Leica S430 Scanning Electron Microscope: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
No edit summary |
|||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|certification=yes | |certification=yes | ||
|hackable = NO | |hackable = NO | ||
|where = Removed | |||
|model = Leica Stereoscan 430 | |model = Leica Stereoscan 430 | ||
|serial = 430-02-01 | |serial = 430-02-01 | ||
|arrived = 3/23/2013 | |arrived = 3/23/2013 | ||
|contact = Ryan Pierce | |||
|contact = Ryan Pierce | |||
|value = $100,000.00 | |value = $100,000.00 | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''This machine has moved to [http://www.analyticslounge.org/ Analytics Lounge] per [https://wiki.pumpingstationone.org/Vote_to_Donate_SEM this vote], so it is no longer available at PS:One. This page remains because it may still contain useful information''' | |||
== Configuration == | == Configuration == | ||
| Line 124: | Line 125: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Melody Snyder | |Melody Snyder | ||
|Ryan Pierce | |||
|- | |||
|Sache | |||
|Ryan Pierce | |||
|- | |||
|Scott Anamizu | |||
|Ryan Pierce | |Ryan Pierce | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 214: | Line 221: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EDX | |EDX | ||
|08:00:09:51: | |08:00:09:51:A5:28 | ||
|10.100.0.41 | |10.100.0.41 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 267: | Line 274: | ||
! Maintainer | ! Maintainer | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |||
|10/30/2014 | |||
|Ryan Pierce | |||
|Shut down SEM for repair of the rotary vane pump. Vented chamber. Removed all samples. Disconnected rotary vane pump. Disconnected electrical power. The rotary vane pump is exhibiting signs of overheating, scorching the oil, making very loud, regular clacking noises in time with the pump stroke, emitting a scorched oil odor, possibly allowing oil vapors to escape back up the line when the pump is turned off, and may have a small oil leak. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|9/20/2014 | |9/20/2014 | ||
| Line 378: | Line 389: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Removed Equipment]] | ||