Boss Laser Settings: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
m add link to boss |
Makelemonade (talk | contribs) |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
===Cutting=== | ===Cutting=== | ||
Cutting power can change based on the state of the laser. Please update with the date if you notice changes. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 14: | Line 16: | ||
! Speed (mm/second) | ! Speed (mm/second) | ||
! Power (%) | ! Power (%) | ||
! Kerf | |||
! Date | |||
|- | |||
| Acrylic | |||
| 1/16" | |||
| 50 | |||
| 50 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Acrylic | |||
| 1/4" | |||
| 9 | |||
| 80 | |||
| .23mm | |||
| 6/10/2023 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Plywood | | Plywood | ||
| Line 19: | Line 37: | ||
| 25? | | 25? | ||
| 80 | | 80 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Plywood | |||
| 1/4" | |||
| 55 | |||
| 50 | |||
| | |||
| 5/8/2023 | |||
|- | |||
| MDF Core Plywood (Owl Lumber) | |||
| 5.35 | |||
| 45 | |||
| 70 | |||
| .18mm | |||
| 5/8/2023 | |||
|- | |||
| MDF Core Plywood (Owl Lumber) | |||
| 0.177" | |||
| 25 | |||
| 75 | |||
| 0.0184 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ABS | | ABS | ||
| Line 24: | Line 63: | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| 65 | | 65 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Balsa | |||
| 1/16" medium density | |||
| 150 | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Balsa | |||
| 3/32" medium density | |||
| 150 | |||
| 25 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Balsa | |||
| 1/8" medium density | |||
| 150 | |||
| 30 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Cermark Engraving Brass | | Cermark Engraving Brass | ||
| Line 29: | Line 91: | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
| 70 | | 70 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Masonite | | Masonite | ||
| Line 34: | Line 98: | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
| 0.5mm | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| MDF | |||
| 1/4" | |||
| 7.5 | |||
| 70 | |||
| 0.6mm | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Mylar sheet | |||
| 7.5mil (190 micron) | |||
| 30 to 150 | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 63: | Line 142: | ||
| 100 | | 100 | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
|- | |||
| Speedycarve (rubber) | |||
| ~1mm | |||
| 50 | |||
| 10 | |||
|} | |} | ||