Boss Laser Settings: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
Makelemonade (talk | contribs) |
|||
| (18 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The below is to help you figure out your settings for your cutting job. Please do not be creative with settings unless you know what you're doing, because you can easily set things on fire. | The below is to help you figure out your settings for your cutting job on the [[BOSS LS-3655 150w Laser Engraver|Boss Laser]]. Please do not be creative with settings unless you know what you're doing, because you can easily set things on fire. | ||
==Test Cuts== | ==Test Cuts== | ||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
==Known Settings== | ==Known Settings== | ||
Known, successfully used settings. | |||
===Cutting=== | |||
Cutting power can change based on the state of the laser. Please update with the date if you notice changes. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Material | ! Material | ||
! Thickness | |||
! Speed (mm/second) | ! Speed (mm/second) | ||
! Power | ! Power (%) | ||
! Kerf | |||
! Date | |||
|- | |||
| Acrylic | |||
| 1/16" | |||
| 50 | |||
| 50 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1/4" Plywood | | Acrylic | ||
| 1/4" | |||
| 9 | |||
| 80 | |||
| .23mm | |||
| 6/10/2023 | |||
|- | |||
| Plywood | |||
| 1/4" | |||
| 25? | | 25? | ||
| 80 | | 80 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Plywood | |||
| 1/4" | |||
| 55 | |||
| 50 | |||
| | |||
| 5/8/2023 | |||
|- | |||
| MDF Core Plywood (Owl Lumber) | |||
| 5.35 | |||
| 45 | |||
| 70 | |||
| .18mm | |||
| 5/8/2023 | |||
|- | |||
| MDF Core Plywood (Owl Lumber) | |||
| 0.177" | |||
| 25 | |||
| 75 | |||
| 0.0184 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1/8" | | ABS | ||
| 1/8" | |||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| 65 | | 65 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Balsa | |||
| 1/16" medium density | |||
| 150 | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Balsa | |||
| 3/32" medium density | |||
| 150 | |||
| 25 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Balsa | |||
| 1/8" medium density | |||
| 150 | |||
| 30 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Cermark Engraving Brass | | Cermark Engraving Brass | ||
| | |||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
| 70 | | 70 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Masonite | |||
| 1/8" | |||
| 15 | |||
| 50 | |||
| 0.5mm | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| MDF | |||
| 1/4" | |||
| 7.5 | |||
| 70 | |||
| 0.6mm | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Mylar sheet | |||
| 7.5mil (190 micron) | |||
| 30 to 150 | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Engraving=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Material | |||
! Depth | |||
! Speed (mm/second) | |||
! Power (%) | |||
|- | |||
| Masonite | |||
| 0.4mm | |||
| 100 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| Masonite | |||
| 1mm | |||
| 100 | |||
| 15 | |||
|- | |||
| Masonite | |||
| 1.3mm | |||
| 100 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| Masonite | |||
| 1.6mm | |||
| 100 | |||
| 25 | |||
|- | |||
| Speedycarve (rubber) | |||
| ~1mm | |||
| 50 | |||
| 10 | |||
|} | |} | ||