Newhackspace: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
m Robot: Cosmetic changes
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 123: Line 123:
==== Craigslist ====
==== Craigslist ====


Probably not a good idea to take seriously until we come close to move-out date. However, it is a good way to get a feel on what the rental market is like and what we can realistically expect.
Probably not a good idea to take seriously until we come close to move-out date. However, it is a good way to get a feel on what the rental market is like and what we can realistically expect.


==== Your Alderman ====
==== Your Alderman ====
Line 135: Line 135:
== Other Thoughts ==
== Other Thoughts ==


What do you think the relation between members and available space is? I estimate that we will experience greater than linear growth for a linear increase in space.
What do you think the relation between members and available space is? I estimate that we will experience greater than linear growth for a linear increase in space.


To clarify, I feel that the difference in member capacity between a space that is 3000 sq. ft. and one that is 4500 sq. ft. is more than 50% of the first space.
To clarify, I feel that the difference in member capacity between a space that is 3000 sq. ft. and one that is 4500 sq. ft. is more than 50% of the first space.
Line 193: Line 193:
|
|
|
|
* http://www.flickr.com/photos/tsaylor/sets/72157624978073654/
|  
|  
* http://www.flickr.com/photos/opacity/sets/72157625063829082/
* http://www.flickr.com/photos/opacity/sets/72157625063829082/
Line 330: Line 331:
| style="background: yellow; color: black" | Available but in plain view
| style="background: yellow; color: black" | Available but in plain view
| style="background: green; color: white" | Garage accessible back alley
| style="background: green; color: white" | Garage accessible back alley
|-
! Taken
| style="background: green; color: white" | No
| style="background: green; color: white" | No
| style="background: green; color: white" | No
| style="background: green; color: white" | No
| style="background: red; color: white" | Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" | No
| style="background: green; color: white" | No
|}
|}