Dell PS 38S Server Rack: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
m fix typo
mNo edit summary
 
(45 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:IT Equipment]]
{{Template:EquipmentPage
{{Template:EquipmentPage
|owner=PS:One
|owner=PS:One
Line 8: Line 7:
|doesitwork=yes
|doesitwork=yes
|contact=CTO
|contact=CTO
|where=Catwalk
|where=Removed
|certification=no
|certification=yes
|hackable=no
|hackable=no
|value=$50
|value=$50
}}
}}
== Physical Specifications ==
Interior width: 19" (standard rackmount)
Interior depth: 29"
42u (1.75" standard rackmount)


== Contents ==
== Contents ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Position !! Contents !! Hostname !! Current Approxmimate Power Consumption !! Notes  
!Position !! Contents !! Hostname !! Current Approximate Power Consumption !! Notes  
|-
|-
|42||KVM||||||
|Roof||[http://www.cnet.com/products/motorola-surfboard-sb6120-cable-modem/specs/ Motorola SURFboard SB6120]||||0.75A/9W (labeled) || DECOMMISSIONED
|-
|-
|35||Plank||||2 PSU - 1.52A/180W each<br/>1 PSU - 2.73A/320W || notes
|42||[http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_id=101&cp_id=10102&cs_id=1010202&p_id=3407&seq=1&format=2 KVM]||||0.5A/10W||
|-
|-
|30||Dell PowerEdge 1950||proxmox01.space.psone.io||2 PSU - 1.18A/138W each<br/>1 PSU - 2.21A/260W||Hypervisor
|35|| [[UniFi Security Gateway Pro]] || 10.100.0.1 || ?? || MOVED
|-
|-
|29||Dell PowerEdge 1950||proxmox02.space.psone.io||2 PSU - 1.18A/138W each<br/>1 PSU - 2.21A/260W||Hypervisor
|29||[http://www.dell.com/us/dfb/p/poweredge-1950/pd Dell PowerEdge 1950]||tachoesxi||2 PSU - 1.18A/138W each<br />1 PSU - 2.59A/311W(measured)|| tachoknight esxi machine
|-
|-
|28||Dell PowerEdge 1950||proxmox03.space.psone.io||2 PSU - 0.13A/9.2W each [POWERED OFF]<br/>1 PSU - 0.18A/16Watt [POWERED OFF]||Intentionally Powered Off
|33-31 || [[Dell C6105]] || cloud1 [Decomissioning], cloud2 [DEFUNCT], cloud3 [DEFUNCT] || ?? || DECOMMISSIONED
|-
|-
|27||Dell PowerEdge 1950||proxmox04.space.psone.io||0A/0W||Intentionally Powered Off (unplugged)
|30||[http://www.dell.com/us/dfb/p/poweredge-1950/pd Dell PowerEdge 1950]||stopgap1||2 PSU - 1.18A/138W each<br />1 PSU - 2.27A/331W (measured)|| MOVED
|-
|-
|25-22||Equalogic SAN||equallogic.space.psone.io||2 PSU - 1.96A/203W each<br/>1 PSU - 3.60A/427W||4 TB SAN
|29||[http://www.dell.com/us/dfb/p/poweredge-1950/pd Dell PowerEdge 1950]||vm05||2 PSU - 1.18A/138W each<br />1 PSU - 2.59A/311W(measured)|| DECOMMISSIONED
|-
|-
|21||Thinklogical scs160 serial console||||~8 Watts||
|28||[http://www.dell.com/us/dfb/p/poweredge-1950/pd Dell PowerEdge 1950]||proxmox03.space.psone.io||2 PSU - 0.13A/9.2W each [POWERED OFF]<br />1 PSU - 0.18A/16Watt [POWERED OFF]|| DECOMMISSIONED
|-
|-
|19||ZyXel ZyWALL USG50||edge.space.psone.io|| ||Router
|27||[http://www.dell.com/us/dfb/p/poweredge-1950/pd Dell PowerEdge 1950]||proxmox04.space.psone.io||0A/0W|| DECOMMISSIONED
|-
|-
|14-11||HP Procurve 5406zl(J8697A)||||2 PSU - 1.49A/174W each<br/>1 PSU - 2.88A/340W||Large switch with PoE
|26||[http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/routers/2801-integrated-services-router-isr/index.html Cisco 2801] || - || - || DECOMMISSIONED
|-
|-
|5-6||APC UPS 1500||||||Waiting to be placed into production
|25-22||[[Equalogic 4TB SAN]] ||||2 PSU - 1.96A/203W each<br />1 PSU - 3.60A/427W|| Testing
|-
|-
|3-4||APC UPS 1500||||||Currently at capacity
|21||[[Thinklogical scs160 serial console]]||||~8 Watts|| DECOMMISSIONED
|-
|-
|2-1||APC UPS 1500||||||Currently at capacity
|14-11||[[HP Procurve 5406zl(J8697A)]]||||2 PSU - 1.49A/174W each<br />1 PSU - 2.88A/340W||Large switch with PoE
|-
|7-5 || [http://www.tripplite.com/line-conditioner-2400w-avr-system-automatic-voltage-regulator-power-conditioner-ac-surge-protector-rack-mount~LCR2400/ Tripplite LCR2400 power conditioner] || N/A || N/A || -
|-
|2-1||[http://www.apc.com/products/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=SUA1500RM2U&xtmc=SUA1500RM2U&xtcr=1 APC UPS 1500]|| |||| MOVED
|}
|}
== Install request ==
If you would like to install equipment in the rack, please submit the following request to CTO@pumpingstationone.org.  This information is required to ensure that our infrastructure is meeting the needs of our members, as well as ensuring continued stability of our existing infrastructure.
Make:
Model:
Serial:
Rack units:
Equipment Label:
Contact Name:
Contact Email:
Donation/Loan:
Purpose:
Additional helpful information:
Power requirements:
Current:
Receptacles: 
Network ports/speed required:
Will the equipment be installed semi-permanently, or for a fixed length of time?  What approximate length of time, if not semi-permanent?
Do you require assistance either in racking or configuring the equipment?
Do you require IP allocations (dynamically assigned static addresses)?
If so, provide hostnames and MAC addresses
Will the machine require web-facing access, port forwarding through NAT, a reverse proxy vhost on space.pumpingstationone.org, a *.pumpingstationone.org subdomain, or a *.pumpingstationone.org SSL certificate?
Any additional information?
[[Category:IT Equipment]]
[[Category:Removed Equipment]]