Ridgid Oscillating Spindle Sander: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Rfoto (talk | contribs)
m Marking removed.
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
|serial = NA
|serial = NA
|arrived = December 2014
|arrived = December 2014
|doesitwork = yes
|doesitwork = no
|contact = Matt Triano
|contact = Matt Triano
|where = Wood Shop
|where = Removed
|hostarea = Wood Shop
|hostarea =  
|value = $200.00
|value = $200.00
|image = ridgidossander.jpg
|image = ridgidossander.jpg
}}
}}


please see:  https://wiki.pumpingstationone.org/Sander_(oscillating_spindle)_-_Steel_City
please see:  https://wiki.pumpingstationone.org/Sander_(oscillating_spindle)_-_Steel_City
Line 19: Line 18:




'''This tool requires  authorization for use.   
'''This tool requires  authorization for use.  Deemed worthless by shop host


12/26/2019  replaced spindle knob .  THIS IS A LEFT HAND THREADED KNOB AND SEEMS TO CONFUSE MANY USERS    '''
12/26/2019  replaced spindle knob .  THIS IS A LEFT HAND THREADED KNOB AND SEEMS TO CONFUSE MANY USERS    '''


The belt sander attachment lives in a pocket at the back of the tool.
The belt sander attachment lives in a pocket at the back of the tool.
{{WoodshopProctors}}
== Rules ==
== Rules ==
# Always check your wood for nails or staples. If you're not sure, check the entire piece with the metal detector or a magnet.
# Always check your wood for nails or staples. If you're not sure, check the entire piece with the metal detector or a magnet.
Line 497: Line 493:
|Ryan Zoghlin
|Ryan Zoghlin
|Paul V
|Paul V
|1/14/2020
|1/16/2020
|-
|David Robbins
|Paul V
|1/16/2020
|}
|}
[[Category:Shop Equipment]]
[[Category:Wood Shop]]