Clausing Lathe maintenance: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
No edit summary |
|||
| (8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The [[Clausing_Lathe|Clausing Lathe]], has a very involved maintenance schedule. The lathe should be lubricated daily, or at least as often as it is used. Please refer to the [[File: | The [[Clausing_Lathe|Clausing Lathe]], has a very involved maintenance schedule. The lathe should be lubricated daily, or at least as often as it is used. Please refer to the [[File:Clausing10inLathe4900SeriesOperatingInstructions.pdf|user manual]] for the correct lubrication instructions. While users are expected to perform basic cleanup and lubrication on a per-use basis, PS1 should, on a monthly basis perform the following maintenance operations: | ||
*clean | *clean | ||
*oil ways | *oil ways | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|Aug3 2017 | |Aug3 2017 | ||
|Tucker/Miriam | |Tucker/Miriam | ||
|- | |||
|x | |||
|x | |||
| | |||
|sept 7 2017 | |||
|Tucker/Miriam | |||
|- | |||
|x | |||
|x | |||
|x | |||
|Oct 5 2017 | |||
|Tucker | |||
|- | |||
|x | |||
|x | |||
| | |||
|Nov 9 2017 | |||
|Tucker | |||
|- | |||
|x | |||
|x | |||
| | |||
|Jan 11, 2018 | |||
|Tucker/Zlatan | |||
|- | |||
|x | |||
|x | |||
| | |||
|Apr 5, 2018 | |||
|Tucker/Daniel | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||