DoAll Bandsaw: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
Stephpelzer (talk | contribs) |
Dambrosini (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| (25 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|arrived = 9/19/14 | |arrived = 9/19/14 | ||
|doesitwork = yes | |doesitwork = yes | ||
|contact = | |contact = Cold Metals Area Host | ||
|where = Cold Metals | |where = Cold Metals | ||
|value = 900 | |value = 900 | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Major Components == | |||
<gallery> | |||
File:doall-bandsaw-power-plug.jpg|The 4-prong, twist-lock power plug; note the band of purple tape | |||
File:doall-bandsaw-power-cutoff.jpg|The power cutoff switch, in the 'off' position; the power cutoff needs to be in the 'on' position before the machine will turn on | |||
File:doall-bandsaw-power-control-panel.jpg|The power control panel; note the on button (upper left), off button (upper right), and key switch (bottom; pictured in the upright, locked position); the key switch needs to be unlocked (turned to the right) before the on button will turn the machine on | |||
File:doall-bandsaw-cut-parameter-chart.jpg|The cut parameter chart, listing blade speeds & pitch for different materials & thicknesses | |||
File:doall-bandsaw-speed-dial.jpg|The blade speed dial, which should be set according to the the proper cut parameters found in the chart | |||
File:doall-bandsaw-gear-selector-knob.jpg|The gear selector knob, in 'high' gear, for coarse control of the blade speed | |||
File:doall-bandsaw-speed-selector-wheel.jpg|The speed selector wheel, for fine control of the blade speed | |||
File:doall-bandsaw-table.jpg|The tilting table, in the horizontal position | |||
File:doall-bandsaw-table-tilt-lock-wheel.jpg|The table tilt lock wheel, in the 'locked' position'; the table's angle can be changed when the wheel is unlocked, and then fixed again in place | |||
File:doall-bandsaw-blade-guide.jpg|The blade guide; its height above the table is controlled by the positioning wheels | |||
File:doall-bandsaw-blade-guide-positioning-wheels.jpg|The blade guide positioning wheels: height adjustment (top) and lock (bottom) | |||
</gallery> | |||
== Auth/Use Notes == | == Auth/Use Notes == | ||
| Line 155: | Line 171: | ||
== References == | == References == | ||
== | |||
== Headline text | |||
== List of Currently Authorized Users == | == List of Currently Authorized Users == | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
| Line 477: | Line 496: | ||
|11/5/15 | |11/5/15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Caleb Young | ||
| | |Eric Beauchamp | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 659: | Line 678: | ||
|Mac MacDevitt | |Mac MacDevitt | ||
|Sam Ohlendorf | |Sam Ohlendorf | ||
12/20/17 | |12/20/17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[User:wittnl|Nathan Witt]] | |[[User:wittnl|Nathan Witt]] | ||
| Line 677: | Line 696: | ||
|1/10/18 | |1/10/18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chris Eppig | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|1/10/18 | |||
|- | |||
|Zack Sasnow | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|1-26-2018 | |||
|- | |||
|Alex Berkowitz | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Scott Fullman | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|2/7/2018 | |||
|- | |||
|Arthur Wrobel | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|02/07/2018 | |||
|- | |||
|Michael Ice | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|2/08/18 | |||
|- | |||
|Bill Schroeder | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|4/18/2018 | |||
|- | |||
|Maciej Warchalowski | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|6/13/2018 | |||
|- | |||
|Jeff Benning | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|7/11/2018 | |||
|- | |||
|Alex Zhu | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|7/25/2018 | |||
|- | |||
|Aaron Hale | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|8/8/2018 | |||
|- | |||
|Ryan Treacy | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|9/19/2018 | |||
|- | |||
| Jacob Dawson | |||
| Sam Olendorf | |||
| 9/19/2018 | |||
|- | |||
| Patrick Cook | |||
| McTavish McArdle | |||
| 7/23/2019 | |||
|- | |||
| Matt Saunders | |||
| McTavish McArdle | |||
| 7/23/2019 | |||
|- | |||
| Brady Soule | |||
| Jim Brink | |||
| 11/20/2017 | |||
|- | |||
| Malindima Sampa | |||
| McTavish McArdle | |||
| 1/7/2020 | |||
|- | |||
| Dylan Ambrosini | |||
| Dave | |||
| 8/4/2020 | |||
|- | |||
| Corwin Kline | |||
| McTavish McArdle | |||
| 2/4/2020 | |||
[[Category:Cold Metals]] | [[Category:Cold Metals]] | ||