Epilog Laser settings: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
settings to engrave acrylic to 1mm depth |
m Daddybird moved page Laser settings to Epilog Laser settings: We now have two lasers, each with their own settings. |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Settings for various materials | Settings for various materials. | ||
This data was generated using PS:One's [[Epilog 30w Mini 24 Laser Engraver|Epilog 30w Mini 24]]. Please keep that in mind when using this information for other cutters. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 42: | Line 44: | ||
| 500 | | 500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Maple (engrave) | ||
| 35 | | 35 | ||
| 100 | | 100 | ||
| Line 50: | Line 52: | ||
| 100 | | 100 | ||
| 5000 | | 5000 | ||
|- | |||
| Cork (engrave) | |||
| 45 | |||
| 100 | |||
|- | |||
| 1/8" PETG (cut) make 3 passes | |||
| 35 | |||
| 100 | |||
| 500 | |||
| put wet newspaper on top to prevent charring | |||
|- | |||
| PETG (engrave) | |||
| 100 | |||
| 60 | |||
|- | |||
| Foamies (tm) 2mm sheet | |||
| 100 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 500 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Acrylic (1mm engrave depth with crisp edges) | | Acrylic (1mm engrave depth with crisp edges) | ||
| Regular settings for Acrylic and print 3 copies | | Regular settings for Acrylic and print 3 copies | ||
|- | |||
| Hardboard (Masonite) 1/8" (3mm) | |||
| 5 | |||
| 100 | |||
| 500 | |||
|} | |} | ||
[http://wiki.nycresistor.com/wiki/Laser_Power More power settings] from NYCResistor (though theirs is a 35w model and ours is 30w) | |||
[[Category:Laser Cutter]] | |||