Millermatic 252: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
Tachoknight (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Makelemonade (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| (46 intermediate revisions by 38 users not shown) | |||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|hostarea = Hot Metals | |hostarea = Hot Metals | ||
}} | }} | ||
For safety tips and a general operational overview, see the article on PS1's [[MIG welders]]. | |||
==Official Information== | ==Official Information== | ||
===Manual=== | ===Manual=== | ||
[https://www.millerwelds.com/files/owners-manuals/O230693L_MIL.pdf Manual for the Millermatic 252 on Miller Electric's site] | [https://www.millerwelds.com/files/owners-manuals/O230693L_MIL.pdf Manual for the Millermatic 252 on Miller Electric's site] | ||
===Speeds and Feeds Guides=== | |||
[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1CJpimBJEAodCKnKHwkKSR2MHZgksYvYgagw921qbFZo/edit?usp=sharing Speeds and feeds from the manual for this machine] | |||
===Marketing Material=== | |||
[https://www.millerwelds.com/equipment/welders/mig-gmaw/millermatic-252-mig-welder-m00218 Glossy] | |||
== Troubleshooting == | |||
If the regular MIG function isn’t working right, for example if when you start an arc it works briefly, and then the wire stops feeding. Wire feeds continuously when not welding. Only stops shortly after an arc is initiated. | |||
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ueXQa4FNI2U you can perform a system reset] | |||
== List of Currently Authorized Users == | == List of Currently Authorized Users == | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
! | ! Qualified Member | ||
! | ! Trained By | ||
! Date | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ron Olson | |Ron Olson | ||
|Danger Committee | |Danger Committee | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tom Judge | |Tom Judge | ||
|Danger Committee | |Danger Committee | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[User:Andrewvaughan|Andrew Vaughan]] | |||
| Chris Iacullo | |||
| May 11, 2017 | |||
|- | |||
| Andrew Wingate | |||
| Chris Iacullo | |||
| July 6, 2017 | |||
|- | |||
| Miriam Stevens | |||
| Chris Iacullo | |||
| July 27, 2017 | |||
|- | |||
|[[User:Ekaj|Jacob Snyder]] | |||
|Daron Wooding | |||
|9/16/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Daron Wooding | |||
|Touly Phiachantharath | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Nils Werner | |||
| Daron Wooding | |||
| Sep 16, 2017 | |||
|- | |||
| Stephanie Pelzer | |||
| Chris Iacullo | |||
| 1/11/18 | |||
|- | |||
| Chris Versteeg | |||
| Chris Iacullo | |||
| 1/11/18 | |||
|- | |||
| Kari Danek | |||
| Chris Iacullo | |||
| 1/25/18 | |||
|- | |||
| Aaron Vander Bee | |||
| Daron Wooding | |||
| 3/17/18 | |||
|- | |||
| Molly Adamski | |||
| Daron Wooding | |||
| 3/17/18 | |||
|- | |||
| Brandon Kennedy | |||
| Daron Wooding | |||
| 3/17/18 | |||
|- | |||
| Jonathan Frink | |||
| Chris Iacullo | |||
| 4/19/18 | |||
|- | |||
| Wayne Hendryx | |||
| Chris Iacullo | |||
| 4/11/18 | |||
|- | |||
| Matt Maggio | |||
| Chris Iacullo | |||
| 5/10/18 | |||
|- | |||
| Jake Chaitkin | |||
| Chris Iacullo | |||
| 5/24/2018 | |||
|- | |||
|[[user:Brendanf|Brendan Fortune]] | |||
|[[user:Tachoknight|Ron Olson]] | |||
| 12-May-2018 | |||
|- | |||
| Nick Prorok | |||
| Chris Iacullo | |||
| 6/07/18 | |||
|- | |||
| Daniel Willmott | |||
| Chris Iacullo | |||
| 6/21/18 | |||
|- | |||
| Zack Sasnow | |||
| Chris Iacullo | |||
| 7/26/18 | |||
|- | |||
| Alex Zhu | |||
| Chris Iacullo | |||
| 7/26/2018 | |||
|- | |||
| Mark Treiber | |||
| Chris Iacullo | |||
| 8/16/2018 | |||
|- | |||
| Bruce Levin | |||
| Chris Iacullo | |||
| 8/16/2018 | |||
|- | |||
| Aaron Hale | |||
| Chris Iacullo | |||
| 8/16/2018 | |||
|- | |||
|Will Spears | |||
|Chris Iacullo | |||
|9/12/18 | |||
|- | |||
|Ryan Pierce | |||
|Chris Iacullo | |||
|9/12/18 | |||
|- | |||
|Jacob Dawson | |||
| ?Daron | |||
|09/22/2018 | |||
|- | |||
| Jim Lund | |||
| Daron Wooding | |||
| 12/01/18 | |||
|- | |||
| Tatjana Paunesku (tpaune) | |||
| Daron Wooding | |||
| 12/01/18 | |||
|- | |||
|Kevin Schwartzenberg | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|3/17/19 | |||
|- | |||
| Lavande Chou | |||
| Daron Wooding | |||
| 10/19/19 | |||
|- | |||
| Paul Lukas | |||
| Daron Wooding | |||
| 10/19/19 | |||
|- | |||
| Justin Widen | |||
| Chris Iacullo | |||
| 12/11/2019 | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Samphoton|Sam Cooler]] | |||
| Chris Iacullo | |||
| 12/11/2019 | |||
|- | |||
| Dylan Ambrosini | |||
| Ron Olson | |||
| 6/27/2020 | |||
|- | |||
| Joel Broughton | |||
| Ron Olson | |||
| 6/6/2021 | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Welder]] | [[Category:Welder]] | ||
[[Category:Shop Equipment]] | [[Category:Shop Equipment]] | ||
[[Category:Fabrication]] | [[Category:Fabrication]] | ||
[[Category:Hot Metals]] | [[Category:Hot Metals]] | ||