DoAll Bandsaw: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
Dambrosini (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
|||
| (56 intermediate revisions by 44 users not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|arrived = 9/19/14 | |arrived = 9/19/14 | ||
|doesitwork = yes | |doesitwork = yes | ||
|contact = | |contact = Cold Metals Area Host | ||
|where = | |where = Cold Metals | ||
|value = 900 | |value = 900 | ||
|image = DoAllMetalBandsaw.jpg | |image = DoAllMetalBandsaw.jpg | ||
|hostarea = | |hostarea = Cold Metals | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Major Components == | |||
<gallery> | |||
File:doall-bandsaw-power-plug.jpg|The 4-prong, twist-lock power plug; note the band of purple tape | |||
File:doall-bandsaw-power-cutoff.jpg|The power cutoff switch, in the 'off' position; the power cutoff needs to be in the 'on' position before the machine will turn on | |||
File:doall-bandsaw-power-control-panel.jpg|The power control panel; note the on button (upper left), off button (upper right), and key switch (bottom; pictured in the upright, locked position); the key switch needs to be unlocked (turned to the right) before the on button will turn the machine on | |||
File:doall-bandsaw-cut-parameter-chart.jpg|The cut parameter chart, listing blade speeds & pitch for different materials & thicknesses | |||
File:doall-bandsaw-speed-dial.jpg|The blade speed dial, which should be set according to the the proper cut parameters found in the chart | |||
File:doall-bandsaw-gear-selector-knob.jpg|The gear selector knob, in 'high' gear, for coarse control of the blade speed | |||
File:doall-bandsaw-speed-selector-wheel.jpg|The speed selector wheel, for fine control of the blade speed | |||
File:doall-bandsaw-table.jpg|The tilting table, in the horizontal position | |||
File:doall-bandsaw-table-tilt-lock-wheel.jpg|The table tilt lock wheel, in the 'locked' position'; the table's angle can be changed when the wheel is unlocked, and then fixed again in place | |||
File:doall-bandsaw-blade-guide.jpg|The blade guide; its height above the table is controlled by the positioning wheels | |||
File:doall-bandsaw-blade-guide-positioning-wheels.jpg|The blade guide positioning wheels: height adjustment (top) and lock (bottom) | |||
</gallery> | |||
== Auth/Use Notes == | == Auth/Use Notes == | ||
| Line 90: | Line 106: | ||
== Maintenance == | == Maintenance == | ||
*manual: [[File:DoAll_saw.pdf]] | |||
*[[DoAll_Bandsaw_maintenance|maintenance page]] | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
| Line 152: | Line 171: | ||
== References == | == References == | ||
== | |||
== Headline text | |||
== List of Currently Authorized Users == | == List of Currently Authorized Users == | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
! Qualified Member | ! Qualified Member | ||
! Trained By | ! Trained By | ||
!Date | ! Date | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dean Anderson | |Dean Anderson | ||
| Line 436: | Line 458: | ||
|Les Schier | |Les Schier | ||
|Dean Anderson | |Dean Anderson | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tom Boeman | |Tom Boeman | ||
| Line 447: | Line 470: | ||
|Jim Baker | |Jim Baker | ||
|Todd Allen | |Todd Allen | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Alejandro Drexler | |Alejandro Drexler | ||
| Line 452: | Line 476: | ||
|9/23/15 | |9/23/15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sheila Miguez | |Sheila Miguez | ||
| Everett Wilson | |Everett Wilson | ||
| 10/14/2015 | |10/14/2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Niko Hawley | |Niko Hawley | ||
|Todd Allen | |Todd Allen | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Will Alt | |Will Alt | ||
| Line 471: | Line 496: | ||
|11/5/15 | |11/5/15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Caleb Young | ||
| | |Eric Beauchamp | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Aaron Carlock | |Aaron Carlock | ||
| Line 492: | Line 518: | ||
|Marcin Ignasiak | |Marcin Ignasiak | ||
|Todd Allen | |Todd Allen | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Greg Kudlacz | |Greg Kudlacz | ||
|Todd Allen | |Todd Allen | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Daniel Maziarz | |Daniel Maziarz | ||
|Todd Allen | |Todd Allen | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jean Michel Crettaz | |Jean Michel Crettaz | ||
|Todd Allen | |Todd Allen | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dafe Hughes|Dafe Hughes | |Dafe Hughes|Dafe Hughes | ||
| Line 552: | Line 582: | ||
|Eugene Liokumovich | |Eugene Liokumovich | ||
|Michael Patton | |Michael Patton | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sam Olendorf | |Sam Olendorf | ||
|Michael Patton | |Michael Patton | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Matthew Quigley | |||
|Michael Patton | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Brian Cuocci | |Brian Cuocci | ||
| Line 574: | Line 610: | ||
|Abel Greenwald | |Abel Greenwald | ||
|Michael Patton | |Michael Patton | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
[[ | |Jason Pittman | ||
[[Category: | |Chris Ruhland | ||
|03/07/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Bruce Mace | |||
|Chris Ruhland | |||
|3/7/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Bhairavi Warke | |||
|Chris Ruhland | |||
|3/23/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Brian Adamson | |||
|Chris Ruhland | |||
|3/23/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Jeremy Shaw | |||
|Chris Ruhland | |||
|04/09/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Sam Chen | |||
|Chris Ruhland | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Molly Adamski | |||
|Chris Ruhland | |||
|04/09/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Haddon Pearson | |||
|Chris Ruhland | |||
|4/29/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Carlos Garcia | |||
|Chris Ruhland | |||
|5/17/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Ben Stringer | |||
|Chris Ruhland | |||
|5/17/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Luis Colmenares | |||
|Sam | |||
|6/12/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Andrew Wingate | |||
|Todd Allen | |||
|7/17/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Sam Yi | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|7/27/17 | |||
|- | |||
|[[User:Ekaj|Jacob Snyder]] | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|9/14/17 | |||
|- | |||
|[[User:Bobbyh|Bobby Huggins]] | |||
|Sam | |||
|9/15/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Ryan Himmelblau | |||
|Sam Ohlendorf | |||
|11/15/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Mac MacDevitt | |||
|Sam Ohlendorf | |||
|12/20/17 | |||
|- | |||
|[[User:wittnl|Nathan Witt]] | |||
|Sam Ohlendorf | |||
|11/29/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Aaron Vander Bee | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|1/10/18 | |||
|- | |||
|Amanda Assaley | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|1/10/18 | |||
|- | |||
|Stephanie Pelzer | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|1/10/18 | |||
|- | |||
|Chris Eppig | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|1/10/18 | |||
|- | |||
|Zack Sasnow | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|1-26-2018 | |||
|- | |||
|Alex Berkowitz | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Scott Fullman | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|2/7/2018 | |||
|- | |||
|Arthur Wrobel | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|02/07/2018 | |||
|- | |||
|Michael Ice | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|2/08/18 | |||
|- | |||
|Bill Schroeder | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|4/18/2018 | |||
|- | |||
|Maciej Warchalowski | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|6/13/2018 | |||
|- | |||
|Jeff Benning | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|7/11/2018 | |||
|- | |||
|Alex Zhu | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|7/25/2018 | |||
|- | |||
|Aaron Hale | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|8/8/2018 | |||
|- | |||
|Ryan Treacy | |||
|Sam Olendorf | |||
|9/19/2018 | |||
|- | |||
| Jacob Dawson | |||
| Sam Olendorf | |||
| 9/19/2018 | |||
|- | |||
| Patrick Cook | |||
| McTavish McArdle | |||
| 7/23/2019 | |||
|- | |||
| Matt Saunders | |||
| McTavish McArdle | |||
| 7/23/2019 | |||
|- | |||
| Brady Soule | |||
| Jim Brink | |||
| 11/20/2017 | |||
|- | |||
| Malindima Sampa | |||
| McTavish McArdle | |||
| 1/7/2020 | |||
|- | |||
| Dylan Ambrosini | |||
| Dave | |||
| 8/4/2020 | |||
|- | |||
| Corwin Kline | |||
| McTavish McArdle | |||
| 2/4/2020 | |||
[[Category:Cold Metals]] | |||