EmailComparison: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Josh (talk | contribs)
New page: == Google Apps Standard Edition vs Private Email Hosting == {| border="1" ! !Google Apps SE !Google Apps Premier !Zane's Server |- |SMTP | style="background-color: #6d6" | Y | style="back...
 
m Robot: Cosmetic changes
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 40: Line 40:
| Millions
| Millions
| Millions
| Millions
| 1 + Family
| Between 2-10?
|-
|-
|Backups
|Backups
|
| $1,500 min/yr arch for 10 years*
| Made regularly via SFTP?
|-
|-
|Network
|Network
Line 52: Line 55:
|-
|-
|Ease of Archival/Migration
|Ease of Archival/Migration
| ?
| style="background-color: #6d6" | Easy*
| ?
|-
|Cost
| style="background-color: #6d6" | Free
| $50 / user
| ?
|}
|}
* Depends on the services selected

Latest revision as of 18:10, 17 March 2014

Google Apps Standard Edition vs Private Email Hosting

Google Apps SE Google Apps Premier Zane's Server
SMTP Y Y Y
POP Y Y Y
IMAP Y Y Y
WebMail Y Y ?
Owned By PS:One No No No
SLA No Guarantee 99.9% No Guarantee
# of Users Millions Millions Between 2-10?
Backups $1,500 min/yr arch for 10 years* Made regularly via SFTP?
Network Multi-homed, World Wide Multi-homed, World Wide ?
Maintenance Response Time
Ease of Archival/Migration ? Easy* ?
Cost Free $50 / user ?
  • Depends on the services selected