Clausing Lathe maintenance: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Tucker (talk | contribs)
Tucker (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The [[Clausing_Lathe|Clausing Lathe]], has a very involved maintenance schedule. The lathe should be lubricated daily, or at least as often as it is used.  Please refer to the [[File:4900-Clausing-Brochure.PDF|user manual]] for the correct lubrication instructions. While users are expected to perform basic cleanup and lubrication on a per-use basis, PS1 should, on a monthly basis perform the following maintenance operations:
The [[Clausing_Lathe|Clausing Lathe]], has a very involved maintenance schedule. The lathe should be lubricated daily, or at least as often as it is used.  Please refer to the [[File:Clausing10inLathe4900SeriesOperatingInstructions.pdf|user manual]] for the correct lubrication instructions. While users are expected to perform basic cleanup and lubrication on a per-use basis, PS1 should, on a monthly basis perform the following maintenance operations:
*clean
*clean
*oil ways
*oil ways
Line 49: Line 49:
|Nov 9 2017
|Nov 9 2017
|Tucker
|Tucker
|-
|x
|x
|
|Jan 11, 2018
|Tucker/Zlatan
|-
|x
|x
|
|Apr 5, 2018
|Tucker/Daniel
|-
|-
|}
|}