Vote to buy a new UPS: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Anthony (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Kuroishi (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:


== History ==
== History ==
This vote was somewhat obsoleted by the [[Vote to Refresh PS:One Server Hardware]] which intends to lower power consumption in the rack and provide clean power via line conditioner.


== Background ==
== Background ==
Line 74: Line 76:
! VA/Watt
! VA/Watt
! Price
! Price
! Full Load Run Time
|-
|-
| APC Smart-UPS RM SMT3000RM2U
| APC Smart-UPS RM SMT3000RM2U
| 3000VA/2700W
| 3000VA/2700W
| [http://www.amazon.com/APC-Smart-UPS-SMT3000RM2U-3000VA-System/dp/B004F0BD2K/ $1,151.99]
| [http://www.amazon.com/APC-Smart-UPS-SMT3000RM2U-3000VA-System/dp/B004F0BD2K/ $1,151.99]
| ?
|-
| APC ATX 4000 Power Supply SUA5000RMT5U
| 5000VA/4000W
| [http://www.amazon.com/APC-4000-Power-Supply-SUA5000RMT5U/dp/B000XTZXVY $2,250.00 + $437.45 shipping ]
|
|-
|-
| CyberPower PR3000LCDRT2U
| APC AP7920 Switched 1 U PDU
| 3000VA/2250W
| power distribution
| [http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001RJGDXQ $760.99]
| [https://www.apc.com/products/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=AP7920 $549.00 ]
| N/A
|}
|}