SawStop Table Saw maintenance: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Tucker (talk | contribs)
Tucker (talk | contribs)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 11: Line 11:
== If difficulty changing the blade height develops ==
== If difficulty changing the blade height develops ==
For elevation shaft stickiness, position woodruff key at center of handwheel at 3 o'clock and spray lubricant through center of shaft. Most resistance that develops in changing blade height comes from users trying to adjust the blade height with the lock knob locked. This leads to wear on the inside of the wheel shaft and much friction. Saw Stop supports removing the lock knob in shops with many novice users; they're confident the blade is not going to change height mid cut and removal prevents a frustrating problem.
For elevation shaft stickiness, position woodruff key at center of handwheel at 3 o'clock and spray lubricant through center of shaft. Most resistance that develops in changing blade height comes from users trying to adjust the blade height with the lock knob locked. This leads to wear on the inside of the wheel shaft and much friction. Saw Stop supports removing the lock knob in shops with many novice users; they're confident the blade is not going to change height mid cut and removal prevents a frustrating problem.
== Saw Stop maintenance log table ==
== Saw Stop maintenance log table ==
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
Line 45: Line 44:
|x
|x
|x
|x
|aug3 2017
|Feb8 2018
|Tucker/Chris/David/Eric
|Tucker/Chris/David/Eric
|-
|x
|x
|x
|x
|
|apr5 2018
|Tucker/Daniel
|-
|-
|
|