65 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 50: | Line 70: | ||
| 150 | | 150 | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 56: | Line 77: | ||
| 150 | | 150 | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 62: | Line 84: | ||
| 150 | | 150 | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 68: | Line 91: | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
| 70 | | 70 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 75: | Line 99: | ||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
| 0.5mm | | 0.5mm | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MDF | | MDF | ||
| Line 81: | Line 106: | ||
| 70 | | 70 | ||
| 0.6mm | | 0.6mm | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Mylar sheet | | Mylar sheet | ||