Jet Wood Lathe: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
Garynhouse (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
| (17 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Template:EquipmentPage | {{Template:EquipmentPage | ||
| Line 8: | Line 9: | ||
|model = Jet 1442 headstock, and 1642 bed (probably) | |model = Jet 1442 headstock, and 1642 bed (probably) | ||
|arrived = 11/21/2015 | |arrived = 11/21/2015 | ||
|doesitwork = | |doesitwork = no | ||
|contact = Wood Shop Area Host | |contact = Wood Shop Area Host | ||
|where = Wood Shop | |where = removed from Wood Shop | ||
|value = 800 | |value = 800 | ||
|itemphoto = | |itemphoto = | ||
|hostarea = Wood Shop | |hostarea = removed from Wood Shop | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
It spins, it works, and serviceable tailstock and headstock parts are on hand. Don't change the speed - the speed-change mechanism is broken and also jammed in place. | It spins, it works, and serviceable tailstock and headstock parts are on hand. Don't change the speed - the speed-change mechanism is broken and also jammed in place. | ||
Aug28 2019. Belt keeps coming off —- motor pulley bushing issue? | |||
Diagnosis email from Donzell G. | |||
The Jet wood lathe is down for the count and is not safe to use. Eric and I were hoping it would last until next years budget. The Robust Sweet 16 wood lathe can meet the needs of PS1 members and it comes with the seven-year top to bottom everything included warranty. Other lathes that I have found that could work only had a one-year limited warranty. Here's a video link of the Robust Sweet 16 lathe https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=3&v=sX_iqj1V1Ek | |||
== How To Get Authorized == | == How To Get Authorized == | ||
| Line 42: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Matt Triano | |Matt Triano | ||
|matt.triano @ gmail.com | |matt.triano @ gmail.com (retired, beloved ex-member) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Eric Beauchamp — area host | |Eric Beauchamp — area host | ||
| Line 53: | Line 60: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Donzell — approved authorizer | |Donzell — approved authorizer, PRIMARY AUTHORIZER AND LATHE CONTACT PERSON | ||
|donzellphoto at gmail dot com. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 264: | Line 272: | ||
|Donzell | |Donzell | ||
|2018-11-11 | |2018-11-11 | ||
| | |- | ||
|Aaron Hale | |||
|Donzell | |||
|2019-1-13 | |||
|- | |||
|Derwin Umali | |||
|Donzell | |||
|2019-1-27 | |||
|- | |||
|Brandon Bay | |||
|Donzell | |||
|2019-1-27 | |||
|- | |||
|Jacob Jandacek | |||
|Donzell | |||
|2019-1-27 | |||
|- | |||
|Greg Bell | |||
|Donzell | |||
|03/23/19 | |||
|- | |||
|Maciej Warchalowski | |||
|Donzell | |||
|2019-4-14 | |||
|- | |||
|Ryan Pierce | |||
|Donzell | |||
|2019-08-11 | |||
|- | |||
|Elizabeth Koprucki | |||
|Donzell | |||
|2019-08-11 | |||
|- | |||
[[Category: | [[Category:removed from WoodShop]] | ||
[[Category:Loaned Equipment]] | [[Category:Loaned Equipment]] | ||
[[Category:Shop Equipment]] | [[Category:Shop Equipment]] | ||