Liquid Nitrogen Storage Dewar: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Rdpierce (talk | contribs)
Pzieba (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Science]]
{{Template:EquipmentPage
{{Template:EquipmentPage
|owner = PS:One
|owner = PS:One
Line 15: Line 13:
}}
}}


==Description==
== Description ==
This is a 43 liter liquid nitrogen storage dewar. As it weighs 115 lbs full, we need to construct either a withdrawal system for it, or a pouring stand.
This is a 43 liter liquid nitrogen storage dewar. As it weighs 115 lbs full, we need to construct either a withdrawal system for it, or a pouring stand.


It was originally configured with 6 cylindrical stainless steel sample holders. We still have these, but we do not intend to use this for biological sample storage.
It was originally configured with 6 cylindrical stainless steel sample holders. We still have these, but we do not intend to use this for biological sample storage.


==List of Currently Certified Users==
== Useful Information ==
The tare weight of this dewar (includes foam insert, excludes all sample holders and any withdrawal hardware) is 37 lbs.
 
Liquid nitrogen has a density of .807 g/mL or 1.779 lbs/L.
 
== List of Currently Authorized Users ==
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
! Qualified Member
! Qualified Member
Line 26: Line 29:
|-
|-
|Ryan Pierce
|Ryan Pierce
|Danger Committee
|-
|Dave Schact
|Danger Committee
|-
|Everett Wilson
|Ryan Pierce
|Ryan Pierce
|-
|}
|}


==Maintenance Log==
== Maintenance Log ==
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
! Date
! Date
Line 45: Line 53:
|-
|-
|}
|}
[[Category:Removed Equipment]]