Angle Grinder (4.5in): Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
→Other resources: Added link to safety video |
|||
| (22 intermediate revisions by 20 users not shown) | |||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
3. Do not set the grinder down with the wheel down. If it accidentally gets turned on, it will run away, or worse, run towards you. <br /> | 3. Do not set the grinder down with the wheel down. If it accidentally gets turned on, it will run away, or worse, run towards you. <br /> | ||
4. Wait until the wheel has stopped spinning before you set the grinder down.<br /> | 4. Wait until the wheel has stopped spinning before you set the grinder down.<br /> | ||
5. Eye protection is a must. Most operations with an angle grinder generate high-velocity particles. Especially when using abrasive cutoff disks, full face masks are not overkill. | |||
Dust masks, or better, [https://www.amazon.com/3M-Facepiece-Respirator-Respiratory-Protection/dp/B001NDN29O/ref=sr_1_24?crid=13HDSOK34TDEI&keywords=respirator+mask&qid=1566671436&s=gateway&sprefix=respir%2Caps%2C326&sr=8-24 respirators] are highly recommended. | |||
=== Maintnance and replacement of parts === | === Maintnance and replacement of parts === | ||
Always return the grinder to its box. <br /> | Always return the grinder to its box. <br /> | ||
| Line 38: | Line 41: | ||
4. remove and replace accessory disk. (some disks don't use the nut, such as wire wheels.)<br /> | 4. remove and replace accessory disk. (some disks don't use the nut, such as wire wheels.)<br /> | ||
== List of Currently | === Other resources === | ||
https://youtu.be/X8i7Ga1UqEE?t=1m21s <br /> | |||
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NX0nkLyDnBE Angle grinder for woodworkers] <br /> | |||
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IIQu1e8DGUw Angle Grinder Safety tips (from a woodworker's perspective)] | |||
== List of Currently Authorized Users == | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
! Qualified Member | ! Qualified Member | ||
| Line 93: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Daniel Maziarz | |Daniel Maziarz | ||
|Ron Olson | |||
|- | |||
|Jim Baker | |||
|Ron Olson | |Ron Olson | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 98: | Line 109: | ||
|Michael Patton | |Michael Patton | ||
|1/27/16 | |1/27/16 | ||
|- | |||
|Carlos Garcia | |||
|Michael Patton | |||
|?/?/16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ian Monroe | |Ian Monroe | ||
| Line 119: | Line 134: | ||
|9/10/2016 | |9/10/2016 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Matthew Quigley | |||
|Michael Patton | |||
|- | |||
|Brian Cuocci | |||
|Michael Patton | |||
|10/5/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Chris Iacullo | |||
|Daron Wooding | |||
|11/26/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Abel Greenwald | |||
|Michael Patton | |||
|- | |||
|Clarence Bartenhagen | |||
|Chris Iacullo | |||
|5/5/17 | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Andrewvaughan|Andrew Vaughan]] | |||
| Chris Iacullo | |||
| May 11, 2017 | |||
|- | |||
|Andrew Wingate | |||
|Chris Iacullo | |||
|7/6/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Arjun Sharma | |||
|Chris Iacullo | |||
|7/28/17 | |||
|- | |||
| Kari Danek | |||
| Chris Iacullo | |||
| 1/25/18 | |||
|- | |||
| Bruce Levin | |||
| Chris Iacullo | |||
| 8/16/2018 | |||
|- | |||
| Aaron Hale | |||
| Chris Iacullo | |||
| 8/16/2018 | |||
|- | |||
|Will Spears | |||
|Chris Iacullo | |||
|9/12/18 | |||
|- | |||
|Ryan Pierce | |||
|Chris Iacullo | |||
|9/12/18 | |||
|- | |||
| Mike Ice | |||
| Ron Olson | |||
| 9/22/18 | |||
|- | |||
| Jim Lund | |||
| Daron Wooding | |||
| 12/01/18 | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Shop Equipment]] | [[Category:Shop Equipment]] | ||
[[Category:Photographs Needed]] | [[Category:Photographs Needed]] | ||