Clausing Lathe: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
| (110 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Template:EquipmentPage | {{Template:EquipmentPage | ||
|owner=Anna Yu | |owner=Anna Yu and Ed Bennett | ||
|model=4900 Series | |model=4900 Series | ||
|serial=? | |serial=? | ||
|arrived= | |arrived=3/10/13 | ||
|doesitwork=yes | |doesitwork=yes | ||
|contact=Anna Yu and Ed Bennett | |contact=Anna Yu and Ed Bennett | ||
|where= | |where=Cold Metals | ||
|certification=yes | |certification=yes | ||
|hackable=no | |hackable=no | ||
|value=yes | |value=yes | ||
}}<br> | |image=clausingLathe.jpg | ||
|hostarea=Cold Metals | |||
}}<br /> | |||
== Use == | == Use == | ||
| Line 23: | Line 21: | ||
A red dot indicates a setting that can only be changed when the lathe is '''off'''. | A red dot indicates a setting that can only be changed when the lathe is '''off'''. | ||
== | == Speeds and feeds == | ||
Contact Anna Yu for | For safety and best results, familiarize yourself with the appropriate feeds and speeds for the material you're working on and the operations you intend to do. Several copies of [http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Machinery's_Handbook Machinery's Handbook], the authoritative resource, are on the shelf above the Bridgeport knee mill. Even old editions are just fine for most materials and operations. | ||
== Authorization == | |||
Contact Anna Yu for authorization. Their contact information is on the side of the lathe. | |||
Individuals must bring 1" diameter x 6" 6061 aluminum round for the Clausing authorization. Aluminum stock can be purchased from Mcmaster Carr (www.mcmaster.com) part number 8974K13 | |||
This tool requires [[Tier 1 Cold Metals Authorization]] | |||
Due to the complexity of the machine, individuals requesting for authorizations must either have prior metal lathe experience or have a project that would require the use of the machine within two weeks of the given authorization. | |||
== List of Currently | == List of Currently Authorized Users == | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
! Qualified Member | ! Qualified Member | ||
! Trained By | ! Trained By | ||
! Date Trained | |||
!Comments | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Anna Yu | |Anna Yu | ||
|Owner | |Owner | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ed Bennett | |Ed Bennett | ||
|Owner | |Owner | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Derek Bever | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Everett Wilson | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
| | |||
|No longer a member | |||
|- | |||
|Ryan Pierce | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Colin Parsons | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
| | |||
|No longer a member | |||
|- | |||
|Mike Warot | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Tucker Tomlinson | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
| | |||
|No longer a member | |||
|- | |||
|Matthew Triano | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
| | |||
|No longer a member | |||
|- | |||
|Dillon Gray | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
| | |||
|no longer a member | |||
|- | |||
|Wayne Openlander | |||
|Ed Bennett | |||
| | |||
|No longer a member | |||
|- | |||
|Jesse Seay | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jeremy Bloyd-Peshkin | |||
|Ed Bennett | |||
| | |||
|No longer a member | |||
|- | |||
|Kristopher Huisinga | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|10/15/13 | |||
|No longer a member | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Greg Teiber | |Greg Teiber | ||
|Anna Yu | |Anna Yu | ||
|12/10/13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Bart Dring | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|12/21/13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jason Shanfield | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|1/10/14 | |||
|No longer a member | |||
|- | |||
|Todd Allen | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|1/28/14 | |||
|No longer a member | |||
|- | |||
|Allen LeSage | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|1/28/14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Eric R. Klinefelter | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|3/25/14 | |||
|No longer a member | |||
|- | |||
|Edward Muela | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|5/13/14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Samuel Swope | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|5/13/14 | |||
|No longer a member | |||
|- | |||
|Jay Hopkins | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|David Morton | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|7/22/14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Thomas Wright | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|7/15/14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jabu Dawdu | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|7/29/14 | |||
|No longer a member | |||
|- | |||
|George Shaw | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|8/19/14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Bryan Gleason | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|10/14/14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Joao Santos | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|12/9/14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dean Anderson | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|12/9/14 | |||
|No longer a member | |||
|- | |||
|Chris Agocs | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|1/16/15 | |||
|No longer a member | |||
|- | |||
|Tom Judge | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|4/14/15 | |||
|No longer a member | |||
|- | |||
|Yehuda (Eric) Braun | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|4/29/15 | |||
|No longer a member | |||
|- | |||
|Michael Patton | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|5/5/15 | |||
|No longer a member | |||
|- | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|6/9/15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rajiv (Joseph Perera) | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|6/23/15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Eric Reusche | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|6/30/15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Andrew Camardella | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|7/11/15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Niko Hawley | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|10/26/15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Julia Padvoiskis | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|11/24/15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Samuel Sion | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|12/12/15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Les Schier | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|1/12/16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dan Locks | ||
|Anna Yu | |||
|1/23/16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nick Naro | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|3/8/16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jacob Rego | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|6/13/16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spencer Simms | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|6/23/16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jim Brink | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|7/23/16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dan Sloboda | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|8/8/16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Andrew Muhic | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|8/11/16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|9/24/16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Quinn Campbell | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|10/8/16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Abel Greenwald | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|4/15/17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Alan Feinerman | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|5/27/17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Andrew Wingate | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|6/23/17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ryan Himmelblau | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|11/25/17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|McTavish McArdle | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|3/10/18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Szymon Mirek | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|3/31/18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Matt Maggio | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|4/14/18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Seven Strauss | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|6/29/18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Carlos Garcia | |||
|Seven Strauss | |||
|7/8/18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dave Solomon | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|8/11/18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chris Iacullo | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|9/3/18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jeff Benning | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|11/24/18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Alex Zhu | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|12/01/18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Daniel Martinez | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|12/29/18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Oliver Sanchez | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|2/23/19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Aaron Feigen | |||
|Anna Yu | |Anna Yu | ||
|4/20/19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |David Earl | ||
|Anna Yu | |Anna Yu | ||
|6/8/19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bogdan Chernov | ||
|Anna Yu | |||
|6/21/19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Kevin Huemann | |||
|Anna Yu | |Anna Yu | ||
|12/7/19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mark Ventimiglia | ||
| Anna Yu | |Anna Yu | ||
|12/21/19 | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Tooling == | |||
* Sandvik Coromat RTBAP 10 2 boring bar | |||
** Minimum bore: .787" | |||
** Maximum overhang: 2.5" | |||
** Insert: TPU 221 | |||
== Suggested Tooling == | == Suggested Tooling == | ||
== Documentation and Training Materials == | == Documentation and Training Materials == | ||
Authorization Outline: [[File:PS1_Lathe outline_June_30_2018.pdf]] | |||
Part Names, and what they do: [[File:Clausing10inLathe4900SeriesOperatingInstructions.pdf]] | Part Names, and what they do: [[File:Clausing10inLathe4900SeriesOperatingInstructions.pdf]] | ||
Brochure [[File:]] | |||
[[Category:Shop Equipment]] | |||
[[Category:Fabrication]] | |||
[[Category:Cold Metals]] | |||
[[Category:Loaned Equipment]] | |||