Liquid Nitrogen Storage Dewar: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Rdpierce (talk | contribs)
Created page with "Category:Science {{Template:EquipmentPage |owner = PS:One |certification=yes |hackable = NO |model = MVE Cryogenics Mach SM-43 |serial = 4242B |arrived = 12/2013 |doesitw..."
 
Pzieba (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Science]]
{{Template:EquipmentPage
{{Template:EquipmentPage
|owner = PS:One
|owner = PS:One
Line 12: Line 10:
|where = Near shop entrance
|where = Near shop entrance
|value = $750.00
|value = $750.00
|image = Hummer_V_spatter_coater.jpg
|image = LiquidNitrogenStorageDewar.jpg
}}
}}


==Description==
== Description ==
This is a 43 liter liquid nitrogen storage dewar. As it weighs 115 lbs full, we need to construct either a withdrawal system for it, or a pouring stand.
This is a 43 liter liquid nitrogen storage dewar. As it weighs 115 lbs full, we need to construct either a withdrawal system for it, or a pouring stand.


It was originally configured with 6 cylindrical stainless steel sample holders. We still have these, but we do not intend to use this for biological sample storage.
It was originally configured with 6 cylindrical stainless steel sample holders. We still have these, but we do not intend to use this for biological sample storage.


==List of Currently Certified Users==
== Useful Information ==
The tare weight of this dewar (includes foam insert, excludes all sample holders and any withdrawal hardware) is 37 lbs.
 
Liquid nitrogen has a density of .807 g/mL or 1.779 lbs/L.
 
== List of Currently Authorized Users ==
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
! Qualified Member
! Qualified Member
Line 26: Line 29:
|-
|-
|Ryan Pierce
|Ryan Pierce
|Danger Committee
|-
|Dave Schact
|Danger Committee
|-
|Everett Wilson
|Ryan Pierce
|Ryan Pierce
|-
|}
|}


==Maintenance Log==
== Maintenance Log ==
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
! Date
! Date
! Maintainer
! Maintainer
! Description
! Description
|-
|12/24/2013
|Ryan Pierce
|Filled with 34L LN2.
|-
|-
|12/22/2013
|12/22/2013
Line 41: Line 53:
|-
|-
|}
|}
[[Category:Removed Equipment]]