Johnson Bandsaw: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Added name to authorized user.
mNo edit summary
 
(35 intermediate revisions by 31 users not shown)
Line 61: Line 61:
== Maintenance ==
== Maintenance ==
[[Johnson_Bandsaw_maintenance | maintenance page]]
[[Johnson_Bandsaw_maintenance | maintenance page]]
== Major Components ==
<gallery>
File:johnson-bandsaw-main-power-lever.jpg|The main power lever; currently, does not tend to automatically disengage when the saw fully closes
File:johnson-bandsaw-control-panel.jpg|The motor control panel; note: the blade speed readout, the emergency stop button, & the speed control knob
File:johnson-bandsaw-power-plug.jpg|The 110/120V plug on the end of the power cord, attached to the control panel
File:johnson-bandsaw-descent-control-weight.jpg|The descent control weight; the lever unlocks the weight for repositioning
File:johnson-bandsaw-main-spring.jpg|The main tension spring; provides descent resistance, controlled in part by the adjustable weight
File:johnson-bandsaw-hydraulic-valve-control.jpg|The valve control knob for the hydraulic cylinder; controls descent resistance, & can lock the saw open
File:johnson-bandsaw-hydraulic-cylinder.jpg|The hydraulic cylinder, controlled by the needle valve (bottom), which is controlled by the valve control knob; provides descent resistance
File:johnson-bandsaw-builtin-vice.jpg|The fixed (left) & movable (right) jaws of the built-in vice; note also the screw engagement lever, to the right of the movable jaw, and the clamping screw, visible through a slot to the right of the engagement lever
File:johnson-bandsaw-vice-clamping-screw-engagement-lever.jpg|The vice clamping screw engagement lever; note also the clamping screw, visible to the right
File:johnson-bandsaw-vice-control-wheel.jpg|The vice clamping wheel; opens & closes the vice, when the movable jaw is engaged with the clamping screw
File:johnson-bandsaw-blade-guides.jpg|The yellow movable (left) & fixed (right) blade guides; note also the built-in vice
File:johnson-bandsaw-movable-blade-guide-lever.jpg|The movable blade guide control lever; used to control the length of the exposed area of blade
</gallery>


== Auth/Use Notes ==
== Auth/Use Notes ==
Line 112: Line 129:
! Qualified Member
! Qualified Member
! Trained By
! Trained By
! Date
|-
|-
|Dean Anderson
|Dean Anderson
|
|
|
|-
|-
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|Ed Bennet
|Ed Bennet
|
|-
|-
|David Morton
|David Morton
|Anna Yu
|Anna Yu
|
|-
|-
|George Shaw
|George Shaw
|Thomas Wright
|Thomas Wright
|
|-
|-
|bandit Gangwere
|bandit Gangwere
|Ed Bennet
|Ed Bennet
|
|-
|-
|Michael Skilton
|Michael Skilton
|Tucker
|Tucker
|
|-
|-
|Eric Stein
|Eric Stein
|Tucker
|Tucker
|
|-
|-
|Kyle Bieneman
|Kyle Bieneman
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Scott Little
|Scott Little
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|RJ Metzger
|RJ Metzger
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Giovanni Arroyo
|Giovanni Arroyo
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Mark C.
|Mark C.
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Joao Santos
|Joao Santos
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Nicholas Haldereman
|Nicholas Haldereman
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Doorman Dave
|Doorman Dave
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Stephen Ioannou
|Stephen Ioannou
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Lucas Goossen
|Lucas Goossen
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|[[user:RogerMoore|Roger Moore]]
|[[user:RogerMoore|Roger Moore]]
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|[[User:Mwilkens|Matt Wilkens]]
|[[User:Mwilkens|Matt Wilkens]]
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Rhonda Jackson
|Rhonda Jackson
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Matt Meshulam
|Matt Meshulam
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Kevin Pulver
|Kevin Pulver
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Andrew Camardella
|Andrew Camardella
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Mike Coriale
|Mike Coriale
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|John Farmer
|John Farmer
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|[[user:Jaypee|Jay Pee]]
|[[user:Jaypee|Jay Pee]]
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Sam Paris
|Sam Paris
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Jake Rush
|Jake Rush
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Carolyn Ignacio
|Carolyn Ignacio
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Andrew Sowa
|Andrew Sowa
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Hilary Lee
|Hilary Lee
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Eric Slehofer
|Eric Slehofer
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Sam Reicks
|Sam Reicks
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Tyler Matthew
|Tyler Matthew
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Ben Bogler
|Ben Bogler
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Brittany Krawczyk
|Brittany Krawczyk
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Cary Lahucik  
|Cary Lahucik  
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Eric Yu  
|Eric Yu  
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Davis Mazariegos  
|Davis Mazariegos  
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Dan Baltudis
|Dan Baltudis
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Ryan Taylor
|Ryan Taylor
|Everett Wilson
|Everett Wilson
|
|-
|-
|Andy Richardson
|Andy Richardson
|Everett Wilson
|Everett Wilson
|
|-
|-
|David Srebro
|David Srebro
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Shae Kurko
|Shae Kurko
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Simon Cygielski
|Simon Cygielski
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Jeff Lawson
|Jeff Lawson
|Ron Olson
|Ron Olson
|
|-
|-
|James Villalpando
|James Villalpando
Line 257: Line 321:
|Greg "Nerobro" Teiber
|Greg "Nerobro" Teiber
|Everett Wilson
|Everett Wilson
|
|-
|-
|Pericles Tsellos
|Pericles Tsellos
Line 268: Line 333:
|Eric Reusche
|Eric Reusche
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Raj Perera
|Raj Perera
Line 275: Line 341:
|Erik Wessing
|Erik Wessing
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Ryan Neuman
|Ryan Neuman
|Ron Olson
|Ron Olson
|
|-
|-
|Kevin Sampson
|Kevin Sampson
Line 285: Line 353:
|Jim Baker
|Jim Baker
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Tom Boeman
|Tom Boeman
Line 298: Line 367:
|9/23/15
|9/23/15
|-
|-
| Sheila Miguez
|Sheila Miguez
| Everett Wilson
|Everett Wilson
| 10/14/2015
|10/14/2015
|-
|-
|Niko Hawley
|Niko Hawley
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Will Alt
|Will Alt
Line 331: Line 401:
|Marcin Ignasiak
|Marcin Ignasiak
|Ron Olson
|Ron Olson
|
|-
|-
|Greg Kudlacz
|Greg Kudlacz
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|
|-
|-
|Daniel Maziarz
|Daniel Maziarz
|Todd Allen
|Todd Allen
|-
|
|-
|-
|Jean Michel Crettaz
|Jean Michel Crettaz
Line 382: Line 454:
|Michael Patton
|Michael Patton
|6/29/16
|6/29/16
|-}
|-
|Jim Brink
|Jim Brink
|Michael Patton
|Michael Patton
Line 393: Line 465:
|Eugene Liokumovich
|Eugene Liokumovich
|Michael Patton
|Michael Patton
|
|-
|-
|Sam Olendorf
|Sam Olendorf
|Michael Patton
|Michael Patton
|
|-
|-
|Matthew Quigley
|Matthew Quigley
|Michael Patton
|Michael Patton
|
|-
|-
|Brian Cuocci
|Brian Cuocci
Line 410: Line 485:
|Abel Greenwald
|Abel Greenwald
|Michael Patton
|Michael Patton
|
|-
|-
|[[User:jonk|Jon Komperda]]
|[[User:jonk|Jon Komperda]]
Line 441: Line 517:
|Sam Chen
|Sam Chen
|Chris Ruhland
|Chris Ruhland
|
|-
|-
|Molly Adamski
|Molly Adamski
Line 465: Line 542:
|Sam O.
|Sam O.
|9/27/17
|9/27/17
|-}
|-
 
|Sean Nixon
|Sam Ohlendorf
|9/27/17
|-
|Mateusz Pec
|Sam Ohlendorf
|9/27/17
|-
|[[User:Bobbyh|Bobby Huggins]]
|Sam Olendorf
|11/15/17
|-
|Ryan Himmelblau
|Sam Ohlendorf
|11/15/17
|-
|Mac MacDevitt
|Sam Ohlendorf
|12/20/17
|-
|[[User:wittnl|Nathan Witt]]
|Sam Ohlendorf
|11/29/17
|-
|Aaron Vander Bee
|Sam Olendorf
|1/10/18
|-
|Amanda Assaley
|Sam Olendorf
|1/10/18
|-
|Stephanie Pelzer
|Sam Olendorf
|1/10/18
|-
|Chris Eppig
|Sam Olendorf
|1/10/18
|-
|Alex Berkowitz
|Sam Olendorf
|
|-
|Scott Fullman
|Sam Olendorf
|2/7/2018
|-
| Wrobel
|Sam Olendorf
|02/07/2018
|-
|Michael Ice
|Sam Olendorf
|2/08/18
|-
|Francisco Becerril
|Sam Olendorf
|2/07/18
|-
|Bill Schroeder
|Sam Olendorf
|4/18/2018
|-
|Maciej Warchalowski
|Sam Olendorf
|6/13/2018
|-
|Kevin Wendt
|Abel Greenwald
|7/6/2018
|-
|Jeff Benning
|Sam Olendorf
|7/11/2018
|-
|Aaron Hale
|Sam Olendorf
|8/8/2018
|-
|Ryan Treacy
|Sam Olendorf
|9/19/2018
|-
|Earl Wood
|Sam Olendorf
|
|-
| Jacob Dawson
| Sam Olendorf
| 9/19/2018
|-
| Craig Cernek
| Dave Solomon
| 03/27/19
|-
| Matt Saunders
| McTavish McArdle
| 7/23/2019
|-
| Patrick Cook
| McTavish McArdle
| 7/23/2019
|-
|[[User:NewFatMike|Mike Thompson]]
|McTavish McArdle
|08/27/19
|-
| Malindima Sampa
| McTavish McArdle
| 1/7/2020
|-
|Michelle deLeon
|McTavish McArdle
|02/04/20
|-
| Corwin Kline
| McTavish McArdle
| 02/04/2020
|-
|Grant Boyle
|Ben M
|3/11/2020
|-
| Dylan Ambrosini
| Dave
| 8/4/2020
|}
[[Category:Cold Metals]]
[[Category:Cold Metals]]