Newhackspace: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
No edit summary
m Robot: Cosmetic changes
 
(29 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 123: Line 123:
==== Craigslist ====
==== Craigslist ====


Probably not a good idea to take seriously until we come close to move-out date. However, it is a good way to get a feel on what the rental market is like and what we can realistically expect.
Probably not a good idea to take seriously until we come close to move-out date. However, it is a good way to get a feel on what the rental market is like and what we can realistically expect.


==== Your Alderman ====
==== Your Alderman ====
Line 135: Line 135:
== Other Thoughts ==
== Other Thoughts ==


What do you think the relation between members and available space is? I estimate that we will experience greater than linear growth for a linear increase in space.
What do you think the relation between members and available space is? I estimate that we will experience greater than linear growth for a linear increase in space.


To clarify, I feel that the difference in member capacity between a space that is 3000 sq. ft. and one that is 4500 sq. ft. is more than 50% of the first space.
To clarify, I feel that the difference in member capacity between a space that is 3000 sq. ft. and one that is 4500 sq. ft. is more than 50% of the first space.
Line 182: Line 182:
{| Class="wikitable sortable" border="1" style="td { border: 1px solid #000000}" |-
{| Class="wikitable sortable" border="1" style="td { border: 1px solid #000000}" |-
!
!
! 2603 W. Barry (bigger portion)
! style="background: white; color: black" |2603 W. Barry (bigger portion)
! 2609 W. Barry
! style="background: green; color: white" |2609 W. Barry
! 800 W. Huron
! style="background: white; color: black" |800 W. Huron
! 3354 N. Elston
! style="background: green; color: white" |3354 N. Elston
! style="background: green; color: white" |1157 W. Grand
! style="background: white; color: black" |470 N. Milwaukee
! style="background: green; color: white" |4317 W. Irving Park
|-
!  Photos
|
|
* http://www.flickr.com/photos/tsaylor/sets/72157624978073654/
|
* http://www.flickr.com/photos/opacity/sets/72157625063829082/
| Uhh?
|
* http://www.flickr.com/photos/nathaner/sets/72157625003132733/
* http://www.flickr.com/photos/tsaylor/sets/72157625134413300/
|
* http://www.flickr.com/photos/nathaner/sets/72157624989277687/
* http://www.flickr.com/photos/opacity/sets/72157624989961549/
|
* http://www.flickr.com/photos/sblaszak/sets/72157625157738824/
|-
|-
!  Size
!  Size
Line 191: Line 210:
| 5120
| 5120
| 2700
| 2700
| ~2600
| ~2456 (expanded)
| 3900
| 2580
| 3400
|-
|-
! $/Mo
! $/Mo
Line 198: Line 220:
| 2700
| 2700
| 2050
| 2050
| 2500
| 2580
| 2500
|-
|-
! $/SqFt/Yr
! $/SqFt/Yr
Line 203: Line 228:
| 5
| 5
| 12
| 12
| 9.5
| 10.04
| 7.69
| 12
| 8.82
|-
|-
! Utilities
! Utilities
| Gas: 500-1200 Elec: 300-400
| Gas: 500-1200 Elec: 300-400
| Unknown
| separate
| Included in Rent
| $562.50
| Included in Rent
| Included in Rent
| separate
| separate
| separate
|-
|-
! Kitchen
! Kitchen
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |Hook ups
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |Hook ups
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |maybe, kitchen on shared wall in next unit.
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |maybe, kitchen on shared wall in next unit.
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |~100sqft exclusive kitchenette
| style="background: green; color: white" |~100sqft exclusive kitchenette
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |Partial kitchen (sink & fridge)
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |Partial kitchen (sink & fridge)
| style="background: red; color: white" |No
| style="background: red; color: white" |No
| style="background: red; color: white" |No
|-
|-
! Server Room
! Server Room
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |can build
| style="background: red; color: white" |No
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |can build
| style="background: red; color: white" |No
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |can build
| style="background: red; color: white" |No
| style="background: red; color: white" |No
| style="background: red; color: white" |No
| style="background: red; color: white" |No
|-
|-
! Garage
! Garage
Line 228: Line 265:
| style="background: red; color: white" |No
| style="background: red; color: white" |No
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes (shared)
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes (shared)
| style="background: green; color: white" |3 OF 'EM! (one's even an airlock)
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
|-
|-
! First floor
! First floor
Line 233: Line 273:
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: red; color: white" |No
| style="background: red; color: white" |No
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
|-
|-
! AC
! AC
| style="background: Yellow; color: black" |Can Build
| style="background: red; color: white" |No
| style="background: Yellow; color: black" |Can Build
| style="background: red; color: white" |No
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: red; color: white" |No
| style="background: red; color: white" |No
| style="background: red; color: white" |No
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |Window possible
|-
|-
! Heat
! Heat
Line 245: Line 291:
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: red; color: white" |No
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |Yes, but only in the room next to the garage
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
|-
|-
! Ventilation
! Ventilation
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |Possible
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |Possible
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |Possible
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |Possible
| style="background: green; color: white" |Plenty
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |Possible
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |Possible
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
|-
|-
! Parking
! Parking
| style="background: green; color: white" | Ample street, bikes in garage
| style="background: green; color: white" | Ample street, bikes in garage
| style="background: green; color: white" | Ample street, bikes in garage
| style="background: green; color: white" | Ample street, bikes in garage
| style="background: red; color: white" | 2 for rent, restricted street
| style="background: green; color: white" | 2 for rent, free parking nearby
| style="background: green; color: white" | Ample street, bikes in garage
| style="background: green; color: white" | Ample street, bikes in garage
| style="background: green; color: white" |Street
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |Some street, mostly metered
| style="background: green; color: white" | Ample street, no meters or numbered parking, bikes in garage
|-
|-
! Transit
! Transit
| style="background: green; color: white" | Blue line, Belmont bus
| style="background: green; color: white" | Blue line, Belmont bus
| style="background: green; color: white" | Blue line, Belmont bus
| style="background: green; color: white" | Blue line, Belmont bus
| style="background: green; color: white" | Blue line, Chicago bus, Halsted bus
| style="background: green; color: white" | Blue line, Chicago bus, Halsted bus, Brown line
| style="background: green; color: white" | Blue line, Belmont bus
| style="background: green; color: white" | Blue line, Belmont bus
| style="background: green; color: white" | Grand Bus right in front, Blue line few blocks off
| style="background: green; color: white" | Grand Blue line on the same block
| style="background: green; color: white" | Irving Park Blue Line 0.3 miles down the street
|-
! Outdoor Space
| style="background: yellow; color: black" | ?
| style="background: yellow; color: black" | ?
| style="background: yellow; color: black" | ?
| style="background: green; color: white" | Garage accessible back alley
| style="background: green; color: white" | Garage(s) accessible back alley
| style="background: yellow; color: black" | Available but in plain view
| style="background: green; color: white" | Garage accessible back alley
|-
! Taken
| style="background: green; color: white" | No
| style="background: green; color: white" | No
| style="background: green; color: white" | No
| style="background: green; color: white" | No
| style="background: red; color: white" | Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" | No
| style="background: green; color: white" | No
|}
|}