Grizzly 6" jointer: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
m Marking tool as properly removed.
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
|doesitwork = no
|doesitwork = no
|contact = Wood Shop Area Host
|contact = Wood Shop Area Host
|where = Wood Shop
|where = Removed
|value = $525.00
|value = $525.00
|hostarea = Wood Shop
|hostarea = was woodshop now out to salvage
|image = Jointer.jpg
|image = Jointer.jpg
}}
}}


== Status ==
== Status ==
replaced by Jointer_Grizzly_8_inch[[https://wiki.pumpingstationone.org/Jointer_Grizzly_8_inch]]
Eric fixed the broken cutter <UNSAFE to use until fixed, 1/18/2019
Eric fixed the broken cutter <UNSAFE to use until fixed, 1/18/2019
At least one broken indexable cutter. >
At least one broken indexable cutter. >
Line 22: Line 24:
3/30/2019 The outfeed surface is out of alignment with the infeed surface, causing the work to teeter over the blades halfway down and making an uneven surface on the work (a gouge at the fulcrum point).  REALIGNED..
3/30/2019 The outfeed surface is out of alignment with the infeed surface, causing the work to teeter over the blades halfway down and making an uneven surface on the work (a gouge at the fulcrum point).  REALIGNED..


July 2019...We have purchased a new 12 inch Jointer.  Will assemble a Danger committee to devise training once it is connected to Dust Collection and power ....approx October).  This is part of the Dust Collection / Shop reorganization sequence.
July 2019...We have purchased a new 8 inch Jointer.  Will assemble a Danger committee to devise training once it is connected to Dust Collection and power ....approx October).  This is part of the Dust Collection / Shop reorganization sequence.


== Jan 2 2019  Blade guard totally loose needs spring repair  BE CAREFUL ==
== Jan 2 2019  Blade guard totally loose needs spring repair  BE CAREFUL ==
Line 28: Line 30:


purchased from Matt Triano for a song. Thank you for everything, Matt!
purchased from Matt Triano for a song. Thank you for everything, Matt!
'''This tool requires authorization for use.'''
{{WoodshopProctors}}


== Rules ==
== Rules ==
Line 830: Line 827:
|08/22/19
|08/22/19
|-
|-
|Mike Thompson
|[[User:NewFatMike|Mike Thompson]]
|Michelle DeLeon
|Michelle DeLeon
|08/22/19
|08/22/19
Line 891: Line 888:
|-
|-
|Matt Holmes
|Matt Holmes
|Paul V
|1/30/2020
|-
|Scott Yoder
|Paul V
|Paul V
|1/30/2020
|1/30/2020
|-}
|-}
[[Category:Shop Equipment]]
[[Category:Wood Shop]]
[[Category:Loaned Equipment]]