Ridgid Oscillating Spindle Sander: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
m Recently Authorized- Name was entered wrong. Should be "Shae Kurko" not "Shae Kunkel" |
m Marking removed. |
||
| (139 intermediate revisions by more than 100 users not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|model = G0654 | |model = G0654 | ||
|serial = NA | |serial = NA | ||
|arrived = | |arrived = December 2014 | ||
|doesitwork = | |doesitwork = no | ||
|contact = Matt Triano | |contact = Matt Triano | ||
|where = | |where = Removed | ||
|hostarea = | |||
|value = $200.00 | |value = $200.00 | ||
|image = ridgidossander.jpg | |||
}} | }} | ||
please see: https://wiki.pumpingstationone.org/Sander_(oscillating_spindle)_-_Steel_City | |||
it is the current spindle sander since mid 2018. However it no longer oscillates so this backup returns to service. | |||
'''This tool requires authorization for use. Deemed worthless by shop host | |||
12/26/2019 replaced spindle knob . THIS IS A LEFT HAND THREADED KNOB AND SEEMS TO CONFUSE MANY USERS ''' | |||
The belt sander attachment lives in a pocket at the back of the tool. | |||
== Rules == | == Rules == | ||
# Always check your wood for nails or staples. If you're not sure, check the entire piece with the metal detector or a magnet. | # Always check your wood for nails or staples. If you're not sure, check the entire piece with the metal detector or a magnet. | ||
| Line 16: | Line 28: | ||
# Always use the appropriate washer with the oscillating drums, and put the washers away when you're done. | # Always use the appropriate washer with the oscillating drums, and put the washers away when you're done. | ||
# Adjust the belt sander so that the belt tracks without running against the metal supports. | # Adjust the belt sander so that the belt tracks without running against the metal supports. | ||
# Always replace washers and throat plates in their respective slots on the front of the machine when you switch accessories. | |||
| Line 23: | Line 36: | ||
* [https://www.ridgid.com/us/en/oscillating-edge-belt-spindle-sander Links to manual and parts list] | * [https://www.ridgid.com/us/en/oscillating-edge-belt-spindle-sander Links to manual and parts list] | ||
== List of Currently | == List of Currently Authorized Users == | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
! Qualified Member | ! Qualified Member | ||
! Trained By | ! Trained By | ||
! Date | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Matt Triano | |Matt Triano | ||
|Matt Triano | |Matt Triano | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Erin Kunkel | |Erin Kunkel | ||
|Matt Triano | |Matt Triano | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tyler Matthew | |Tyler Matthew | ||
|Matt Triano | |Matt Triano | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Shae Kurko | |Shae Kurko | ||
|Matt Triano | |Matt Triano | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ben Bogler | |Ben Bogler | ||
|Matt Triano | |Matt Triano | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sam Paris | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Knute Martell | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chris Kleehammer | |||
|[[User:jason|Jason Shanfield]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Trey Elliott | |||
|[[User:jason|Jason Shanfield]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nik Brink | |||
|[[User:jason|Jason Shanfield]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Frances Ritchie | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ben Kern | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Eric Yu | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Karol Slowikowski | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chris Smith | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ryan Pierce | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Benjamin Miller | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jennie P | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Eugene Liokumovich | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Tomas Ward | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|4/26/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Les Schier | |||
|Jason Shanfield | |||
|5/2/15 | |||
|- | |||
|Hunter Koerner | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|6/4/15 | |||
|- | |||
|Erik Wessing | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Kurt Ziegel | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|6/4/15 | |||
|- | |||
|Simon Pyle | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|6/4/15 | |||
|- | |||
|Anthony Phelps | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|8/27/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|8/27/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Kyle Bieneman | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|8/27/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Jim Baker | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|8/27/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Shane Kanter | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|9/12/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Marcin Ignasiak | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Deanna Williams | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Niko Hawley | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Kevin Mitchell | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[User:themoffatt|Adam Moffatt]] | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|10/22/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Mike Mandrea | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|11/5/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Caleb Young | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Aaron Carlock | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|11/19/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Patrick Lynch | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|11/19/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Mike Forkan | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|11/19/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Ethan Sanders | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|11/19/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Alex Al-Hamdan | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|12/03/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Alvaro Caceres | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|12/03/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Kelly Steensma | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|11/19/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Dan (Mike) Arwine | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|11/19/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Connor Sullivan | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|1/8/2016 | |||
|- | |||
|Erik Funkhouser | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|11/01/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Shelly Loke-Gayares | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|1/14/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Saul Weiner | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|1/14/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Brandon Love | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|1/28/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Christopher Carson | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|2/25/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Jared K | |||
|Andy L | |||
|3/03/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Nick Puglisi | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|4/21/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Andy Muhic | |||
|Andy Larkin | |||
|4/28/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Josh Younger | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|5/19/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Joseph Juhnke | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|6/20/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Donald Wells | |||
|Andy Larkin | |||
|8/4/16 | |||
|- | |||
|[[User:mct|McTavish McArdle]] | |||
|Andy Larkin | |||
|2016-08-04 | |||
|- | |||
|Joe Dowling | |||
|Ken Burkhardt | |||
|8/15/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Leo Rodman | |||
|Jason S | |||
|9/12/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Brian Cuocci | |||
|Andy L | |||
|9/15/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Regan Via | |||
|Ken Burkhardt | |||
|10/17/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Jon Komperda | |||
|Ken Burkhardt | |||
|10/17/16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Logan Price | |||
|Andy Larkin | |||
|11/21/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Kris Blouch | |||
|Andy Larkin | |||
|11/21/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Chris Ruhland | |||
|Andy Larkin | |||
|01/05/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Bruce Mace | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|02/20/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Matthew Quigley | |||
|Andy Larkin | |||
|03/02/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Kari Danek | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|6/15/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Christophe Laurent | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|8/10/17 | |||
|- | |||
|[[User:spektre1|Danielle MacDonald]] | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|2017-06-29 | |||
|- | |||
|Sam Yi | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|7/27/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Zack Sasnow | |||
|Paul Van Lake | |||
|8/3/2017 | |||
|- | |||
|Arjun Sharma | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|8.10.17 | |||
|- | |||
|Justin Pestka | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|8.30.17 | |||
|- | |||
|[[User:Ekaj|Jacob Snyder]] | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|9/7/17 | |||
|- | |||
|James Beck | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|9/13/17 | |||
|- | |||
|James Marco | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|10/5/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Mike Thariath | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|10/19/17 | |||
|- | |||
|[[User:bnuttin|Benjamin Nuttin]] | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|11/02/17 | |||
|- | |||
|[[User:wittnl|Nathan Witt]] | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|11/30/2017 | |||
|- | |||
|Corey TOyama | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|11/30/2017 | |||
|- | |||
|Theo T | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|11/30/2017 | |||
|- | |||
|Wally Ibrahim | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|11/30/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Ben Starett | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|12/14/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Ross Hanchett | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|12/14/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Michael Donovan | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|12/14/17 | |||
|- | |||
|[[User:atomala|Alex Tomala]] | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|12/21/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Aaron Vander Bee | |||
|Ralph Brandler | |||
|1/11/18 | |||
|- | |||
|Ben Farmer | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|1/11/18 | |||
|- | |||
|Bradford Smith | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|1/11/18 | |||
|- | |||
|Stephanie Pelzer | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|1/11/18 | |||
|- | |||
|Patrick Smith | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|1/11/18 | |||
|- | |||
|Bryan Pennington | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|1/25/18 | |||
|- | |||
|Brandon Kennedy | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|2/22/18 | |||
|- | |||
|Rolf Scheidt | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|2/22/18 | |||
|- | |||
|Charles Barker | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|3/8/18 | |||
|-} | |||
|- | |||
|Dan Mach | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|3/8/18 | |||
|- | |||
|Bruce Mace | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|3/8/18 | |||
|- | |||
|Gary Newhouse | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|4/26/18 | |||
|-} | |||
|Dave DesRoberts | |||
|Paul Van Lake | |||
|4/26/18 | |||
|- | |||
|Jennifer DesRoberts | |||
|Paul Van Lake | |||
|4/26/18 | |||
|- | |||
|John Burkholder | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|5/03/18 | |||
|- | |||
| Wayne Hendryx | |||
| Ralph Brendler | |||
| 4/19/18 | |||
|- | |||
|[[User:brendanf|Brendan Fortune]] | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|5/17/18 | |||
|- | |||
| Mike Yacobucci | |||
| Ralph Brendler | |||
| 7/12/18 | |||
|- | |||
| Aaron Hale | |||
| Ralph Brendler | |||
| 7/26/18 | |||
|- | |||
| Geoff Klein | |||
| Paul V | |||
| 9/13/18 | |||
|- | |||
|Tyler Moench | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|03/03/19 | |||
|- | |||
|Maciej Warchalowski | |||
|Paul V | |||
|04/10/19 | |||
|- | |||
|David Pfeffer | |||
|Paul V | |||
|05/24/19 | |||
|- | |||
|Michael Baker | |||
|Paul V | |||
|07/18/19 | |||
|- | |||
|Ryan Zoghlin | |||
|Paul V | |||
|1/16/2020 | |||
|- | |||
|David Robbins | |||
|Paul V | |||
|1/16/2020 | |||
|} | |} | ||