James Lamken Campaign: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Created page with " {{Infobox Member | image = JRL-01.jpg | membername = James Lamken | memberaliases = Naitotchi | membersince = | memberphone = | memberemail = [mailto:ja..."
 
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 24: Line 24:
* Billiard Table
* Billiard Table


= Presidental Run 2025-2026 =
= Presidential Run 2025-2026 =
I am running for re-election as president for the 25-26 term.<br />
I am running for re-election as president for the 2025-2026 term.
After much thought, I belive that over the course of another term I could see through some of the more long term projects I have been excited to work on.<br />
After much thought, I believe that over the course of another term, I could see through some of the longer-term projects I am excited to work on.
A few main points of focus I would like to make progress on:
A few main points of focus I would like to make progress on:


=== Community Enguagement ===
=== Community Engagement ===
PS1 is an amazing space because of the community that builds it. By bringing together people with diverse skills, backgrounds, and perspectives, PS1 becomes a hub for innovation and creative problem-solving. Active participation ensures that PS1 will thrive as an inclusive space that promotes learning, mentorship, and the development of new ideas. I belive that introducing new policies to expand on the clubs and activities we have happening at PS1 is an important step to grow the level of involvment that members have with PS1.
PS1 is an amazing space because of the community that builds it. By bringing together people with diverse skills, backgrounds, and perspectives, PS1 becomes a hub for innovation and creative problem-solving. Active participation ensures that PS1 will thrive as an inclusive space that promotes learning, mentorship, and the development of new ideas. I believe that introducing new policies to expand on the clubs and activities we have at PS1 is an important step to increase member involvement.


=== Consumables Management ===
=== Consumables Management ===
PS1 has seen an increase in loss over the years due to consumables. Some of this is due to large ammounts of things being misplaced or disappearing without being noticed. Having dispensers strategically placed throughout the space could be a good way to slow the disappearance of bulk purchased items. Donation kiosks could help recoup the loss the space is incurring through heavy use beyond what is expected of individual members. Additionally product dispensers could allow us to offer convenient access to higher quality things that we wouldn't normally be able to provide to members.
PS1 has seen an increase in loss over the years due to consumables. Some of this is due to large amounts of items being misplaced or disappearing without being noticed. Strategically placing dispensers throughout the space could help slow the disappearance of bulk-purchased items. Donation kiosks could help recoup the loss the space is incurring through heavy use beyond what is expected of individual members. Additionally, product dispensers could allow us to offer convenient access to higher-quality items that we wouldn't normally be able to provide to members.


=== Building Future ===
=== Building Future ===
As most members are now aware, it will not be possible to obtain a new lease for our building. The landlords are interested in selling, and the good news is they are willing to entertain an offer from us. I have been holding off tuesday planning meetings at the usual board meeting time to continually discuss options and plan for the future of PS1. This will continue for many months and there will not be a solid plan to present to the membership until well into the next term.
As most members are now aware, it will not be possible to obtain a new lease for our building. The landlords are interested in selling, and the good news is that they are willing to entertain an offer from us. I have been holding "off Tuesday" planning meetings during the usual board meeting time to continually discuss options and plan for the future of PS1. This will continue for many months, and there will not be a solid plan to present to the membership until well into the next term.


= Functional Projects Showcase =
= Functional Projects Showcase =
Line 49: Line 49:


;TempBot
;TempBot
: I installed a Zigbee network with temperature sensors around the building to enable GenOps to check the building temps in the winter months without having to make the trek in durring rough weather. [[User:Tachoknight|Ron Olson]] took the data streaming in on MQTT and made TempBot.
: I installed a Zigbee network with temperature sensors throughout the building to enable GenOps to monitor the building temperatures during the winter months without needing to make the trip in harsh weather. [[User:Tachoknight|Ron Olson]] took the data streaming in via MQTT and created TempBot.


{{col-break|width=32%|gap=2%}}
{{col-break|width=32%|gap=2%}}


;Voting System
;Voting System
: After several weeks of work on the infrastructure and carl on the programming, we got the [https://vote.pumpingstationone.org/ voting system] online. This has allowed us to save hundreds of dollars a year and more easily fit the experience to what PS1 needs. Our previous system was a subscription service for surveys that had many flaws. [https://vote.pumpingstationone.org/ VotePS1] is completely open source and will hopefully grow to serve other hackerspaces over time.
: After several weeks of work on the infrastructure and Carl's efforts on the programming, we successfully brought the [https://vote.pumpingstationone.org/ voting system] online. This has enabled us to save hundreds of dollars a year and tailor the experience more effectively to PS1’s needs. Our previous system was a subscription-based survey service with numerous flaws. [https://vote.pumpingstationone.org/ VotePS1] is completely open source and will hopefully evolve to serve other hackerspaces over time.


{{col-end}}
{{col-end}}
Line 75: Line 75:
|-
|-
| Donation Boxes
| Donation Boxes
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | InProgress
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | Ongoing
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Some parts have been ordered.
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Some parts have been ordered.
|-
|-
Line 84: Line 84:
| Lighting Automation
| Lighting Automation
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: red;" | Stalled
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: red;" | Stalled
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | [[User:Anfroholic|Andrew Wingate]] hated the idea so much due to poor ROI that it died..
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Sidelined due to poor ROI
|-
|-
| HVAC Automation
| HVAC Automation
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | InProgress
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | Ongoing
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Smart thermostat has been installed upstairs and testing has been positive. Need to aquire additional hardware to expand to other areas of the building.
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Smart thermostat has been installed upstairs and testing has been positive. Need to aquire additional hardware to expand to other areas of the building.
|-
|-
Line 95: Line 95:
|-
|-
| Key Storage
| Key Storage
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | InProgress
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: green;" | Done
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | On site easily accessible secure repository for keys and fobs related to space infrastructure.
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | On site easily accessible secure repository for keys and fobs related to space infrastructure.
|-
|-
| Machine Lockout
| Machine Lockout
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | InProgress
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: purple;" | Goal
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Fob activated lockout for space equipment. Testing with various boards and components is ongoing.
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Fob activated lockout for space equipment. Testing with various boards and components is ongoing.
|-
|-
| Consumables Vending
| Consumables Vending
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: purple;" | Goal
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Get a vending machine online that people can interact with using their PS1 fob.
|-
| Digital Signage
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: purple;" | Goal
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | TVs in every area that display important things for that area.
|-
| Cable trays
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: black;" | Idea
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: black;" | Idea
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Offering certain consumables to members in a controlled way can maximize the options we can offer while slowing monitary loss.
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Cable trays for upstairs and CNC. Made with various off the shelf parts to bring the cost down.
|-
| Network IDF sites
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | Ongoing
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" |  Intermediate distribution points for networking to be more easily run through the space.
|}
|}


Line 117: Line 129:
|-
|-
| Tidy Space Policy
| Tidy Space Policy
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | InProgress
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | Ongoing
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Update the [[Tidy_Space_Policy| Tidy Space Policy]] to be more clear to understand. Over time adopt more variation to align with [https://wiki.milwaukeemakerspace.org/projectstorage/parkingpermitstickets what Milwaukee is doing]
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Update the [[Tidy_Space_Policy| Tidy Space Policy]] to be more clear to understand. Over time adopt more variation to align with [https://wiki.milwaukeemakerspace.org/projectstorage/parkingpermitstickets what Milwaukee is doing]
|-
|-
| Club Encouragement
| Club Encouragement
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: black;" | Idea
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | Ongoing
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Offer incentives to club leaders for regularly scheduled club meetings. Offer PS1 storage space for club use.
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Offer incentives to club leaders for regularly scheduled club meetings. Offer PS1 storage space for club use.
|-
|-
Line 129: Line 141:
|-
|-
| Internet Usage Agreements
| Internet Usage Agreements
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | InProgress
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | Ongoing
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Make the terms of PS1 internet usage more clear, and put a specific agreement in place for members who have internet based projects.
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Make the terms of PS1 internet usage more clear, and put a specific agreement in place for members who have internet based projects.
|-
|-
Line 141: Line 153:
| Something has caused the project to stop.
| Something has caused the project to stop.
|-
|-
| style="font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | InProgress
| style="font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | Ongoing
| Project is actively being worked on.
| Project is actively being worked on.
|-
|-
Line 147: Line 159:
| Project has been completed.
| Project has been completed.
|-
|-
| Idea
| style="font-weight: bold; color: purple;" | Goal
| Next election term goal.
|-
| style="font-weight: bold; color: black;" | Idea
| Interesting idea that could become a project.
| Interesting idea that could become a project.
|}
|}


{{col-end}}
{{col-end}}

Latest revision as of 07:29, 30 December 2024

Member
Name: James Lamken
Member Since:
Aliases: Naitotchi
Phone:
Email: james@pumpingstationone.org
IRC Handle:
Discord Handle: James Lamken
Other Contact:
Certified On
Certifier Of
Equipment on Loan to PS:1

My name is James Lamken. I have been volunteering for Pumping Station:One in various ways since 2018. I initially started by helping out the Tech-Team, mainly with physical network buildout and general maintenance. I have also held positions on the DRC, and Treasury-Team. I was Vice president for 2021 and 2022. I have now been the first two year single term President for the 2023-2024 term.

I am an authorizer for:

  • Blasting Cabinet
  • Powder Coating Guns
  • Powder Coating Ovens
  • Box Cutting Machine
  • Electronics Ultrasonic Cleaner
  • Billiard Table

Presidential Run 2025-2026

I am running for re-election as president for the 2025-2026 term. After much thought, I believe that over the course of another term, I could see through some of the longer-term projects I am excited to work on. A few main points of focus I would like to make progress on:

Community Engagement

PS1 is an amazing space because of the community that builds it. By bringing together people with diverse skills, backgrounds, and perspectives, PS1 becomes a hub for innovation and creative problem-solving. Active participation ensures that PS1 will thrive as an inclusive space that promotes learning, mentorship, and the development of new ideas. I believe that introducing new policies to expand on the clubs and activities we have at PS1 is an important step to increase member involvement.

Consumables Management

PS1 has seen an increase in loss over the years due to consumables. Some of this is due to large amounts of items being misplaced or disappearing without being noticed. Strategically placing dispensers throughout the space could help slow the disappearance of bulk-purchased items. Donation kiosks could help recoup the loss the space is incurring through heavy use beyond what is expected of individual members. Additionally, product dispensers could allow us to offer convenient access to higher-quality items that we wouldn't normally be able to provide to members.

Building Future

As most members are now aware, it will not be possible to obtain a new lease for our building. The landlords are interested in selling, and the good news is that they are willing to entertain an offer from us. I have been holding "off Tuesday" planning meetings during the usual board meeting time to continually discuss options and plan for the future of PS1. This will continue for many months, and there will not be a solid plan to present to the membership until well into the next term.

Functional Projects Showcase

"Functional" because when you are building custom solutions they are never really "Done".

Projects