User:Andrewvaughan/SNES-in-a-Controller: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
No edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{DISPLAYTITLE:<span style="position:absolute; top: -9999px;">User:Andrewvaughan/</span>SNES-in-a-Controller}}
{{Tutorial
{{Tutorial
| name=SNES-in-a-Controller
| name=SNES-in-a-Controller
| image = snes-in-a-controller.jpeg
| creator = [[User:Andrewvaughan|Andrew Vaughan]]
| creator = [[User:Andrewvaughan|Andrew Vaughan]]
| version = 1.0
| version = 1.0
| date = April 26, 2017
| date = April 26, 2017
| est_time = 30 Minutes
| est_time = 30 Minutes
| est_cost = $35-$45
| est_cost = ~$40
| in_development = Yes
| in_development = Yes
| is_project = Yes
| is_project = Yes
Line 11: Line 13:
}}
}}


With the size of gaming devices and development boards becoming smaller and smaller, it was only a matter of time before someone put a console inside the controller.  Using a [[Raspberry Pi]] Zero, a standard USB SNES Controller, and a few extra parts, you can make yourself a portable, rechargeable gaming emulator self-contained in its own controller.
With the size of gaming devices and development boards becoming smaller and smaller, it was only a matter of time before someone put a console inside the controller.  Using a [[Raspberry Pi]] Zero, a standard USB SNES Controller, and a few extra parts, you can make yourself a portable, rechargeable gaming emulator, self-contained in its own controller.


== What You'll Need ==
== What You'll Need ==
Line 21: Line 23:
! Cost
! Cost
|-
|-
| [https://www.raspberrypi.org/products/pi-zero-w/ Raspberry Pi Zero (or Raspberry Pi Zero W)]
| [https://www.raspberrypi.org/products/pi-zero-w/ Raspberry Pi Zero W] (or Raspberry Pi Zero)
| style="font-family: courier new, courier; text-align: right;" | $10.00
| style="font-family: courier new, courier; text-align: right;" | $10.00
|-
|-
Line 30: Line 32:
| style="font-family: courier new, courier; text-align: right;" | $1.40
| style="font-family: courier new, courier; text-align: right;" | $1.40
|-
|-
| [https://www.adafruit.com/product/328 2500mAH 3.7v Lithium Ion Polymer Battery with 2-Pin JST-PH Connector]
| [https://www.adafruit.com/product/1578 500mAh 3.7v Lithium Ion Polymer Battery with 2-Pin JST-PH Connector]
| style="font-family: courier new, courier; text-align: right;" | $7.95
|-
| [https://www.adafruit.com/product/1944 Powerboost 500 Charger Breakout Board]
| style="font-family: courier new, courier; text-align: right;" | $14.95
| style="font-family: courier new, courier; text-align: right;" | $14.95
|-
| [https://www.adafruit.com/product/1903 500mA Power Boost Circuit]
| style="font-family: courier new, courier; text-align: right;" | $9.95
|-
|-
| [https://www.adafruit.com/product/805 Breadboard-Friendly SPDT Slide Switch]
| [https://www.adafruit.com/product/805 Breadboard-Friendly SPDT Slide Switch]
Line 43: Line 45:
|-
|-
! Total
! Total
! style="font-family: courier new, courier; text-align: right;" | $44.15
! style="font-family: courier new, courier; text-align: right;" | $42.15
|}
|}


Line 55: Line 57:
| [[:Category:Electronics_Equipment|Electronics Lab]]
| [[:Category:Electronics_Equipment|Electronics Lab]]
|-
|-
| Wire Cutters/Strippers
| Angled Wire Cutters
| [[:Category:Electronics_Equipment|Electronics Lab]]
|-
| Wire Strippers
| [[:Category:Electronics_Equipment|Electronics Lab]]
| [[:Category:Electronics_Equipment|Electronics Lab]]
|-
|-
| Hot Glue Gun & Glue
| 22AWG Wire
| [[:Category:Arts|Graphic Arts and Textiles]]
| [[:Category:Electronics_Equipment|Electronics Lab]]
|-
|-
| Velcro Tape
| Velcro Tape (or Hot Glue Gun)
| TBD
| TBD
|-
|-
| Philips Screwdriver Set
| Philips Screwdriver Set
| Varies
| Everywhere
|}
|}


== Steps ==
== Steps ==
Line 95: Line 99:
| instruction = On the back of the controller case, use angled wire cutters to remove any unnecessary plastic from the backing.
| instruction = On the back of the controller case, use angled wire cutters to remove any unnecessary plastic from the backing.
| tip = Don't remove any screw holes!  You'll need those later.
| tip = Don't remove any screw holes!  You'll need those later.
|}
}}


{{TutorialStep
{{TutorialStep
Line 126: Line 130:
* Remember that most Lithium Ion Polymer batteries ''do '''not''''' have thermal protection circuitry built in.
* Remember that most Lithium Ion Polymer batteries ''do '''not''''' have thermal protection circuitry built in.
* To reduce cost, an original Raspberry Pi Zero can be used, but note that, due to lack of network connectivity (the USB data ports are fully in-use), all administration of the platform (including game uploading) must be done on a separate system
* To reduce cost, an original Raspberry Pi Zero can be used, but note that, due to lack of network connectivity (the USB data ports are fully in-use), all administration of the platform (including game uploading) must be done on a separate system
* To further reduce cost, the size of the battery can be reduced to [https://www.adafruit.com/product/258 1200mAH], or less - but playtime will be drastically reduced between charges.
* To further reduce cost and bulk, the size of the battery can be reduced to [https://www.adafruit.com/product/1570 100mAh], or even less - but playtime (and charge rate) will be drastically reduced between plays.


== Common Questions ==
== Common Questions ==