User:Andrewvaughan: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 37: Line 37:


If your questions concern general wiki usage, please read the [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Manual:FAQ MediaWiki FAQ], the [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Help:Editing MediaWiki Editing Guide], and [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Category:Help MediaWiki's General Help] category before asking.  It's highly likely that your question has already been answered, and [[RTFM]] goes a long way.  If, after following these steps, your question persists, your best bet at getting a quick answer would be to make a post on the internal [[Contact Points#Email Lists|PS:1 Google group]].
If your questions concern general wiki usage, please read the [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Manual:FAQ MediaWiki FAQ], the [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Help:Editing MediaWiki Editing Guide], and [https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Category:Help MediaWiki's General Help] category before asking.  It's highly likely that your question has already been answered, and [[RTFM]] goes a long way.  If, after following these steps, your question persists, your best bet at getting a quick answer would be to make a post on the internal [[Contact Points#Email Lists|PS:1 Google group]].
= Classes =
Andrew teaches [[:Category:Classes|classes]] at Pumping Station: One on various topics.  The following classes are currently active in the shop.  More information can be found on their individual wiki pages:
* [[Classes/Building an 8-Bit CPU from Scratch|Building an 8-Bit CPU from Scratch]]


= Projects =
= Projects =
Line 144: Line 150:
: <u>Arts and Science</u> ''Ongoing''
: <u>Arts and Science</u> ''Ongoing''
: Recipes and techniques for making tasty, tasty [[Beer]].
: Recipes and techniques for making tasty, tasty [[Beer]].
;[[User:Andrewvaughan/Washers Pitching|Washers Pitching]]
: <u>Woodworking</u>
: A fun game, similar to cornhole, bags, or horseshoes, where four players compete on teams of two to reach a top score.  Rules for the game can be found on [[Wikipedia:Washer Pitching|the Wikipedia entry for the game]].


{{col-end}}
{{col-end}}
Line 696: Line 706:
| {{nowrap|2016-09-11}}
| {{nowrap|2016-09-11}}
| align="left" | <small>Excellent documentary on hand-making a guitar from start to finish.  Not a tremendous amount of instruction, but excellent for inspiration and learning the basics of the process.</small>
| align="left" | <small>Excellent documentary on hand-making a guitar from start to finish.  Not a tremendous amount of instruction, but excellent for inspiration and learning the basics of the process.</small>
|-
| Video<br/><small>Channel</small>
| align="left" | [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCS0N5baNlQWJCUrhCEo8WlA Ben Eater's YouTube Channel]
| [[:Category:Electronics|Electronics]]
| [[:Category:Digital Circuit Design|Digital Circuit Design]]
| {{nowrap|2017-04-28}}
| align="left" | <small>Amazing set of informative videos on TTL digital logic.  Ben builds a 4-bit adder and 8-bit CPU from scratch.
|-
|-
| Video<br/><small>Channel</small>
| Video<br/><small>Channel</small>
Line 711: Line 714:
| align="left" | <small>Tons of videos on how to do interesting chemical reactions using a basic glass set and household products.
| align="left" | <small>Tons of videos on how to do interesting chemical reactions using a basic glass set and household products.
|}
|}
[[Category:WikiGnomes]]