Newhackspace: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
No edit summary
m Robot: Cosmetic changes
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 123: Line 123:
==== Craigslist ====
==== Craigslist ====


Probably not a good idea to take seriously until we come close to move-out date. However, it is a good way to get a feel on what the rental market is like and what we can realistically expect.
Probably not a good idea to take seriously until we come close to move-out date. However, it is a good way to get a feel on what the rental market is like and what we can realistically expect.


==== Your Alderman ====
==== Your Alderman ====
Line 135: Line 135:
== Other Thoughts ==
== Other Thoughts ==


What do you think the relation between members and available space is? I estimate that we will experience greater than linear growth for a linear increase in space.
What do you think the relation between members and available space is? I estimate that we will experience greater than linear growth for a linear increase in space.


To clarify, I feel that the difference in member capacity between a space that is 3000 sq. ft. and one that is 4500 sq. ft. is more than 50% of the first space.
To clarify, I feel that the difference in member capacity between a space that is 3000 sq. ft. and one that is 4500 sq. ft. is more than 50% of the first space.
Line 189: Line 189:
! style="background: white; color: black" |470 N. Milwaukee
! style="background: white; color: black" |470 N. Milwaukee
! style="background: green; color: white" |4317 W. Irving Park
! style="background: green; color: white" |4317 W. Irving Park
|-
!  Photos
|
|
* http://www.flickr.com/photos/tsaylor/sets/72157624978073654/
|
* http://www.flickr.com/photos/opacity/sets/72157625063829082/
| Uhh?
|
* http://www.flickr.com/photos/nathaner/sets/72157625003132733/
* http://www.flickr.com/photos/tsaylor/sets/72157625134413300/
|
* http://www.flickr.com/photos/nathaner/sets/72157624989277687/
* http://www.flickr.com/photos/opacity/sets/72157624989961549/
|
* http://www.flickr.com/photos/sblaszak/sets/72157625157738824/
|-
|-
!  Size
!  Size
Line 215: Line 231:
| 7.69
| 7.69
| 12
| 12
| 8.80
| 8.82
|-
|-
! Utilities
! Utilities
| Gas: 500-1200 Elec: 300-400
| Gas: 500-1200 Elec: 300-400
| Unknown
| separate
| $562.50
| $562.50
| Included in Rent
| Included in Rent
|  
| separate
|
| separate
|
| separate
|-
|-
! Kitchen
! Kitchen
Line 281: Line 297:
|-
|-
! Ventilation
! Ventilation
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |Possible HOW?
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |Possible
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |Possible HOW?
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |Possible
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |Possible HOW?
| style="background: yellow; color: black" |Possible
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" |Yes
Line 305: Line 321:
| style="background: green; color: white" | Grand Bus right in front, Blue line few blocks off
| style="background: green; color: white" | Grand Bus right in front, Blue line few blocks off
| style="background: green; color: white" | Grand Blue line on the same block
| style="background: green; color: white" | Grand Blue line on the same block
| style="background: green; color: white" | Irving Park Blue Line 0.4 miles down the street
| style="background: green; color: white" | Irving Park Blue Line 0.3 miles down the street
|-
|-
! Outdoor Space
! Outdoor Space
Line 315: Line 331:
| style="background: yellow; color: black" | Available but in plain view
| style="background: yellow; color: black" | Available but in plain view
| style="background: green; color: white" | Garage accessible back alley
| style="background: green; color: white" | Garage accessible back alley
|-
! Taken
| style="background: green; color: white" | No
| style="background: green; color: white" | No
| style="background: green; color: white" | No
| style="background: green; color: white" | No
| style="background: red; color: white" | Yes
| style="background: green; color: white" | No
| style="background: green; color: white" | No
|}
|}