Induction Heater Atlas Tocco: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Mskilton (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Template:EquipmentPage
{{Template:EquipmentPage
|owner = "PS:One"
|owner = "PS:One"
|hostarea = Small Metals
|hostarea = Hot Metals
|certification = yes
|certification = yes
|hackable = "no"
|hackable = "no"
Line 7: Line 7:
|serial = SERIAL NUMBER
|serial = SERIAL NUMBER
|arrived = May 2018
|arrived = May 2018
|where = Small or Hot Metals
|where =Removed
|doesitwork = "yes"
|doesitwork = "Yes"
|contact = Small Metals area host
|contact = Hot Metals area host
|value = ?
|value = ?
|image = "IMAGENAME.JPG" (case sensitive, this is whatever you named the image when you uploaded it)
|image = "IMAGENAME.JPG" (case sensitive, this is whatever you named the image when you uploaded it)
Line 16: Line 16:
== Status ==
== Status ==


A certification process is still being worked out. If you want to help with that check in with the small metals area host.


Documentation about what's been done so far can be found here.
*Ready for authorizations


https://docs.google.com/document/d/1jL124W9LMlaQpaj2T75lGYAlXqbiJZh6Z-y2pQ0pBQ0/edit?usp=sharing
== Safety ==
 
 
'''A. General Work Area Safety'''
 
• Keep your work area clean and well illuminated.
 
• Keep bystanders, children, visitors and animals at least 3 feet away.
 
• Work outdoors only if there is no danger of rain, water or moisture.
 
• Keep the work area well ventilated and dry.
 
• Keep a fully charged fire extinguisher at hand at all times.
 
• There is a '''risk of molten metal spills'''. An adequate containment area must be in place.
 
 
 
'''B. Personal Safety'''
 
• The operator and bystanders must wear '''safety glasses'''.
 
• Wear heat-resistant '''gloves''' when using, the metal heats very quickly.
 
• Do not operate and stay at least three feet away from an operating induction heater, if you have a cardiac pacemaker or any other kind of electronic or metal surgical implant.
 
• Do not allow any metallic items such as jewelry, '''rings, watches, phones''', chains, identification tags, religious medals, belt buckles, body piercing hardware, or other metallic objects in or on your  body or clothing to come in proximity to the coil. These metallic objects can heat very quickly and cause serious burns or even ignite clothing.
 
• This tool is intended for heating '''clean uncoated metal'''. Heating anything else may cause fumes. Fumes and smoke from hot/burning contaminants may be toxic. If fumes are present you must provide adequate ventilation and wear a dual filter (dust and fume) respirator mask which has been approved by (OSHA), (NIOSH), DISPOSABLE PAPER MASKS ARE NOT ADEQUATE.
 
 
'''C. Electrical Safety'''
 
• Do not use the in the rain, moisture or immerse in water. Water or other liquids may cause an electrical shock hazard.
 
• Turn off or disconnect the power supply cord from the outlet before changing coils or making any adjustments.
 
• Unplug when not in use.
 
 
 
'''D. Fire Hazard Safety'''
 
• '''Do not heat sealed containers'''. The heat generated by the can cause these containers to explode.
 
• Do not heat parts containing flammable materials.
 
 
 
'''E. Tool Use Safety'''
 
• Do not leave unattended when it is ON.
 
• '''Do not operate without the cooler running'''.
 
• Make sure that the Power Unit has a sufficient supply of air for cooling. Make sure that the vents of the Power Unit are clean and free of dust and debris.
 
• Keep objects being heated from coming in contact with the coil.
 
== Parts ==
 
Power supply Toccotron AC 5kw
    http://www.ajaxtocco.com/applications/documentlibrary/ATM-TOCCOtron-5kW-Power-Supply.pdf
    https://www.millerwelds.com/files/owners-manuals/o189507a_toc.pdf
 
Controller: Toccotron PC
    https://www.millerwelds.com/files/owners-manuals/o175211b_toc.pdf
    http://www.ajaxtocco.com/default.asp?ID=114


== Safety ==
Induction heating transformer:


Personal
Coil connector: LC Miller Coilmate
*Pacemaker warning
    https://www.lcmiller.com/Coil%20Mate/coil_mate.html
*Shock
    https://www.lcmiller.com/Re-Coil/re-coil2.html
*Burns
    https://www.lcmiller.com/Re-Coil/re-coil2.html
    “O” Rings #6?


Area
Cooler: Coolmate 3
    https://www.millerwelds.com/files/owners-manuals/O628R_MIL.pdf


Machine
== History ==
*No coolant flow


Documentation about getting it ready for service.
https://docs.google.com/document/d/1jL124W9LMlaQpaj2T75lGYAlXqbiJZh6Z-y2pQ0pBQ0/edit?usp=sharing




Line 49: Line 120:
|Michael Skilton
|Michael Skilton
|Danger committee
|Danger committee
|
|-
|Jacob Dawson
|Michael Skilton
|-
|Ron Olson
|Michael Skilton
|-}
|-}