Delta Mortising Machine: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Garynhouse (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Samparis (talk | contribs)
Added 'Type 2" o model number
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Template:EquipmentPage
{{Template:EquipmentPage
|owner=PS:One
|owner=PS:One
|model=14-650
|model=14-650 Type 2
|serial=
|serial=
|arrived=
|arrived=
|doesitwork=yes
|doesitwork=yes
|contact=[[user: ericbeau|Eric Beauchamp]]
|contact=[[user: ericbeau|Eric Beauchamp]]
|where=Wood Shop power tools bench
|where=Wood Shop hand tools bench
|certification=yes
|certification=yes
|hackable=no
|hackable=no
Line 16: Line 16:


== List of Currently Authorized Users ==
== List of Currently Authorized Users ==
Authorization for this tool by authorized proctors only.
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
! Qualified Member  
! Qualified Member  
Line 56: Line 61:
| Ralph Brendler
| Ralph Brendler
| 5/30/18
| 5/30/18
|-
|[[User:Samparis|Sam Paris]]
|Ralph Brendler
|6/2/19
|-
|[[User:Bogdanb|Bogdan Bistriceanu]]
|Ralph Brendler
|6/2/19
|-
|Ryan Pierce
|Ralph Brendler
|1/26/20
|}
|}


Line 61: Line 78:


nov 1 2018 replaced table level adjustment handle with 6mm hex bolt.  (shattered for months now.  could not find replacement)
nov 1 2018 replaced table level adjustment handle with 6mm hex bolt.  (shattered for months now.  could not find replacement)
Oct 2020.  Bought new set of chisels/augers.  Replaced chuck key. 
This video is quite good in principle.  Uses a different model but features and use are VERY Similar.  [https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=0Pf_vbnoFQ4. Woodworkers Journal SCM setup and use]


== Safety ==
== Safety ==
Line 70: Line 92:
[[Category:Shop Equipment]]
[[Category:Shop Equipment]]
[[Category:Wood Shop]]
[[Category:Wood Shop]]
[[Category:Small wood hand tools]]