Oliver Instrument Die Filer: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Negativek (talk | contribs)
Created page with "{{Template:EquipmentPage |owner=PS:One |model=S-4 |serial=13868 |arrived=Fall, 2015 |doesitwork=yes |contact=Dean Anderson |where=Machine Shop, on a bench |certification=yes |..."
 
Jim (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
|arrived=Fall, 2015
|arrived=Fall, 2015
|doesitwork=yes
|doesitwork=yes
|contact=Dean Anderson
|contact=Jim Brink
|where=Machine Shop, on a bench
|where=Cold Metals, on a bench
|certification=yes
|certification=virial
|hackable=no
|hackable=no
|value=$500
|value=$500
|image=oliverdiefiler.jpg
|image=die_Filer.jpg
|hostarea=Coldmetals
|hostarea=Cold Metals
}}
}}


Line 24: Line 24:
|Everett Wilson
|Everett Wilson
|Dean Anderson
|Dean Anderson
|-
|[[User:jonk|Jon Komperda]]
|Dean Anderson
|11/6/16
|}
|}
r== Notes ==


Most files cut on the forword stroke, use a file that cuts on the down stroke with this machine. A source is https://www.falcontool.com/PublicStore/
== Safety ==
The primary problem with this machine is that the file can grab your work and if your finger is between the work and a hard place it can get smashed. Take light cuts and use the holddown to reduce your risk.


== Notes ==
[[Category: Cold Metals]]
The motor is sparking on startup and might not last.
 
== Safety ==
Don't get your fingers under the ram; they'll get smashed. Use the work holddown to protect your fingers; they'll get smashed.

Latest revision as of 17:31, 27 February 2020

Oliver Instrument Die Filer Area: Cold Metals https://ps1.mywikis.net/wiki/Oliver_Instrument_Die_Filer


Oliver Instrument Die Filer
Owner/Loaner PS:One
Serial Number 13868
Make/Model S-4
Arrival Date Fall, 2015
Usability yes
Contact Jim Brink
Where Cold Metals, on a bench
Authorization Needed virial
Hackable no
Estimated Value $500
Host Area Cold Metals


Qualified Member Trained By
Dean Anderson Danger committee
Everett Wilson Dean Anderson
Jon Komperda Dean Anderson 11/6/16

r== Notes ==

Most files cut on the forword stroke, use a file that cuts on the down stroke with this machine. A source is https://www.falcontool.com/PublicStore/

Safety

The primary problem with this machine is that the file can grab your work and if your finger is between the work and a hard place it can get smashed. Take light cuts and use the holddown to reduce your risk.